Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Endo, Shusaku The Samurai
London Penguin Books 1984 0140065571 Later printing Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 272 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Endo, Shusaku Silence
New York Taplinger 1980 0800871863 Later printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 201 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Epstein, Jennifer Cody The Painter from Shanghai
New York W.W. Norton 2008 0393065286 First printing Hardbound New new Jacket 
Brand new light green hardcover with brown spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 416 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Epstein, Jerry Remembering Charlie
New York Doubleday 1989 0385262825 First Edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Cream cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket surface scuffs; pages and photographs clean; binding tight. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Ernst, Morris L Pandect of C.L.D
Mount Vernon, NY Privately Printed 1965 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Patterned hardcover; dj spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 44 pages; foreword and postscript by Ernst who also wrote the "kindly hoax" that apparently took in at least two distinguished editors of the day. C.L.D. are the initials of Charles L. Dodgson (Lewis Carroll). 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Ernst, Morris L and David Loth The People Know Best: The Ballots vs the Polls
Washington DC Public Affairs Press 1949 First edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Signed
Gray cloth hardcover with brown titles; SIGNED by author Morris Ernst with dedication on ffep; dj spine sunned and piece missing from spine head, in mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; penciled marginalia; 169 pages. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Esfandiari, Haleh My Prison, My Home
New York: Ecco Press, 2009. 0061583278 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New, as new dj 
New York:: Ecco Press,, 2009.. First edition, as stated. Hardbound. As New, as new dj. Black hardback with red spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 230 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Espey, John Minor Heresies, Major Departures: A China Mission Boyhood
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1994. 0520082508 First printing Hardbound Fine, fine dj 
Berkeley:: Univ of California Press,, 1994.. First printing. Hardbound. Fine, fine dj. Beige cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages; tight binding; photographs; 349 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Essame, Major-General H Normandy Bridgehead
New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. First edition Softbound Good 
Pictorial softcover, scuffed; pages and illustrations clean; binding tight; Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, campaign book No 10; 160 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Estes, Harlow Long Week End
New York Dodd Mead 1941 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with black spine decoration and gilt titles, light soiling; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown and ffep; 310 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Estleman, Loren D The Witchfinder
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. 0892966637 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Beige hardcover with red spine and black titles, rubbed; dust jacket 1/2 inch tear at spine head; clean pages, minor soiling on page edges; tight binding; an Amos Walker novel. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Evans, Colin Great Feuds in History
New York John Wiley & Sons 2001 0471380385 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Maroon hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; The feuds about which Evans writes helped shape world history. If you want to know why Aaron Burr and Alexander Hamilton ended up dueling or just what it was that the Queen Mother didn't like about the Duchess of Windsor, then this book will keep you reading. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Evans, Evan and Mervyn Gwent A Portrait of Gower
Swansea, UK The Gower Society 1952 Limited ed Hardcover Very Good poor Jacket 
One of one thousand copies printed in October 1952; Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; dj tattered, but in now in mylar; clean pages; tight binding illustrated; 75 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Evans, Karin The Lost Daughters of China
New York J P Tarcher 2001 1585421170 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 283 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Evans, William and Thomas Evans (editor ) The Friends' Library, Vol. I
Philadelphia William and Thomas Evans 1837 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Full sprinkled leather boards with raised bands and gilt spine titles, scuffed, rubbed; tight joints and binding; former owner, James Austin, signature on title page; clean pages with minor margin foxing; contains: Introductory Remarks; Memoir of George Fox; History of the Origin of the Discipline; Life of Christopher Story; Life of Gilbert Lately; Account of Thomas Thompson; Penn's No Cross, No Crown; Journal of William Savery; Life of Jane Hoskens; Memoir of Anne Camm; Memoir of Thomas Camm; index; printed by Joseph Rakestraw; 481 pages. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Everett, William On the Cam: Lectures on the University of Cambridge in England
Cambridge Sever and Francis 1867 Second revised Hardbound Very Good 
Brown stamped and beveled cloth hardcover with gilt titles, bumped and worn; clean pages; red page edges; front hinge beginning to crack; bookplate on front pastedown; former owner's name on ffep; 391 pages. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Ewer, Rev. F. C Catholicity in Its Relationship to Protestantism and Romanism
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1879. First edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Brown cloth beveled hardcover with black decoration on the front board and gilt and black titles and spine decoration, rubbed; clean pages, aged; tight binding; former owner's name on rear pastedown; 296 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Exhibition Catalog The Sterling Craft
London Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths Publishing 1966 First printing Softbound Very Good 
Catalog of exhibit that toured the US in 1966-67; illustrated; 87 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 F.E. Compton & Co War Supplement to Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia
Chicago F. E. Compton & Co 1939 First edition Hardcover Good + 
Red hardcover with black titles and decoration, rubbed, soiled, spine head torn; map end papers; clean pages; illustrated with photographs, drawings, and special maps; tight binding; index; 102 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Fainlight, Ruth The Region's Violence
London Hutchinson 1973 0091153611 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 79 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Fairbrother, Nan Men and Gardens
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; dj price clipped; illustrated; 271 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Fales, Dean A Jr American Painted Furniture 1660-1880
New York E P Dutton 1972 First edition Hardcover Very Good fair Jacket 
Orange cloth hardcover with black decoration and titles; dj chipped and torn; illustrated end papers; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 299 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Fall, Bernard B Last Reflections on a War
Garden City Doubleday 1967 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good as new Jacket 
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles and author's facsimile on upper board, dj chipped; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; 288 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Fallows, James Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
New York: Pantheon, 1994. 067942251X First printing Hardbound Fine, very good dj 
New York:: Pantheon,, 1994.. First printing. Hardbound. Fine, very good dj. Black hardcover with red cloth spine and gilt titles; map end papers; clean pages; tight binding; index; 517 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Faris, John T Reapers of His Harvest
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1915 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
The George W. Bailey Memorial Edition; green cloth stiff boards with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; moderate foxing on endpapers; short sketches of 17 missionaries; bibliography; 168 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Farnham, J. E. C Providence to Dallas
Providence, RI Privately Printed 1897 First edition Hardbound Fine 
Green cloth hardcover with black decoration and titles, lightly rubbed; author's dedication on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; floral endpapers; illustrated; 143 pages. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Farquharson, Martha [Finley, Martha] Our Fred: or, Seminary Life at Thurston
New York Dodd Mead 1874 First edition Hardbound Fine 
Decorative cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; strip at TOC page margin torn; tight binding; 335 pages. Martha Finley (1828-1909) is best known for her Elsie Dinsmore series, melodramatic and sentimental fiction focusing on Elsie's trials and the solace offered her by her religious beliefs. Originally written under the pseudonym Martha Farquharson, the series lasted for 28 volumes, published over a period of 38 years. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Farrell, Tom An American in Nagaland
New Delhi Indialog 2004 8187981776 First printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a suspenseful novel set in Nagaland in northeast India where there has been a fifty year struggle between Naga nationalists and the central government; 261 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Farrer, Reginald My Rock-Garden
London Edward Arnold & Co 1927 Later printing Hardcover Very Good 
First published in 1907, this is 7th printing; green cloth hardcover with dark green titles and decoration, spine head slightly frayed; frontispiece, clean pages except for minor foxing on end papers; deckled fore edges; tight binding; illustrated; index; 302 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Farson, Daniel Swansdowne: A Magnificient Saga of Australia
London Arrow Books 1986 0099448106 Later printing Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial mass market paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 402 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Father Andrew The Melody of Life
London: A. R. Mowbray & Co, 1950. Later printing Hardbound Very Good 
Light blue hardcover with gilt titles, sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 195 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Faulkner, Georgene Red Cross Stories for Children
Chicago Doubleday 1917 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Gray cloth decorated hardcover with black titles; clean pages; frontispiece; tight binding; illustrated; 95 pages. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Fawcett, Raymond (editor) Ao Tea Roa
London Bruce Publishing nd. First edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Blue hardcover with black titles; dj chipped and scuffed; clean pages; illustrated; tight binding; index; 52 pages; part of the What Was Their Life? series. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Feldner, Sarah Marx A Cook's Journey to Japan: fish Tales and Rice Paddies; 100 Homestyle Recipes from japanese Kitchens
North Claredon, VT: Tuttle Publishing, 2010. 4805310111 First edition Hardbound New, new dj 
North Claredon, VT:: Tuttle Publishing,, 2010.. First edition. Hardbound. New, new dj. Pictorial hardcover; illustrated end papers; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 161 pages. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Felton, Harold W William Phips and the Treasure Ship
New York Dodd Mead 1965 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Rust cloth hardcover with silver titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; 156 pages. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Fenn, Henry C. A Sketch of Chinese History (Chinese Text-Junggwo Lishr Gangyau)
Taipei, Taiwan Literature House 1964 First edition thus Paperback Very Good 
Softcover; clean pages; tight binding; traditional Chinese text; 91 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Fenwick, Kenneth (editor) Southey's Life of Nelson
London: Folio Society, 1956. First edition Hardbound Fine 
Blue buckram with gilt decoration and titles on front board and spine, no bumps, light spine fading; no dust jacket as issued; light foxing; endpapers: front, a map of South America and The West Indies and back, a map of The Mediterranean; illustrations and battle maps; Fenwick has ably edited Robert Southey's early 19th century short biography of Nelson and it is presented in The Folio Society's handsome edition; 304 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Ferguson, Yale H. and Richard W. Mansbach The Elusive Quest
Columbia, SC: Univ of South Carolina, 1988. 0872495701 First edition thus Softbound Fine 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean page; former owner's name on ffep; tight binding; index; 300 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Ferrary, Jeannette Between Friends: M.F.K. Fisher and Me
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1991 0871134500 First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Light green decorated hardcover with cream spine and red titles; dj spine panel sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 237 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Ferre, Rosario Flight of the Swan
New York: Farrar, Straus & Co, 2001. 0374156484 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
White hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 262 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Fielding, Joy Whispers and Lies
New York: Atria Books, 2001. 0743446259 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Blue hardcover with bright blue titles; clean pages; tight binding; 320pp. 1.15 x 9.66 x 6.08 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Fields, George From Bonsai to Levis: When West Meets East
New York MacMillan 1983 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Beige hardcover with brown cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 213 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Fischer, Henry George Night and Light and the Half-Light
Blacksburg, VA: Pocahontas Press, 1998. 0936015799 First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Signed
Blacksburg, VA:: Pocahontas Press,, 1998.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; SIGNED by author on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 74 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Fisher, Rosie Painting Furniture
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1988. 0316283789 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Gray cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; index; 160 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Fisher, Stanley W British Pottery and Porcelain
New York: Bell Publishing, 1962. First printing Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket worn and small piece missing from front panel; clean pages; tight binding; black and white drawings and photographs; bibliography; index; 160 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Fitzgerald, Walter The New Europe: An Introduction to Its Political Geography
New York Harper & Brothers 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles, gilt faded; clean pages; tight binding; index; 298 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Fitzhugh, Percy K Tom Slade at Temple Camp
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1917 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Light green cloth with brown and black titles, moderate discoloration; photograph endpapers; former owner's name on front pastedown; clean pages; tight binding; published with the approval of the Boy Scouts of America; 209 pages plus ad. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Flagg, Mildred Buchanan A Boy of Salem
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1940. Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Signed
November 1940 printing; light pink cloth pictorial hardcover; dust jacket price clipped; small tear at bottom fore edge; SIGNED by author with dedication on ffep; clean pages; light goxing on page fore edges; tight binding; 171 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Flanders, Roy Nantucket Solitaire
Nantucket, MA: Great Point Press, 1986. 0934219400 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Signed
Nantucket, MA:: Great Point Press,, 1986.. First edition, as stated. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. Later printing (December 1986); gray hardcover with burgundy cloth spine and gilt titles, fade line along bottom edge; dj spine lightly sunned; SIGNED by author with dedication to "Marsha" on the ffep and also on the title page; clean pages; tight binding; 183 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Flanders, Roy Nantucket Solitaire
Nantucket, MA: Great Point Press, 1986. 0934219435 Second printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Signed
