|
|
|
|
1901 |
Parker, Theodore The Critical and Miscellaneous Writings of Theodore Parker Boston James Munroe & Co 1843 First edition Hardbound Very Good First printing of original brown cloth stamped boards with gilt spine titles, pieces missing from spine head and tail from page edge line, 3 tiny spots on boards and spine; clean pages; tight binding; former owners' names faintly visible on ffep; according to author's preface, all but one of the twelve essays had previously appeared in print (several in Dial). Parker (1810-1860) was a Transcendentalist and Unitarian reformer and abolitionist. His writings influenced Abraham Lincoln and Martin Luther King, Jr.; 360 pages plus 4 pages of ads. Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1903 |
Parks, Edwards A.; Austin Phelps and Lowell Mason The Sabbath Hymn Book Boston: Mason Brothers, 1858. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Boston:: Mason Brothers,, 1858.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Full leather binding with raised bands and bright gilt decoration and titles, extremities rubbed; title and copyright page missing; clean pages; marbled page edges; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; words only; indices; 944 pages; without the missing title page, this copy would be in near fine condition; Parks (1808-1900), American Congregational theologian, teacher at Amherst and Andover and a noted orator; Phelps (1820-1890) was also a Congregational minister, teacher and President of Andover Theological Seminary; Mason (1792-1872), American musician and founder of the Boston Academy of Music. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1904 |
Parmenter, Ross A House for Buddha: A Memoir with Drawings Woodstock, NY: Woodstock Press, 1994. 1885241003 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Signed White cloth hardcover with red decoration and titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; dj lightly scuffed; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 529 pages. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1906 |
Parrot, Nicole Mannequins Paris Catherine Donzel 1981 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Original first French edition; black cloth hardcover with repeated blind embossed titles on front board; dust jacket lightly scuffed, 1/4 inch tear at spine head; clean pages; former owner's dedication on ffep; tight binding; color photographs and French text; folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 239 pages. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1908 |
Parton, Ethel Vinny Applegay A Story of the 1870s New York Viking Press 1937 First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket Red-orange cloth hardcover with blind embossed decoration on the front board and gilt decoration and spine titles, moisture stain at spine head; dj worn and tattered with piece missing from spine panel head; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 293 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1910 |
Passelecq, Fernand The "Sincere Chancellor" London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. First edition Softbound Near Fine Blue printed wrappers with black titles; clean pages; a reprint from May 1917, "Nineteenth Century and After"; critical and heavy handed review of the actions and insincerity of the German Chancellor; 19 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1913 |
Paterson, Katherine Park's Quest Lodestar Books, 1988. 0525672583 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Signed Light green hardcover with blue cloth spine and silver titles, light rubbing at spine head and tail, small dent near spine; dust jacket, soft creases; SIGNED by author with dedication on title page; ...another important juvenile story by Newbery Award winner Paterson. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1915 |
Patrick, Jim Nantucket Love Stories Nantucket, MA: Inky Dinky Press, 1991. First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket Signed Nantucket, MA:: Inky Dinky Press,, 1991.. First edition, as stated. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; SIGNED by author on half title page; clean pages and cover; 15 stories of love and romance taken from the lore, legend and history of Nantucket Island. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1916 |
Patrick, Jim Nantucket Love Stories Nantucket, MA Inky Dinky Press 1991 First edition Softbound Very Good Signed Pictorial paperback; SIGNED by author on half title page with dedication to "Pam"; clean pages and cover; 15 stories of love and romance taken from the lore, legend and history of Nantucket Island. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1917 |
Pattison, Mark Milton New York Harper & Brothers 1880 First Am edition Hardbound Near Fine Black cloth hardcover with dark red titles and publisher's calophon on rear board, lightly rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; a volume in the English Men of Letters series editied by John Morley; 215 pages plus ads. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1920 |
Paul, Elliot The Last Time I Saw Paris New York Random House 1942 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, bumped, titles faded; endpapers detailed drawing of block on Rue de la Huchette; clean pages; top page edges red; tight binding; 421 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1922 |
Peace, David Tokyo Year Zero New York Faber & Faber 2007 0571236456 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Black hardcover with copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 355 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1923 |
Pearson, John Edward the Rake New York: Harcourt Brace, 1975. 0151279659 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Olive hardcover with silver decoration and green spine with silver titles, light fading at edges; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; index; 181 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1924 |
Pease, Francis W My Nantucket Boyhood North Charleston, SC BookSurge Publishing 2004 1594574790 First edition Softbound As New Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; growing up on Nantucket in the 1920s and 30s; illustrated; 55 pages. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1925 |
Pease, R Gayle Centerville, MA Flagg Mountain Press 1994 0963715445 Later printing Softbound As New Signed 2nd printing; White pictorial softcover with black titles and photograph of young woman on cover; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; this book is "Part I of a four volume work Titled Voyages"; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 173 pages. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1926 |
Pease, R Dead Ahead Centerville, MA Flagg Mountain Press 1994 0963715410 Later printing Softbound As New Signed White pictorial softcover with black harpoon decoration and titles; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; list of "best selling books"; available from author laid in; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 183 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1928 |
Peck, Dale The Law of Enclosures New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1996 0374184194 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Cream hardcover with author's name in brown on front board one quarter brown cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; "This is a brilliantly imagined novel and a shocking view of marriage by a gifted writer." Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1930 |
Pei, Meg Salaryman New York: Viking Press, 1992. 0670839795 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj New York:: Viking Press,, 1992.. First printing. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. Maroon hardcover with black cloth spine and copper title; clean pages, foxing on page edges; tight binding; 256 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1931 |
Pekarik, Andrew J The Thirty-Six Immortal Women Poets New York George Braziller 1991 First edition, as stated Softbound Very Good New York:: George Braziller,, 1991.. First edition, as stated. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations; 192 pages; remainder mark on bottom page edges. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1932 |
Pemberton, Charles Reece The Autobiography of Pel. Verjuice London Scholartis Press 1929 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Orange cloth hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned, one of a limited edition of 1,000 of which 960 were offered for sale; clean pages except for former owner's name on ffep; deckeled page fore edges; tight binding; 313 pages. Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1933 |
Penfield, Frederick Courtland Present-Day Egypt New York: Century 1903 Second revised Hardbound Very Good Red cloth cloth hardcover with white titles and bright gilt decoration on front board; spine titles losing color; there is a 1 1/2 by 1/4 inch ink stain along the bottom of the first 13 pages of the text block, but otherwise the pages and 57 black and white illustrations are clean; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep and title page; contemporary New York Times newspaper article "Britain's Vast Plans for Egypt's Future" tipped in on second free end paper; index; 396 pages; Penfield was a former US. Consul-General in Egypt and later Ambassador to Austria, and he gives a turn-of-the-century view of Egypt and Britain's occupation. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1934 |
Pentecost, Hugh The Party Killer New York: Dodd Mead, 1985. 0396086926 First edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Black hardcover with white cloth spine and gilt titles; dj creases, now in mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; 181 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1938 |
Percy, Walker The Second Coming New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1980. First Trade Edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Orange cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dj lightly faded at edges; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 360 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1941 |
Perry, Anne Cain His Brother New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1995. 044990847X First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket Black hardcover with red cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 390pp. 1.50 x 9.50 x 7.00 Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1943 |
Perry, Nora A Rosebud Garden of Girls Boston Little Brown & Co 1895 Second edition Hardbound Good Blue cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and titles, rubbed; hinges repaired, child's scribbles on several early pages; color illustrations clean; former owner's name on front pastedown; 292 pages including ads. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1944 |
Perse, St.-John Seamarks New York: Pantheon, 1958. Second edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Bilingual edition in the Bollingen Series LXVII translated by Wallace Fowlie; cream hardcover with gilt decoration and black cloth spine with gilt titles; dust jacket, small nicks along edges, not price clipped; clean pages; tight binding; The poet, according to W. H. Auden, is celebrating "the inexhaustible power of life to renew itself and triumph" over all adversity; this edition has French on one side and Fowlie"s English translation on the facing page; 239 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1945 |
Peter, Dr. Laurence J. and Raymond Hull The Peter Principle New York: William Morrow, 1969. First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Red hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles, lightly rubbed; dust jacket has small cigarette burn and a 1/2 inch tear at the back top flap edge; clean pages; tight binding; one of the classic business books everyone knows exists, but few have actually read. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1948 |
Petry, Loren C A Beachcomber's Botany Chatham, MA The Chatham Conservation Foundation 1968 First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pictorial trade paperback, lightly soiled covers; clean pages; tight binding; This is a wonderful guide to the plants that grow along the shores of Cape Cod with beautiful pen and ink drawings by Marcia G. Norman; index; 158 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1951 |
Phelps, Albert Louisiana Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Ex-Library Hardbound Good Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles and Louisiana seal on the front board and gilt spine titles, soiled, rubbed, spine sunned and head and tail frayed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; fold-out map intact; tight binding; 412 pages Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1952 |
Phelps, Robert (editor) The Collected Stories of Colette New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983 0374126291 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Lavender hardcover with one quarter black cloth spine, front board decorated with green basket of flowers, and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; This is a collection of one hundred stories dating from 1908 to 1945. It includes favorites Bella Vista and The Tender Shoot, as well as many classic stories appearing for the first itme in English translation; 605 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1954 |
Philbrick, Nathaniel Second Wind : A Sunfish Sailor's Odyssey Hyannis, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1999. 0940160773 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New, very good dj Signed Hyannis, MA:: Parnassus Imprints,, 1999.. First edition, as stated. Hardbound. As New, very good dj. Blue hardcover with gilt titles; dj price clipped; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; 203 pages. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1955 |
Philbrick, W. R Walk on the Water New York St Martins Press 1991 0312055331 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New as new Jacket Signed Light blue cloth with gilt titles; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding 215 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1956 |
Philcox, Phil and Beverly Boe The Great Castle Hotels of Europe South Bend, IN Icarus Press 1983 0896512681 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Faux maroon leather hardcover decorated with blind embossed feather on front board and gilt spine titles; dj sunned, single tiny tear at top of front panel; clean pages; tight binding; full descriptions and photographs of great and unusual places to stay. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1958 |
Pickard, Samuel T Life and Letters of John Greenleaf Whittier (in two volumes) Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. First edition Hardbound Fine Green cloth hardcovers with gilt titles; frontispiece with tissue guard in both volumes; gilt top page edges; clean pages; tight bindings; illustrated; laid in are 4 newspaper articles from 1894 (2), 1902 and undated, including one from the author taking exception to an article from May 1894's Century Magazine; 2 v. (vi, 802 p.) plates, port., facsim. 20 cm Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1961 |
Pickering, Octavius Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Vol. XXIII Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1842. First edition Hardbound Very Good Brown blind-tooled full leather, lightly scuffed, spine head frayed, small strip missing from spine label, but does not affect title; signature of former owner, Timothy G. Coffin, on ffep; bright, clean pages; tight binding; index; 586 pages; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1962 |
Pickford, Louise Picnics New York: Merideth Press, 1992. 069602375X First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Blue hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; color photographs of each of the 90 recipes by Marie-Louise Avery; dining alfresco. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1968 |
Pirenne, Henri A History of Europe New York University Books 1955 First Am edition Hardbound Near Fine Deep red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket chipped and worn at the fore edges, 1 inch tear along the spine tail; clean pages and tight binding; translated from the French by Bernard Miall from the 8th edition; 624 pages. A classic historian who tried to be descriptive, objective and to write well. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1970 |
Plowden, David and Patricia Coffin Nantucket New York Viking Press 1971 First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover and gilt titles, some fading at edges; clean pages; tight binding; dj has several edge tears and is faded; color photographs by Plowden and text by Coffin; unpaginated. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1973 |
Porter, George The World of the Frog and the Toad Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1967. Later printing Hardcover Very Good good Jacket Light green cloth hardcover with dark green frog vignette and titles, no bumps, tear along front gutter; dust jacket price clipped and worn on edges; text clean and binding tight; black and white photographs; 151 pages. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1976 |
Powell, E. Alexander Marches of the North New York: Century, 1931. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 1st edition as stated; green cloth hardcover with gilt decoration on the front board and gilt titles, rubbed, spine head and tail frayed; scattered foxing; usual ex-library markings; tight binding; photographs; Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1977 |
Powell, Lawrence The Power of the Seed Tulsa, OK Insight Publishing, 2000. 189090032X First edition thus Softbound As New Signed Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; clean pages; tight binding; 158 pages. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1981 |
Praeger Scientific Ending Hunger New York Praeger 1985 0030055490 First Edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Yellow cloth hardcover with blind embossed titles on front board and spine; dust jacket scuffed and back bottom edge has small tear; pages and numerous color and black and white illustrations and drawings are clean; binding is tight. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1985 |
Price, Reynolds A Long and Happy Life New York: Atheneum, 1962. First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 2nd printing, February 1962; light brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket spine sunned and tail chipped; clean pages; tight pages; 195 pages. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
Punter, Ian Making Furniture for the Home New York St Martin's Press 1984 0312501226 First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; detailed drawings; index; 144 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
Pyle, Howard The Story of Sir Launcelot and His Companions New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Hardbound Very Good, very good dj. New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1935.. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj.. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, dj spine sunned and 1 inch tear at top of rear panel; clean pages and illustrations; page edges minor foxing; tight binding; 340 pages. First edition thus. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1993 |
Quick, Amanda Don't Look Back New York: Bantam Books, 2002. First printing Hardbound Very Good fine Jacket Gray hardcover with blue cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; another mystery from a master storyteller. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1997 |
Quittner, Joshua and Michelle Slatalla Mother's Day New York St Martin's Press, 1993 0312088507 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Black hardcover with silver spine titles; dj chipped along top edge and tears at flap fold, now in mylar cover; pages clean; tight binding; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1998 |
Rabot, Charles The Whale Fisheries of the World Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1914. First edition thus Softbound Very Good Green wraps with black titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; from the Smithsonian Report for 1913, pages 481-489 (with plates 1-3); Smithsonian Publication 2299. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|