|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Epstein, Jerry Remembering Charlie New York Doubleday 1989 0385262825 First Edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Cream cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket surface scuffs; pages and photographs clean; binding tight. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Ernst, Morris L Pandect of C.L.D Mount Vernon, NY Privately Printed 1965 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Patterned hardcover; dj spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 44 pages; foreword and postscript by Ernst who also wrote the "kindly hoax" that apparently took in at least two distinguished editors of the day. C.L.D. are the initials of Charles L. Dodgson (Lewis Carroll). Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Esfandiari, Haleh My Prison, My Home New York: Ecco Press, 2009. 0061583278 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New, as new dj New York:: Ecco Press,, 2009.. First edition, as stated. Hardbound. As New, as new dj. Black hardback with red spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 230 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Estes, Harlow Long Week End New York Dodd Mead 1941 First edition Hardbound Very Good Green cloth hardcover with black spine decoration and gilt titles, light soiling; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown and ffep; 310 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Estleman, Loren D The Witchfinder New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. 0892966637 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Beige hardcover with red spine and black titles, rubbed; dust jacket 1/2 inch tear at spine head; clean pages, minor soiling on page edges; tight binding; an Amos Walker novel. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Evans, Colin Great Feuds in History New York John Wiley & Sons 2001 0471380385 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Maroon hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; The feuds about which Evans writes helped shape world history. If you want to know why Aaron Burr and Alexander Hamilton ended up dueling or just what it was that the Queen Mother didn't like about the Duchess of Windsor, then this book will keep you reading. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Evans, Evan and Mervyn Gwent A Portrait of Gower Swansea, UK The Gower Society 1952 Limited ed Hardcover Very Good poor Jacket One of one thousand copies printed in October 1952; Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; dj tattered, but in now in mylar; clean pages; tight binding illustrated; 75 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Evans, William and Thomas Evans (editor ) The Friends' Library, Vol. I Philadelphia William and Thomas Evans 1837 First edition Hardbound Very Good Full sprinkled leather boards with raised bands and gilt spine titles, scuffed, rubbed; tight joints and binding; former owner, James Austin, signature on title page; clean pages with minor margin foxing; contains: Introductory Remarks; Memoir of George Fox; History of the Origin of the Discipline; Life of Christopher Story; Life of Gilbert Lately; Account of Thomas Thompson; Penn's No Cross, No Crown; Journal of William Savery; Life of Jane Hoskens; Memoir of Anne Camm; Memoir of Thomas Camm; index; printed by Joseph Rakestraw; 481 pages. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Fairbrother, Nan Men and Gardens New York Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Pictorial hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; dj price clipped; illustrated; 271 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Fall, Bernard B Last Reflections on a War Garden City Doubleday 1967 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good as new Jacket Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles and author's facsimile on upper board, dj chipped; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; 288 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Faris, John T Reapers of His Harvest Philadelphia Westminster Press 1915 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good The George W. Bailey Memorial Edition; green cloth stiff boards with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; moderate foxing on endpapers; short sketches of 17 missionaries; bibliography; 168 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Farnham, J. E. C Providence to Dallas Providence, RI Privately Printed 1897 First edition Hardbound Fine Green cloth hardcover with black decoration and titles, lightly rubbed; author's dedication on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; floral endpapers; illustrated; 143 pages. Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Farquharson, Martha [Finley, Martha] Our Fred: or, Seminary Life at Thurston New York Dodd Mead 1874 First edition Hardbound Fine Decorative cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; strip at TOC page margin torn; tight binding; 335 pages. Martha Finley (1828-1909) is best known for her Elsie Dinsmore series, melodramatic and sentimental fiction focusing on Elsie's trials and the solace offered her by her religious beliefs. Originally written under the pseudonym Martha Farquharson, the series lasted for 28 volumes, published over a period of 38 years. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Farrell, Tom An American in Nagaland New Delhi Indialog 2004 8187981776 First printing Softbound As New Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a suspenseful novel set in Nagaland in northeast India where there has been a fifty year struggle between Naga nationalists and the central government; 261 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Farrer, Reginald My Rock-Garden London Edward Arnold & Co 1927 Later printing Hardcover Very Good First published in 1907, this is 7th printing; green cloth hardcover with dark green titles and decoration, spine head slightly frayed; frontispiece, clean pages except for minor foxing on end papers; deckled fore edges; tight binding; illustrated; index; 302 pages. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Fawcett, Raymond (editor) Ao Tea Roa London Bruce Publishing nd. First edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Blue hardcover with black titles; dj chipped and scuffed; clean pages; illustrated; tight binding; index; 52 pages; part of the What Was Their Life? series. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Fenwick, Kenneth (editor) Southey's Life of Nelson London: Folio Society, 1956. First edition Hardbound Fine Blue buckram with gilt decoration and titles on front board and spine, no bumps, light spine fading; no dust jacket as issued; light foxing; endpapers: front, a map of South America and The West Indies and back, a map of The Mediterranean; illustrations and battle maps; Fenwick has ably edited Robert Southey's early 19th century short biography of Nelson and it is presented in The Folio Society's handsome edition; 304 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Fielding, Joy Whispers and Lies New York: Atria Books, 2001. 0743446259 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket Blue hardcover with bright blue titles; clean pages; tight binding; 320pp. 1.15 x 9.66 x 6.08 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Fisher, Rosie Painting Furniture Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1988. 0316283789 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Gray cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; index; 160 pages. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Fisher, Stanley W British Pottery and Porcelain New York: Bell Publishing, 1962. First printing Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket worn and small piece missing from front panel; clean pages; tight binding; black and white drawings and photographs; bibliography; index; 160 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Fitzhugh, Percy K Tom Slade at Temple Camp New York Grosset & Dunlap 1917 First edition Hardbound Very Good Light green cloth with brown and black titles, moderate discoloration; photograph endpapers; former owner's name on front pastedown; clean pages; tight binding; published with the approval of the Boy Scouts of America; 209 pages plus ad. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Flagg, Mildred Buchanan A Boy of Salem New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1940. Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Signed November 1940 printing; light pink cloth pictorial hardcover; dust jacket price clipped; small tear at bottom fore edge; SIGNED by author with dedication on ffep; clean pages; light goxing on page fore edges; tight binding; 171 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Flanders, Roy Nantucket Solitaire Nantucket, MA: Great Point Press, 1986. 0934219400 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Signed Nantucket, MA:: Great Point Press,, 1986.. First edition, as stated. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. Later printing (December 1986); gray hardcover with burgundy cloth spine and gilt titles, fade line along bottom edge; dj spine lightly sunned; SIGNED by author with dedication to "Marsha" on the ffep and also on the title page; clean pages; tight binding; 183 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Flanders, Roy Nantucket Solitaire Nantucket, MA: Great Point Press, 1986. 0934219435 Second printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Signed Nantucket, MA:: Great Point Press,, 1986.. Second printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictoriaql paperback; SIGNED by author on the half title page; clean pages; tight binding; 182 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1949. Book Club Hardbound Fine Dark and light blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles and decoration, spine lightly worn; red endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; a new translation by John Charles; 281 pages; a very nice book club edition of this classic work. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Flood, Charles Bracelen Monmouth Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First printing Hardbound Very Good fair Jacket Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; dust jacket chipped, price clipped and spine sunned; endpapers map of Valley Forge to Monmouth Court House; clean pages; tight binding; historical novel by a noted historian; 349 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Floyd, Michael The Face of Ireland New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First Edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1937.. First Edition. Hardbound. Good, No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with blue titles, spine sunned; binding tight; scattered foxing; fold-out map has been torn out, but is in the book. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Floyd, Sergeant Fred C History of the Fortieth (Mozart) Regiment Boston F. H. Gilson Co 1909 Ex-Library Hardbound Near Fine 1st edition; Light blue cloth hardcover with blind embossed Mozart Association badge on upper board and gilt spine titles, very lightly rubbed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding; the copy is in exceptionally good condition and appears to have been rarely consulted; illustrated; 268 pages.edition. Price:
249.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Flynn, Sean Boston Law London: Harper Collins, 2000. 0007115857 First edition thus Softbound As New Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a behind-the-scenes look at Boston's successful fight against crime; 304 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Forbes, Allan and Paul F. Cadman France and New England, Volume II Boston: State Street Trust Co, 1927. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Boston:: State Street Trust Co,, 1927.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Blue-gray decorated wrappers, 1/2 in tear at spine foot; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; part of State Street's Historic Monographs series; 183 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Forbes, Leslie Bombay Ice New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1998 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 418 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Forester, C. S The Man in the Yellow Raft Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1969. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Light blue hardcover with publisher's logo stamped on the front board and green cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; dj slghtly soiled on rear 191 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Forman, Henry Chandlee Early Nantucket and Its Whale Houses New York: Hastings House, 1966. First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover decorated on front board with line drawing of whale and black spine titles; dust jacket worn, chipped and small pieces missing; author's name misspelled (Foreman) on title page; clean pages; tight binding; with numerous detailed drawings and historic photographs Forman describes early life on Nantucket, but the real heart of this book is his loving and careful description of early 'Sconset, which he calls the most unique village in late 18th century America. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Forster, E M Maurice New York W W Norton 1971 First printing Very Good very good Jacket Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 256 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Foster, Gertrude B Herbs for Every Garden New York Dutton 1966 First edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Green hardcover with black titles and decoration; dj spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; illustrated; index; 255 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Foster, Gertrude B The Herb Grower Magazine, Vol. XXXIV, No. 3, 1981 Falls Village, CT: The Herb Grower Magazine, 1981. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Falls Village, CT:: The Herb Grower Magazine,, 1981.. First printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; illustrated, clean pages; stapled binding; 27 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Fowler, Guy The Dawn Patrol New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 First edition Hardbound Very Good Gray cloth hardcover with navy titles, spine sunned and lightly frayed head; dj front flap laid in; illustrated endpapers; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; "illustrated with scenes from the photoplay"; 241 pages plus ads Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Fowles, John Daniel Martin Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1977. First Am edition Hardbound Fine good Jacket Green cloth hardcover with copper titles; dust jacket scuffed and edges worn; clean pages; tight binding; Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Fox, Frank Problems of the Pacific Boston Small, Maynard & Co 1912 First edition Hardbound Very Good Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; spine head and tail lightly frayed; end papers show tape residue from now absent bookcover; table of contents cut from original page, but laid in; tight binding clean pages; maps intact; index; 294 pages. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|