Nantucket, MA:: Great Point Press,, 1986.. Second printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictoriaql paperback; SIGNED by author on the half title page; clean pages; tight binding; 182 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1949. Book Club Hardbound Fine 
Dark and light blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles and decoration, spine lightly worn; red endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; a new translation by John Charles; 281 pages; a very nice book club edition of this classic work. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Flood, Charles Bracelen Monmouth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First printing Hardbound Very Good fair Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; dust jacket chipped, price clipped and spine sunned; endpapers map of Valley Forge to Monmouth Court House; clean pages; tight binding; historical novel by a noted historian; 349 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Floyd, Michael The Face of Ireland
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First Edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1937.. First Edition. Hardbound. Good, No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with blue titles, spine sunned; binding tight; scattered foxing; fold-out map has been torn out, but is in the book. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Floyd, Sergeant Fred C History of the Fortieth (Mozart) Regiment
Boston F. H. Gilson Co 1909 Ex-Library Hardbound Near Fine 
1st edition; Light blue cloth hardcover with blind embossed Mozart Association badge on upper board and gilt spine titles, very lightly rubbed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding; the copy is in exceptionally good condition and appears to have been rarely consulted; illustrated; 268 pages.edition. 
Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Flying Officer "X" The Greatest People in the World and Other Stories
London Jonathan Cape 1942 Second printing Hardcover Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with silver titles, moderately soiled boards; clean pages; tight binding; inscription on ffep; 79 pages. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Flynn, Sean Boston Law
London: Harper Collins, 2000. 0007115857 First edition thus Softbound As New 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a behind-the-scenes look at Boston's successful fight against crime; 304 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Forbes, Allan Taverns and Stagecoaches of New England
Boston State Street Trust Co 1953 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial blue and brown softcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated in b & w and color; 124 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Forbes, Allan Boston England and Boston New England 1630-1930
Boston State Street Trust Co 1930 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Beige pictorial softcover with gray titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 57 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Forbes, Allan Some Merchants and Sea Captains of Old Boston
Boston State Street Trust Co 1918 First printing Paperback Good 
Blue softcover with gilt and navy decoration and titles, cover in tatters; clean pages; illustrated; 53 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Forbes, Allan Other Merchants and Sea Captains of Old Boston
Boston State Street Trust Co 1919 First printing Paperback Good + 
Dark blue softcover with gilt decoration and titles, cover loose; clean pages; illustrated; 53 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Forbes, Allan Some Merchants and Sea Captains of Old Boston
Boston State Street Trust Co 1918 First printing Paperback Good + 
Blue softcover with gilt and navy decoration and titles, cover loose; clean pages; illustrated; 53 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Forbes, Allan Old Shipping Days in Boston
Boston State Street Trust Co 1918 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Brown paperback with gilt decoration and titles; clean pages; illustrated; 49 pages; probably written by Allan Forbes 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Forbes, Allan Some Indian Events of New England A Collection of Interesting Incidents in the Lives of the Early Settlers of this Country and the Indians with Reproductions of Rare Prints.
Boston State Street Trust Co 1934 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Brown Paperback with black decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 94 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Forbes, Allan Some Indian Events of New England A Collection of Interesting Incidents in the Lives of the Early Settlers of this Country and the Indians with Reproductions of Rare Prints.
Boston State Street Trust Co 1934 Ex-Library Paperback Very Good 
Brown Paperback with black decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; small State Street marketing brochure laid in; 94 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Forbes, Allan Whale Ships and Whaling Scenes as Portrayed by Benjamin Russell
Boston Second Bank-State Street Trust Co 1955 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Turquoise paperback with black decoration and titles, covers aged, soiled; clean pages; color and b&w illustrations; 76 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Forbes, Allan Whale Ships and Whaling Scenes as Portrayed by Benjamin Russell
Boston Second Bank-State Street Trust Co 1955 First printing Paperback Very Good + 
Turquoise paperback with black decoration and titles; clean pages; color and b&w illustrations; 76 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Forbes, Allan Other Indian Events of New England, Vol 2 A collection of interesting incidents in the lives of the early settlers of this country and the Indians with reproductions of old prints and photographs.
Boston State Street Trust Co 1934 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Green paperback with black decoration and titles, ink note on cover; clean pages; tight binding illustrated; includes section on Nantucket and Indians (pp 14-24); 102 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Forbes, Allan Some Indian Events of New England A Collection of Interesting Incidents in the Lives of the Early Settlers of this Country and the Indians with Reproductions of Rare Prints.
Boston State Street Trust Co 1934 Ex-Library Paperback Very Good 
Brown Paperback with black decoration and titles, small tear at spine; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 94 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Forbes, Allan Some Indian Events of New England A Collection of Interesting Incidents in the Lives of the Early Settlers of this Country and the Indians with Reproductions of Rare Prints.
Boston State Street Trust Co 1934 First printing Paperback Fine 
Brown Paperback with black decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 94 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Forbes, Allan Other Indian Events of New England, Vol 2 A collection of interesting incidents in the lives of the early settlers of this country and the Indians with reproductions of old prints and photographs.
Boston State Street Trust Co 1934 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Green paperback with black decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding illustrated; includes section on Nantucket and Indians (pp 14-24); 102 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Forbes, Allan Old Shipping Days in Boston
Boston State Street Trust Co 1918 First printing Paperback Fine 
Brown paperback with gilt decoration and titles, light scuffs on front cover; clean p0ages; illustrated; 49 pages; probably written by Allan Forbes 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman Boston and Some Noted Emigres
Boston State Street Trust Co 1938 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Light gray softcover with blue titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 98 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman France and New England, Volume III
Boston State Street Trust Co 1927 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Blue-gray decorated wrappers, small tears at spine head & foot; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; part of State Street's Historic Monographs Series; 97 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman France and New England, Volume I
Boston State Street Trust Co 1925 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Blue-gray decorated wrappers, small spine tears; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; part of State Street's Historic Monographs Series; 189 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman Town and City Seals of Massachusetts, Vol. 2
Boston State Street Trust Co 1951 Ex-Library Paperback Very Good 
Maroon decorated paperback, summed; clean pages; illustrated; tight binding; 166 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman Town and City Seals of Massachusetts, Vol. 2
Boston State Street Trust Co 1951 Ex-Library Paperback Very Good 
Maroon decorated paperback; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; illustrated; tight binding; 166 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman Town and City Seals of Massachusetts, Vol. 1
Boston State Street Trust Co 1950 Ex-Library Paperback Very Good 
Blue-gray decorated paperback; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; illustrated; tight binding; 146 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman Town and City Seals of Massachusetts, Vol. 1
Boston State Street Trust Co 1950 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Blue-gray decorated paperback; clean pages; illustrated; tight binding; 146 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman France and New England, Volume II
Boston: State Street Trust Co, 1927. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Boston:: State Street Trust Co,, 1927.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Blue-gray decorated wrappers, 1/2 in tear at spine foot; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; part of State Street's Historic Monographs series; 183 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Taverns and Stagecoaches of New England, Volume II
Boston State Street Trust Co 1954 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial orange and brown softcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated in b & w and color; 124 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Other Yankee Ship Sailing Cards
Boston State Street Trust Co 1949 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Green softcover with black titles and decoration; clean pages; color illustrations; 106 pages. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Yankee Ship Sailing Cards Volume III
Boston State Street Trust Co 1952 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Pictorial brown softcover with black and beige titles and decoration; clean pages; color illustrations; 97 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Yankee Ship Sailing Cards
Boston State Street Trust Co 1948 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Blue softcover with black and white titles and decoration; clean pages; color illustrations; 76 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Other Yankee Ship Sailing Cards
Boston State Street Trust Co 1949 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Green softcover with black titles and decoration, minor soiling; clean pages; color illustrations; 106 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Some Statues of Boston Reproductions of some of the statues for which Boston is famous, with information concerning the personalities and events so memoralized
Boston State Street Trust Co 1946 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Beige paperback with black decoration and titles, cover taped to text block; clean pages; illustrated; 74 pages. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Some Statues of Boston Reproductions of some of the statues for which Boston is famous, with information concerning the personalities and events so memoralized
Boston State Street Trust Co 1946 First printing Paperback Good 
Beige paperback with black decoration and titles, cover taped to text block; clean pages; illustrated; 74 pages. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Forbes, Allan and Ralph M Eastman Other Statues of Boston Reproductions of other statues of Boston as a sequel to our brochure of 1946 entitled "Some Statues of Boston"
Boston State Street Trust Co 1947 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Light blue paperback with sepia photo and titles, sunned; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 93 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Forbes, Leslie Bombay Ice
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1998 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good 
Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 418 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Ford, Debbie The Secret of the Shadow
San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 2001. 0062517821 Later printing Hardbound New new Jacket 
Still in publisher's original shrink wrap; 240pp. 0.90 x 9.55 x 6.37 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Forester, C. S The Man in the Yellow Raft
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1969. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Light blue hardcover with publisher's logo stamped on the front board and green cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; dj slghtly soiled on rear 191 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Forman, Henry Chandlee Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses
New York: Hastings House, 1966. First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket 
Light blue cloth hardcover decorated on front board with line drawing of whale and black spine titles; dust jacket worn, chipped and small pieces missing; author's name misspelled (Foreman) on title page; clean pages; tight binding; with numerous detailed drawings and historic photographs Forman describes early life on Nantucket, but the real heart of this book is his loving and careful description of early 'Sconset, which he calls the most unique village in late 18th century America. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Forster, E M Maurice
New York W W Norton 1971 First printing Very Good very good Jacket 
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 256 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Fortes, Meyer Kinship and the Social Order: The Legacy of Lewis Henry Morgan
Chicago: Aldine Publishing, 1969. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
Chicago:: Aldine Publishing,, 1969.. First edition. Hardbound. Good, No Jacket. Black cloth hardcover with red titles, scuffed; dj flaps tipped in on front endpapers; clean pages tight binding; index; former owner's name on front endpaper; 347 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Foster, Gertrude B Herbs for Every Garden
New York Dutton 1966 First edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Green hardcover with black titles and decoration; dj spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; illustrated; index; 255 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Foster, Gertrude B The Herb Grower Magazine, Vol. XXXIV, No. 3, 1981
Falls Village, CT: The Herb Grower Magazine, 1981. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Falls Village, CT:: The Herb Grower Magazine,, 1981.. First printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; illustrated, clean pages; stapled binding; 27 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Foster-Hahn, Francoise; Claude Keisch; Peter-Klaus Schuster and Angelika Wesenberg Spirit of an Age
London National Gallery Co 2001 1857099605 Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Yellow cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; published to accompany 2001 exhibitions in London and Washington DC; index; 192 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Fowler, Guy The Dawn Patrol
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Gray cloth hardcover with navy titles, spine sunned and lightly frayed head; dj front flap laid in; illustrated endpapers; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; "illustrated with scenes from the photoplay"; 241 pages plus ads 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Fowles, John Daniel Martin
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1977. First Am edition Hardbound Fine good Jacket 
Green cloth hardcover with copper titles; dust jacket scuffed and edges worn; clean pages; tight binding; 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Fox, Frank Problems of the Pacific
Boston Small, Maynard & Co 1912 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; spine head and tail lightly frayed; end papers show tape residue from now absent bookcover; table of contents cut from original page, but laid in; tight binding clean pages; maps intact; index; 294 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Fox, George; Samuel Tuke (editor) Selections from The Epistles of George Fox
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1879. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good 
Blue cloth beveled hardcover blind stamped with gilt titles, scuffed, spine lightly sunned, head and tail frayed; clean pages; tight binding; these selections are from the 1698 volume of Epistles, and this American edition is from the second London edition of 1848; 312 pages. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie