Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Buchan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buchan, John A Lost Lady of Old Years
London John Lane 1899 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with silver decoration and titles, browing to spine and board edges, two 1/4 inch tears at spine head; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; foxing on end papers; 366 pages plus ad. 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buchan, John Huntingtower
London Hodder & Stoughton 1922 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with dark blue titles and decoration, spine sunned, small repaired tear at spine edge; map endpapers, clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; "Produced in England" stamped on title page, presumably by original bookseller in Hartford, CT; 318 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John John Macnab
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1925.. First edition thus. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with red titles, lightly rubbed, spine head frayed; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; 298 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John Midwinter
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Hardbound Good 
Green cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration, spine sunned, head lightly frayed; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; 333 pages plus ads. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John Salute to Adventurers
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1917.. First edition thus. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with red titles, barely visible glass mark on front board otherwise bright without any fading; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; originally published in 1915 in the UK; 348 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buchan, John The Blanket of the Dark
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931 First Am edition Hardbound Good + 
Brown cloth hardcover with green titles, spine sunned, small tears; map end papers; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on title page and page 71; 301 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buchan, John The House of the Four Winds
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1935 First Am edition Hardbound Good 
Light green cloth hardcover with black thistle decoration on the spine and front board, spine sunned, 1/4 inch tear at head and moisture spots at tail, clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; 309 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buchan, John The Path of the King
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931 Second American edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Green cloth hardcover with yellow thistle decoration on the spine and front board, clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; publisher's 2nd edition with its 1st edition copyright in 1921; 290 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buchan, John The Power-House
New York George H. Doran 1916 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with black titles, rubbed, spine sunned, light moisture stains at tail; clean pages; tight binding; 215 pages. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buchan, John The Three Hostages
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
True first edition since US publication preceded that in the UK; Gray cloth hardcover with thistle decoration on the front board and spine and red titles, rubbed; frontispiece; map; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown and ffep; 367 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buchan, John The Watcher by the Threshold
New York George H. Doran 1918 First Am edition Hardbound Good 
First printing; green cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration, spine sunned, head lightly frayed; clean pagesl tight binding; former owner's name on front pastdown; 319 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buchan, John on 95bellstreet.com
Buchan, John on Ahabbooks.com
Buchan, John on Astleybookfarm.com
Buchan, John on Bookarc.com.au
Buchan, John on Bookembooks.com
Buchan, John on Booksets.com
Buchan, John on Booksinbulgaria.com
Buchan, John on Capricornbooks.ca
Buchan, John on Coasbooks.com
Buchan, John on Darkwoodbooks.com
Buchan, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Buchan, John on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Buchan, John on Doullbooks.com
Buchan, John on Dustjacket.ca
Buchan, John on Dworskibooks.com
Buchan, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Buchan, John on Easychairbooks.com
Buchan, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Buchan, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Buchan, John on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Buchan, John on Jackdawbooks.com
Buchan, John on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Buchan, John on Lenungerbooks.com
Buchan, John on Logonbooks.com
Buchan, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Buchan, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Buchan, John on Monkeyread.com
Buchan, John on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Buchan, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Buchan, John on Naughtonsbooks.com
Buchan, John on Patcat.net
Buchan, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Buchan, John on Readinkbooks.com
Buchan, John on Rileybooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Robinsrarebooks.com
Buchan, John on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Buchan, John on Runforcoverbooks.com
Buchan, John on Seattlebookcenter.com
Buchan, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Buchan, John on Star-dot-star.net
Buchan, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Buchan, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Vagabondbooks.com
Buchan, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Buchan, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie