Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 Parker, Theodore The Critical and Miscellaneous Writings of Theodore Parker
Boston James Munroe & Co 1843 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
First printing of original brown cloth stamped boards with gilt spine titles, pieces missing from spine head and tail from page edge line, 3 tiny spots on boards and spine; clean pages; tight binding; former owners' names faintly visible on ffep; according to author's preface, all but one of the twelve essays had previously appeared in print (several in Dial). Parker (1810-1860) was a Transcendentalist and Unitarian reformer and abolitionist. His writings influenced Abraham Lincoln and Martin Luther King, Jr.; 360 pages plus 4 pages of ads. 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1902 Parker, W. J. Lewis The Great Coal Schooners of New England 1870 - 1909
Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Assoc, 1948. Softbound Very Good +, No Jacket. 
Mystic, CT:: Marine Historical Assoc,, 1948.. Softbound. Very Good +, No Jacket.. Original blue stiff wraps with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; fold-outs intact; illustrated; 135 pages. First edition. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1903 Parks, Edwards A.; Austin Phelps and Lowell Mason The Sabbath Hymn Book
Boston: Mason Brothers, 1858. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Boston:: Mason Brothers,, 1858.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Full leather binding with raised bands and bright gilt decoration and titles, extremities rubbed; title and copyright page missing; clean pages; marbled page edges; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; words only; indices; 944 pages; without the missing title page, this copy would be in near fine condition; Parks (1808-1900), American Congregational theologian, teacher at Amherst and Andover and a noted orator; Phelps (1820-1890) was also a Congregational minister, teacher and President of Andover Theological Seminary; Mason (1792-1872), American musician and founder of the Boston Academy of Music. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 Parmenter, Ross A House for Buddha: A Memoir with Drawings
Woodstock, NY: Woodstock Press, 1994. 1885241003 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Signed
White cloth hardcover with red decoration and titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; dj lightly scuffed; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 529 pages. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 Parrish, Frances Devens Poilu, Petit Chien de la Guerre: A Nantucketer's Memoirs of the Great War
Nantucket, MA Margaret Yates 1972 First printing Softbound New 
Brown paperback with black titles; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; forward by Margaret Yates; unpaginated (55 pages); 6" x 9". Shortly before she passed away in 1968, Ms Parrish, or Daisy to her friends, wrote this memoir of her four years as a nurse in France during World War I. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 Parrot, Nicole Mannequins
Paris Catherine Donzel 1981 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Original first French edition; black cloth hardcover with repeated blind embossed titles on front board; dust jacket lightly scuffed, 1/4 inch tear at spine head; clean pages; former owner's dedication on ffep; tight binding; color photographs and French text; folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 239 pages. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1907 Parsons, Frances Theodora How to Know the Ferns: A Guide to the Names, Haunts, and Habits of Our Common Ferns
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 1902 Fourth edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Dark green cloth hardcover with light green and gilt fern decoration on the front board and gilt titles; frontispiece with tissue guard; scattered text pages have lightly penciled annotations; tight binding. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1908 Parton, Ethel Vinny Applegay A Story of the 1870s
New York Viking Press 1937 First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket 
Red-orange cloth hardcover with blind embossed decoration on the front board and gilt decoration and spine titles, moisture stain at spine head; dj worn and tattered with piece missing from spine panel head; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 293 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 Partridge, Norman Saguaro Riptide
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1997. 0425156990 First printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial mass market paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 244 pages--a collector's copy. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1910 Passelecq, Fernand The "Sincere Chancellor"
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. First edition Softbound Near Fine 
Blue printed wrappers with black titles; clean pages; a reprint from May 1917, "Nineteenth Century and After"; critical and heavy handed review of the actions and insincerity of the German Chancellor; 19 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1911 Past Times Black Cats and Chimney Sweeps: An Anthology of Superstition and Folklore in Prose and Poetry
Oxford Past Times 1997 First printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 184 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1912 Patchin, Frank Gee The Pony Rider Boys in the Alkali
New York Henry Altemus 1910 Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
Gray hardcover with red and black titles and decoration on the front board and red spine titles, rubbed; spine sunned, discoloration on the rear board; clean pages; dedication on ffep; 252 pages plus ads. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 Paterson, Katherine Park's Quest
Lodestar Books, 1988. 0525672583 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Signed
Light green hardcover with blue cloth spine and silver titles, light rubbing at spine head and tail, small dent near spine; dust jacket, soft creases; SIGNED by author with dedication on title page; ...another important juvenile story by Newbery Award winner Paterson. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country A Story of Comfort in Desolation
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 First American edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown cloth hardcover with blue titles and decoration, spine edges worn and minor soiling; clean pages except for child's scribble on ffep; tight binding; 278 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1915 Patrick, Jim Nantucket Love Stories
Nantucket, MA: Inky Dinky Press, 1991. First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket Signed
Nantucket, MA:: Inky Dinky Press,, 1991.. First edition, as stated. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; SIGNED by author on half title page; clean pages and cover; 15 stories of love and romance taken from the lore, legend and history of Nantucket Island. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 Patrick, Jim Nantucket Love Stories
Nantucket, MA Inky Dinky Press 1991 First edition Softbound Very Good Signed
Pictorial paperback; SIGNED by author on half title page with dedication to "Pam"; clean pages and cover; 15 stories of love and romance taken from the lore, legend and history of Nantucket Island. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1917 Pattison, Mark Milton
New York Harper & Brothers 1880 First Am edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Black cloth hardcover with dark red titles and publisher's calophon on rear board, lightly rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; a volume in the English Men of Letters series editied by John Morley; 215 pages plus ads. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1918 Patton, Lewis (edito ) The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Watchman, Number 2
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Number 2 of the Collected Works; Bollingen Series LXXV; Taupe cloth beveled hardcover with gilt decoration and gilt spine titles in red rectangles; dj sunned; clean pages; tight binding; red ribbon bookmark; 477 pages; 8vo. First edition. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 Patton, Lewis and Peter Mann (editors) The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge: Lectures 1795 on Politics and Religion, Number 1
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Number 1 of the Collected Works; Bollingen Series LXXV; Taupe cloth beveled hardcover with gilt decoration and gilt spine titles in red rectangles; dj sunned, chipped; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; red ribbon bookmark; 512 pages; 8vo. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 Paul, Elliot The Last Time I Saw Paris
New York Random House 1942 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, bumped, titles faded; endpapers detailed drawing of block on Rue de la Huchette; clean pages; top page edges red; tight binding; 421 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 Paulsen, Gary Pilgrimage on a Steel Ride: A Memoir About Men and Motorcycles
New York Harcourt Brace 1997 0151930937 First edition, as stated Hardcover As New as new Jacket 
NRust hardcover with brown spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; map endpapers; 179 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1922 Peace, David Tokyo Year Zero
New York Faber & Faber 2007 0571236456 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 355 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1923 Pearson, John Edward the Rake
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1975. 0151279659 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Olive hardcover with silver decoration and green spine with silver titles, light fading at edges; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; index; 181 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 Pease, Francis W My Nantucket Boyhood
North Charleston, SC BookSurge Publishing 2004 1594574790 First edition Softbound As New 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; growing up on Nantucket in the 1920s and 30s; illustrated; 55 pages. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1925 Pease, R Gayle
Centerville, MA Flagg Mountain Press 1994 0963715445 Later printing Softbound As New Signed
2nd printing; White pictorial softcover with black titles and photograph of young woman on cover; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; this book is "Part I of a four volume work Titled Voyages"; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 173 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 Pease, R Dead Ahead
Centerville, MA Flagg Mountain Press 1994 0963715410 Later printing Softbound As New Signed
White pictorial softcover with black harpoon decoration and titles; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; list of "best selling books"; available from author laid in; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 183 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 Pease, Zephaniah W The Centenary of the Merchants National Bank
New Bedford, MA 1925 Hardbound Very Good 
Full leather binding with paper title labels on the front board and spine, rubbed, spine label nicked; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; bookplate on ffep and presentation plate on verso; 88 pages plus lists of Directors and Officers. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 Peck, Dale The Law of Enclosures
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1996 0374184194 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Cream hardcover with author's name in brown on front board one quarter brown cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; "This is a brilliantly imagined novel and a shocking view of marriage by a gifted writer." 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1929 Pehrson, Robert N The Bilateral Network of Social Relations in Konkama Lapp District
Bloomington, IN Indiana University 1957 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Paperback with black titles, lightly soiled; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on half title page; 128 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 Pei, Meg Salaryman
New York: Viking Press, 1992. 0670839795 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj 
New York:: Viking Press,, 1992.. First printing. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. Maroon hardcover with black cloth spine and copper title; clean pages, foxing on page edges; tight binding; 256 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 Pekarik, Andrew J The Thirty-Six Immortal Women Poets
New York George Braziller 1991 First edition, as stated Softbound Very Good 
New York:: George Braziller,, 1991.. First edition, as stated. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations; 192 pages; remainder mark on bottom page edges. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1932 Pemberton, Charles Reece The Autobiography of Pel. Verjuice
London Scholartis Press 1929 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Orange cloth hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned, one of a limited edition of 1,000 of which 960 were offered for sale; clean pages except for former owner's name on ffep; deckeled page fore edges; tight binding; 313 pages. 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 Penfield, Frederick Courtland Present-Day Egypt
New York: Century 1903 Second revised Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth cloth hardcover with white titles and bright gilt decoration on front board; spine titles losing color; there is a 1 1/2 by 1/4 inch ink stain along the bottom of the first 13 pages of the text block, but otherwise the pages and 57 black and white illustrations are clean; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep and title page; contemporary New York Times newspaper article "Britain's Vast Plans for Egypt's Future" tipped in on second free end paper; index; 396 pages; Penfield was a former US. Consul-General in Egypt and later Ambassador to Austria, and he gives a turn-of-the-century view of Egypt and Britain's occupation. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 Pentecost, Hugh The Party Killer
New York: Dodd Mead, 1985. 0396086926 First edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Black hardcover with white cloth spine and gilt titles; dj creases, now in mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; 181 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 Pepys, Samuel The Diary of Samuel Pepys
New York Random House 2001 0679642218 First edition thus Hardback As New Near fine Jacket 
Modern Library edition; gray cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 310 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1936 Percy, Christopher Vane The Glass of Lalique: a collector's guide
London Trefoil Books 1983 0862940117 Reprint Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dj sunned; photograph endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 192 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1937 Percy, Thomas Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and Other Pieces of Our Earlier Poets, Volume I
New York Thomas Crowell. ca 1870s First edition thus Hardbound Near Fine 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles and stamped to replicate one quarter leather binding; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; tight binding; edited by J. V. Pritchard; 236 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 Percy, Walker The Second Coming
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1980. First Trade Edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Orange cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dj lightly faded at edges; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 360 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 Pérez-Reverte, Arturo The Nautical Chart
New York: Harcourt, 2001. 0151005346 First Am edition Hardbound As New very good Jacket 
Mustard hardcover with black titles; clean pages; tight binding; 480pp. 1.00 x 9.00 x 6.25 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 Perkins, John H Geopolitics and the Green Revolution
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1997. 0195110137 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; what appears to be remainder mark on top page edges otherwise as new; tight binding; 352pp. 0.92 x 9.51 x 6.34 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1941 Perry, Anne Cain His Brother
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1995. 044990847X First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Black hardcover with red cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 390pp. 1.50 x 9.50 x 7.00 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 Perry, Mark Partners in Command: George Marshall and Dwight Eisenhower in War and Peace
New York Penguin Press 2007 1594201056 Advanced Reading Copy Paperback As New 
Pictorial paperback advance uncorrected bound manuscript; clean pages; tight binding; 588 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 Perry, Nora A Rosebud Garden of Girls
Boston Little Brown & Co 1895 Second edition Hardbound Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and titles, rubbed; hinges repaired, child's scribbles on several early pages; color illustrations clean; former owner's name on front pastedown; 292 pages including ads. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1944 Perse, St.-John Seamarks
New York: Pantheon, 1958. Second edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Bilingual edition in the Bollingen Series LXVII translated by Wallace Fowlie; cream hardcover with gilt decoration and black cloth spine with gilt titles; dust jacket, small nicks along edges, not price clipped; clean pages; tight binding; The poet, according to W. H. Auden, is celebrating "the inexhaustible power of life to renew itself and triumph" over all adversity; this edition has French on one side and Fowlie"s English translation on the facing page; 239 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1945 Peter, Dr. Laurence J. and Raymond Hull The Peter Principle
New York: William Morrow, 1969. First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Red hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles, lightly rubbed; dust jacket has small cigarette burn and a 1/2 inch tear at the back top flap edge; clean pages; tight binding; one of the classic business books everyone knows exists, but few have actually read. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1946 Peterson, T. Sarah Acquired Taste: The French Origins of Modern Cooking
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1994 0801430534 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index 262 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1947 Petry, Alice Hall Fitzgerald's Craft of Short Fiction
Ann Arbor, MI: UMI, 1989. 0835720047 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with white titles, one corner bumped; dust jacket scuffed; clean pages; tight binding; index; 235 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 Petry, Loren C A Beachcomber's Botany
Chatham, MA The Chatham Conservation Foundation 1968 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback, lightly soiled covers; clean pages; tight binding; This is a wonderful guide to the plants that grow along the shores of Cape Cod with beautiful pen and ink drawings by Marcia G. Norman; index; 158 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1949 Petry, Loren C. A Beachomber's Botany
Chatham, MA Chatham Conservation Foundation 1968 First edition Paperback Good 
Pictorial paperback, covers soiled and sunned; clean pages tight binding; illustrated; index; 158 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1950 Pham, Andrew X The Eaves of Heaven: A Life in Three Wars
New York Harmony Books 2008 03073812010 First edition, as stated Hardbound New new Jacket 
Brand new creame hardcover with light green cloth spine with bright purple titles; clean pages; tight binding; 303 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1951 Phelps, Albert Louisiana
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Ex-Library Hardbound Good 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles and Louisiana seal on the front board and gilt spine titles, soiled, rubbed, spine sunned and head and tail frayed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; fold-out map intact; tight binding; 412 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1952 Phelps, Robert (editor) The Collected Stories of Colette
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983 0374126291 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Lavender hardcover with one quarter black cloth spine, front board decorated with green basket of flowers, and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; This is a collection of one hundred stories dating from 1908 to 1945. It includes favorites Bella Vista and The Tender Shoot, as well as many classic stories appearing for the first itme in English translation; 605 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 Phelps, William Lyon Autobiography with Letters
London Oxford University Press 1939 First Edition Hardbound Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; pages clean; binding tight.; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 982 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1954 Philbrick, Nathaniel Second Wind : A Sunfish Sailor's Odyssey
Hyannis, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1999. 0940160773 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New, very good dj Signed
Hyannis, MA:: Parnassus Imprints,, 1999.. First edition, as stated. Hardbound. As New, very good dj. Blue hardcover with gilt titles; dj price clipped; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; 203 pages. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 Philbrick, W. R Walk on the Water
New York St Martins Press 1991 0312055331 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New as new Jacket Signed
Light blue cloth with gilt titles; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding 215 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 Philcox, Phil and Beverly Boe The Great Castle Hotels of Europe
South Bend, IN Icarus Press 1983 0896512681 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Faux maroon leather hardcover decorated with blind embossed feather on front board and gilt spine titles; dj sunned, single tiny tear at top of front panel; clean pages; tight binding; full descriptions and photographs of great and unusual places to stay. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 Piankoff, Alexandre (Superviso ); N. Rambova (Recorder); L. F. Husson (Photographer) The Tomb of Ramesses VI (Vol. I, Part II Plates)
New York Pantheon 1954 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
This is Part II of Volume I and consists of a staple bound booklet listing the enclosed 196 plates and the unbound plates; They are enclosed in a folding case in beige cloth with brown cloth spine and gilt titles, rubbed; the booklet and all plates are in near fine condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 Pickard, Samuel T Life and Letters of John Greenleaf Whittier (in two volumes)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. First edition Hardbound Fine 
Green cloth hardcovers with gilt titles; frontispiece with tissue guard in both volumes; gilt top page edges; clean pages; tight bindings; illustrated; laid in are 4 newspaper articles from 1894 (2), 1902 and undated, including one from the author taking exception to an article from May 1894's Century Magazine; 2 v. (vi, 802 p.) plates, port., facsim. 20 cm 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1959 Pickering, Octavius Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Vol. XVI
Boston Charles C. Little and James Brown 1841 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Brown blind-tooled full leather, rubbed, sunned, 2 inch split at top of front joint (repairable); some deterioration on spine; signature of former owner, Timothy G. Coffin, on title page; bright, clean pages; tight binding; foxing on endpapers; index; 624 pages; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1960 Pickering, Octavius Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Vol. XXII
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1840. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Brown blind-tooled full leather, lightly scuffed, spine head frayed; signature of former owner, Timothy G. Coffin, on title page; bright, clean pages; tight binding; index; 615 pages; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1961 Pickering, Octavius Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Vol. XXIII
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1842. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Brown blind-tooled full leather, lightly scuffed, spine head frayed, small strip missing from spine label, but does not affect title; signature of former owner, Timothy G. Coffin, on ffep; bright, clean pages; tight binding; index; 586 pages; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 Pickford, Louise Picnics
New York: Merideth Press, 1992. 069602375X First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Blue hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; color photographs of each of the 90 recipes by Marie-Louise Avery; dining alfresco. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1963 Pierce, David C and Richard C Wiles (editors) The Hudson Valley Regional Review Sep 1986 Vol 3, No 2
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY Bard College 1986 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Stiff cover paperback; clean pages; tight binding; includes Colonial Land Grants in Dutchess County by W P McDermott; The Chain that Binds Us: Thomas Cole's Letters as Mediators by J Jacobson; Stopping for Strawberries: Sex and Violence, Race and Gender in Cooper's Deerslayer by W Wilson; Platte Clove of the Catskills: A Photographic Essay by J Zeppetello; 106 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1964 Pierce, Frank Richarsson Chuck Ryan, Logger
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Co 1928 First edition, as stated Hardbound Good 
Brown cloth hardcover with orange titles and decoration, boards moderately soiled; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; 289 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1965 Pierce, Marilyn Seal Secrets of Egypt for the Millions
Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1970. First Edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1966 Pierson, Clara Dillingham Among the Forest People
New York E. P. Dutton & Co 1898 Hardcover Very Good F. C. Gordon 
Brown cloth hardcover with black and red tetles and decoaration, rubbed; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; tight binding; 219 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1967 Pierson-Cohen, Lillian Crewel Pieces: A Memoir of Mexico
Gloversville, NY: Privately Printed, 2004. First printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; true story of a non-Spanish speaking American couple's experiences during a three-month stay in the small village of Oaaxoca; 161 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 Pirenne, Henri A History of Europe
New York University Books 1955 First Am edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Deep red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket chipped and worn at the fore edges, 1 inch tear along the spine tail; clean pages and tight binding; translated from the French by Bernard Miall from the 8th edition; 624 pages. A classic historian who tried to be descriptive, objective and to write well. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1969 Plaidy, Jean The King's Secret Matter
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 0399141111 First Am edition Hardcover Very Good 
Red hardcover with green spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 284pp. 1.00 x 9.00 x 6.00 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1970 Plowden, David and Patricia Coffin Nantucket
New York Viking Press 1971 First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket 
Light blue cloth hardcover and gilt titles, some fading at edges; clean pages; tight binding; dj has several edge tears and is faded; color photographs by Plowden and text by Coffin; unpaginated. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1971 Poe, Edgar Allan The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. 0140430970 Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
New York:: Penguin Books,, 1986.. Later printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 311 pages plus ads. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1972 Polley, Robert L (editor ) America's Folk Art: Treasures of American Folk Arts and Crafts in Distinguished Museums and Collections
Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful, 1971. First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light rubbing; dj price clipped, chipped; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white photographs with detailed descriptions of selected items. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1973 Porter, George The World of the Frog and the Toad
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1967. Later printing Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
Light green cloth hardcover with dark green frog vignette and titles, no bumps, tear along front gutter; dust jacket price clipped and worn on edges; text clean and binding tight; black and white photographs; 151 pages. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1974 Porteus, Stanley D And Blow Not the Trumpet: A Prelude to Peril
Palo Alto, CA Pacific 1947 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Beige cloth hardcover with green and beige decoration on front and back boards; spine sunned; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; bibliography; 304 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1975 Potts, Carl Last of the Dragons
New York Epic Comics 1988 0871353350 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Pictorial stiff paperback; clean pages tight binding; unpaginated. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1976 Powell, E. Alexander Marches of the North
New York: Century, 1931. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
1st edition as stated; green cloth hardcover with gilt decoration on the front board and gilt titles, rubbed, spine head and tail frayed; scattered foxing; usual ex-library markings; tight binding; photographs; 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 Powell, Lawrence The Power of the Seed
Tulsa, OK Insight Publishing, 2000. 189090032X First edition thus Softbound As New Signed
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; clean pages; tight binding; 158 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 Powers, Beatrice Barnsworth and Olive Floyd Early American Decorated Tinware with Designs and Practical Directions
New York Hastings House 1957 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 267 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1979 Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami The Quest for Enlightenment
Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1997. 0892132922 Later printing Hardbound Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations; 272 pages plus ads. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1980 Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Sri Vyasa-Puja
Los Angeles Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 2002 Limited ed Hardbound Very Good 
1 of limited printing of 700 copies; pictorial hardcover, light bumps; no dust jacket as issued; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white photographs; 253 pages. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1981 Praeger Scientific Ending Hunger
New York Praeger 1985 0030055490 First Edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Yellow cloth hardcover with blind embossed titles on front board and spine; dust jacket scuffed and back bottom edge has small tear; pages and numerous color and black and white illustrations and drawings are clean; binding is tight. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 Preininger, Margaret Japanese Flower Arrangement for Modern Homes
Boston Little Brown & Co 1940 Later printing Hardbound Very Good 
White hardcover with black titles, front board edges lightly soiled; illustrated; clean pages; tight binding; unpaginated 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 Prescott, Joshua A Digest of the Probate Laws of Massachusetts Relative to the Power and Duty of Executors, Administrators, Guardians, Heirs, Legatees and Creditors to which is Subjoined an Extensive Appendix of Forms, for the Use of Such Persons as May Have Business to Transact in Courts of Probate
Boston John Weston 1824 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
Full contemporary calf with gilt spine titles on red; front endpiece missing ortherwise intact; moderate foxing; tight binding; deaccessioned by Nantucket Historical Assoc., collection number on title page, no other marks; 8vo; 216 pages. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 Price, Derek J. (editor) An Old Palmistry Being the Earliest Known Book of Palmistry in English
Cambridge W. Heffer ; Sons 1953 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Stiff decorarated softcover with red titles; clean pages; tight binding illustrated with photographs of original manuscript and diagrams of readings; 47 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 Price, Reynolds A Long and Happy Life
New York: Atheneum, 1962. First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
2nd printing, February 1962; light brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket spine sunned and tail chipped; clean pages; tight pages; 195 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1986 Pronzini, Bill and Martin H. Greenberg (editors) Great Western Stories
New York: Reader's Digest, 1989. First edition thus Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Faux blue leather hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 455 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 Pryde, Anthony and R. K. Weekes The Purple Pearl
New York A.L. Burt 1922 First edition thus Hardbound Good 
Light green cloth hardcover wiht green titles, bumped, spine sunned, head frayed; clean pages; tight binding; 276 pages plus ads. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1988 Pullman, Patricia Nantucket: A History for Kids
Nantucket, MA: Gray Lady Books, 1988. First printing Softbound New 
Pictorial trade paperback; This is a new book; clean pages; tight binding; a history of the island aimed at 8 to 12 year olds; illustrated; 172 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1989 Pullman, Patricia Nantucket: A History for Kids
Nantucket, MA Gray Lady Books, 1988 First printing Softbound As New Signed
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author; clean pages; tight binding; a history of the island aimed at 8 to 12 year olds; illustrated; 172 pages. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1990 Punter, Ian Making Furniture for the Home
New York St Martin's Press 1984 0312501226 First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; detailed drawings; index; 144 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1991 Puthenkalam, Fr. J Marriage and the Family in Kerala with Special Reference to Matrilineal Castes
Calgary, Alberta, Canada University of Calgary 1977 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with yellow titles and decoration; clean pages; spine sunned; former owner's name on title page; tight binding; 246 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1992 Pyle, Howard The Story of Sir Launcelot and His Companions
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Hardbound Very Good, very good dj. 
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1935.. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj.. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, dj spine sunned and 1 inch tear at top of rear panel; clean pages and illustrations; page edges minor foxing; tight binding; 340 pages. First edition thus. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1993 Quick, Amanda Don't Look Back
New York: Bantam Books, 2002. First printing Hardbound Very Good fine Jacket 
Gray hardcover with blue cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; another mystery from a master storyteller. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1994 Quinn, Arthur Hobson A History The American Drama From the Civil War to the Present Day (Vol. II)
New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good 
Maroon cloth hardcover gilt titles, spine sunned; foxing on endpieces; internal text and illustrations pages; binding tight; index, bibliography; 359 pages. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1995 Quinn, William Ship Wrecks Around Maine
Lower Cape Pub 1983 0936972114 Softbound Very Good 
Large pictorial trade paperback, covers scuffed; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 182 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1996 Quinn, William P Shipwrecks Around New England (Illustrated) [Subtitle]: A Chronology of Marine Accidents and Disasters from Grand Manan to Sandy Hook
Orleans, MA Lower Cape Publishing 1984 093697205X Later printing Softbound Very Good 
Large pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; bibliography; 230 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1997 Quittner, Joshua and Michelle Slatalla Mother's Day
New York St Martin's Press, 1993 0312088507 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with silver spine titles; dj chipped along top edge and tears at flap fold, now in mylar cover; pages clean; tight binding; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1998 Rabot, Charles The Whale Fisheries of the World
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1914. First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Green wraps with black titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; from the Smithsonian Report for 1913, pages 481-489 (with plates 1-3); Smithsonian Publication 2299. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1999 Rachlin, Harvey Junbo's Hide, Elvis' Ride, and the Tooth of Buddha
New York: Henry Holt, 2000. 0805056831 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Light green hardcover with blue spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; the contents formed the basis for the History Channel's series "History's Lost and Found!"; 372 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 Raditsa, Leo Ferrero and Angus Stewart Fletcher (editors) The Cambridge Review, No.4
Cambridge, MA The Cambridge Review 1955 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Beige soft cover with blue, green and orange titles, shelfwear, spine sunned; clean pages except for foxing on edges; tight binding; 6"x9". 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie