Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani Daughters of the House
New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. 0345380738 First Am edition Hardbound New, new dj 
New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1993.. First Am edition. Hardbound. New, new dj. Plum hardcover with cloth spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 199 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Akbar, M. J India: The Seige Within
New York Penguin Books 1985 0140075763 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Exotic Japanese Stories
New York Liveright 1972 0871400693 First edition thus Unknown Binding Very Good 
Pictorial trade softcover; clean pages; tight binding; 431 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Alai Red Poppies
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 0618119647 Advance Reader's Copy Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
New York:: Houghton Mifflin,, 2002.. Advance Reader's Copy. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 382 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Albertson, Alice O Nantucket Wild Flowers
New York G P Putnam's Sons 1921 First edition Hardcover Very Good + 
True first edition in navy cloth hardcover with orange and gilt decoration and gilt spine titles, lightly rubbed; SIGNED on ffep by author [with married name Alice Albertson Shurrocks] on Nantucket 8/26/1930; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages, top edges gilt, minor stain on fore edges; color and black and white illustrations; index; 442 pages. 
Price: 294.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 Albi, Charles and Kenton Forrest The Moffat Tunnel
Golden, CO Colorado Railroad Museum 1978 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial stapled binding, minor soiling on back cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; unpaginated. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Alcott (Louisa May) Flower Fables
New York H. M. Caldwell ca 1855 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Beige cloth embossed hardcover with floral scene pastedown on front board and gilt titles, loss of color and gilt, spine sunned, rubbed; clean pages; frontispiece; front hinge cracked; 197 pages; an early reprint. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Aldrich, Herbert L Eight Months in Arctic Alaska and Siberia with the Arctic Whalemen
New Bedford, MA 1937 Reprint Softbound Very Good 
1937 abridged reprint of 1889 edition; pictorial wrappers, lightly sunned; clean pages except for single Nantucket Historical Association's Whaling Museum stamp on title page; illustrated; 48 pages plus list of ships mentioned in text on inside back cover; In 1887, Aldrich sailed with the fleet aboard the "Young Phoenix" out of San Francico. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Aldrich, M. A The Search for a Vanishing Beijing: A Guide to China's Capital Through the Ages
Hong Kong Univ of Hong Kong Press 2006 9622097774 First edition Hardbound New new Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; new; illustrated; index; 399 pages. 
Price: 35.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Aleichem, Sholom Stories and Satires
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First edition Hardbound Fine poor Jacket 
Tourquoise cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket has large piece missing from spine head; clean pages; tight binding; Yiddish stories; 381 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 Alexander Gallery Stephen Huneck
New York: Alexander Gallery, 1992. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with pastedown photo of one of Huneck's works on the front board, gilt titles, light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations of the exhibit; 94 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Alexander, Francesca The Hidden Servants
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1902. Hardbound Very Good 
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles and fleur-de-lis decoration on the front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed, spine sunned; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; front hinge cracked; 234 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 Allee, Marjorie Hill Jane's Island
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Decorated green cloth hardcover with black spine , rubbed; illustrated endpapers; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; generally clean pages with minor scattered foxing; tight binding; illustrated; 236 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Allen, Charles A Mountain in Tibet
London Futura 1983 0708823513 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding;illustrated; index; 254 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Allen, Charles (editor) Tales from the South China Seas: Images of the British in South-East Asia in the Twentieth Century
London Futura 1984 0708824943 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback, front cover crease; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 319 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Allen, Jeanne The Designer's Guide to Japanese Patterns
London Thames and Hudson 1988 0500275262 First edition thus Softbound As New 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustred in color and black and white; 130 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Allen, Philip (editor) The Atlantic Crossing Guide
London: Adlard Coles, 1988. 0229118283 Second edition Hardbound Very Good 
UK edition; Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; if you are planning, dreaming or simply reading about sailing across the Atlantic, this is the book to have; maps, charts; information; 278 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Allen, Victor H. (editor) Journal of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, vol 60, May 1953, No. 5
New York Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers 1953 First edition Paperback Very Good 
Gray paperback journal; clean pages; tight binding; includes Color and Reflectance of Human Flesh by Allen Stimson and Edward Fee, Televising a Symphony Orchestra by Rudy Bretz. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Alley, Rewi The Freshening Breeze
Peking New World Press 1977 First edition, as stated Softcover Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback, shelf worn; clean pages; tight binding; 182 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Allston, Margaret Her Boston Experiences: A Picture of Modern Boston Society and People
San Francisco L C Page 1900 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration, spine lightly sunned; gilt top page edges others deckled; former owners' names on ffep and frontispiece verso; end papers have tape residue; clean pages; tight binding; 208 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Alsop, Stewart Stay of Execution
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1973. 039700897X First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with silver titles, light fading along edges; dust jacket, now in mylar cover, creased along the top and small tear at top of back panel; clean pages; tight binding; a noted journalist and writer reflects on life with leukemia; index; 312 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Altick, Richard D Lives and Letters: A History of Literary Biography in England and America
New York Alfred A Knopf 1965 First edition, as stated Very Good + good Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with red and gilt titles; dj chipped and worn; clean pages; deckled page edgestight binding; index; 454 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 Amberger, Ron; Dick Barrett and Greg Marling Canal Boats, Interurbans & Trolleys: The Story of the Rochester Subway
Rochester, NY National Railway Historical Society 1985 0960529616 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Color pictorial softcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; fold-out map intact; 128 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 American Company The New England Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly, September 1902
Boston American Company 1902 First edition Softbound Very Good 
NOT a reprint. New Series, Vol. XXVII No. 1; pictorial paperback, edges chipped, spine missing small piece at tail; clean pages with all ads and text intact; illustrated. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 American Friends Service Committee The United States and the Soviet Union Some Quaker Proposals for Peace
New Haven Yale Univ Press 1949 First printing Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Yellow cloth hardcover with black titles; dj worn; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; reprint of speech by Senator Brien McMahon of Connecticut entitled The Hydrogen Bomb A Plan for Atomic Peace laid in39 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Anderson, E Tie-dyeing and Batik
London: Octopus Books, 1974. 0706403207 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
White hardcover with flower design decoration and purple spine wtih silver titles, no bumps; dust jacket, no tears; clean pages with bright illustrations; former owner's name on ffep; book provides step-by-step instructions, several designs and creative inspirations for those who want to return to the 60s or just like the look. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Anderson, Eva Rails Across the Cascades
Wenatchee, WA World Publishing 1977 Second edition Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial stapled binding, aged; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 76 pages; Burlington Northern press release of January 12, 1979, titles America's Longest Tunnell. A Half-Century Old Today laid in. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Anderson, Florence Bennett A Grandfather for Benjamin Franklin: The True Story of a Nantucket Pioneer and His Mates
Boston Meador Publishing 1940 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Beige cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light moisture damage on front board; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; intact fold-out map; 462 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Anderson, Florence Bennett Through the Hawse-Hole: the True Story of a Nantucket Whaling Captain
New York MacMillan 1932 Later printing Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
2nd printing, October 1932, light blue cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages; dark blue top page edges; tight binding; book appears to have been carefully stored and unread; 277 pages. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Anderson, Ho Che King: The Special Edition A Comics Biography
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 2010 1606993100 Hardcover Very Good + 
Pictorial hardcover; color and b & w; 312 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Anderson, Richard C Peace Was in Their Hearts: Conscientious Objectors in World War II
Watsonville, CA: Correlan Pubns, 1994. 0913842095 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Watsonville, CA:: Correlan Pubns,, 1994.. First edition thus. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; index; 318 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Anderson, Sean Flames of Devotion: Oil Lamps from South and Southeast Asia and the Himalayas
Los Angeles UCLA Press 2006 0974872938 First edition Softbound New 
Pictorial paperback; still in publisher's original shrink wrap; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 111 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Anesaki, Masuharu Art, Life and Nature in Japan
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1983. 0804814864 Third printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Rutland:: Charles E. Tuttle,, 1983.. Third printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 178 pages plus ads. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Angel, Heather A Camera in the Garden
London Quiller Press 1984 0907621341 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket, light scuffs; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep and seal on half title page. Famed photographer Heather Angel outlines the step by step process of taking pictures in the garden; illustrated with 80 color photographs. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Angelico, Bernice R Through the Hours
La Porte, IN: Dierkes Press, 1964. First edition Hardbound Very Good Signed
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 90 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Angelico, Bernice Randall Lighted Windows
Chicago: Dierkes Press, 1951. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with silver titles and red decoration on the front board and silver spine titles, bumped; clean pages; tanned end papers; tight binding; 55 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 Angell, Joseph Kinicut (editor) Law Intelligencer and Review, Vols. 1-3
Philadelphia P. H. Nicklin and T. Johnson 1829-1831 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
The three volumes are bound in brown and green marbled hardcovers with one quarter leather spine, worn edges, spine labels missing; scattered moderate foxing and occasional moisture stains; almost a complete run of this short-lived legal publication, missing 1/1, 1/12, 2/12 and 3/2; this was the first legal publication displaying the distinctive features of the modern law magazine, containing lead articles and case reports; due to financial problems, it ceased publication in December 1831; signature of Timothy G. Coffin (1788-1854) on the ffep in volumes 2 and 3. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Anonymous The Cheerful Heart: or, a Silver Lining to Every Cloud
Boston Lee & Shepard 1854 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Little Anna Series; Bluegreen cloth hardcover with black stamped decoration on the boards and gilt spine titles and decoration, lightly rubbed; engravings; clean pages; tight binding; unknown author; former owner's name on ffep152 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 Anonymous The Ordeal of Elizabeth
New York: J. F. Taylor, 1901. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Light green cloth hardcover with gilt titles and portrait on the front board and gilt spine titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; gilt top page edges; frontispiece with tissue guard; tight binding; described in the publisher's ad as a "vital love story [that] will force every woman who reads the book to form an opinion of what she would have done if subjected to the same ordeal. A vivid picture of social life in New York, a powerful love story, full of human interest and deep sympathy." This was also a 1916 silent film directed by Wilfred North staring Lillian Walker as Elizabeth and Evart Overton as Julian Gerard; 412 pages plus ads. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 Anonymous [Jenkins, Herbert George] "Sh! Not Before Evelyn May": The Log of a Much Traveled Girl
New York Century 1928 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Mustard cloth hardcover with black titles, spine lightly sunned; clean pages with minor soiling on fore edges; tight binding; Originally published in 1927; 284 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 Anstey, F Voces Populi
London Longmans, Green 1912 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Green embossed cloth hardcover with bright gilt spine titles and decoraction, rubbed; ribbon bookmark; clean pages; reprinted from Punch; 25 illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge; second series; pocket edition; 225 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Apthorp, William Foster Musicians and Music-Lovers
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
1st edition; Red library binding with black and silver decoration and gilt titles; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; 346 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Apthorp, William Foster The Opera Past and Present
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
1st edition; maroon cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration on the front board and spine, rubbed; spine sunned and head and tail frayed; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 238 pages plus ads. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Aragones, Sergio The Groo Chronicles Book Six
New York Epic Comics 1989 First printing Paperback New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding; unpaginated. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 Aragones, Sergio The Groo Chronicles Book Four
New York Epic Comics 1989 First printing Paperback New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding; unpaginated. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 Archer, William Six of One and Half-A-Dozen of the Other: A Letter to Mr. L. Simons of the Hague
London T. Fisher Unwin 1917 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Brown printed wrappers with black titles, minor edge tanning; clean pages; Archer was a leading drama critic and well-known translator of Ibsen's plays when he joined other writers and critics to work with Charles Masterman, head of the Bureau of Propaganda, to disseminate Britain's positions on the war with Germany; in this reply to Simons from neutral Holland, he uses his considerable writing skills wtih wit, sarcasm and a knowledge of history (including reminding Simons that it was England's defeat of the Spanish Armada in 1588 that saved the Dutch) to forcefully assert Britain's positions; 32 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Arciero, Susan Nantucket 1, 2, 3
Silver Spring, MD: Pigtail Publishing, 2000. 0967754828 First edition Hardbound As New, No Jacket Signed
Silver Spring, MD:: Pigtail Publishing,, 2000.. First edition. Hardbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial thick, stiff paper cover and pages; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 Arkell, Reginald Green Fingers and other Poems
New York Harcourt Brace 1952 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Beige decorated hardcover with green cloth spine and black titles; dj midly worn; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; illustrated; 118 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 Armour, Richard Golf Bawls
New York Beechhurst Press, 1946 First edition Hardbound Good 
Green and blue decorated cloth hardcover with glue titles; minor water (hazard) damage not affecting text or illustrations; tight binding; cartoons and poems; 77 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Arnold, Matthew Literature & Dogma: An Essay Twoards a Better Apprehension of the Bible
New York MacMillan 1883 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned and discoloration on boards; clean pages, deckled fore edges; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; 351 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Arnold, Matthew Poems by Matthew Arnold 3 Volumes
London: MacMillan 1895 & 1905. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
Burgundy cloth hardcovers with gilt spine titles; clean pages except for usual ex-library marks and pockets; tight bindings; Dramatic and Later; Lyric and Elegeic; and Early Poems, Narrative and Sonnets. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 Arnold, Sir Edwin The Light of Asia or the Great Renunciation
Boston Roberts Brothers 1892 Ex-Library Hardcover Good + 
1st edition thus; Red embossed hardcover with gilt titles, sunned, rubbed; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages except for usual ex-library marks; tight binding; illustrated; 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Asaro, Victor Loosing
Nantucket: Linear Arts, 1998. First printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial trade paperback; 63 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Ashbery, John (editor ) Art and Literature: An International Review, Spring 1965
Lausanne, Switzerland Société; Anonyme d'Editions Littéraires et Artistiques 1995 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Stiff paper cover still in original glacine dj; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 256 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 Ashley, W. J Germany's Food Supply
London: Jas. Truscott & Son, 1916. First edition Softbound Near Fine 
Tan printed wrappers with black titles; clean pages; Ashley was a political economist professor; reprint from the October, 1915 "The Quarterly Review"; 32 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Aslam, Nadeem The Wasted Vigil
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 2008 03072684210 First Am edition Hardbound New new Jacket 
Brand new beige hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 320 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 ASloan, Annie Simple Painted Furniture
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. 0802114288 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj 
New York:: Grove Weidenfeld,, 1989.. First Am edition. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 128 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 Asquith, H. H How Do We Stand To-Day?
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915. First edition Softbound Near Fine 
Blue printed wrappers with red titles; clean pages; the Prime Minister's review of the first 15 months of the war; 48 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Asquity, Margot My Impressions of America
New York: George H. Doran, 1922. Ex-Library Hardcover Very Good 
1st American edition; red cloth hardcover with stamped author's signature on front board and gilt spine titles, spine sunned; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; as Dorothy Parker once wrote in a review of Margo Asquith's memoirs, "the love story of Margo Asquith for Margo Asquith is one of the prettiest in literature." Her love affair continues in this book. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 Assayas, Michka and Claude Meunier The Beatles and the Sixties
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1996 0805050590 First American edition Hardcover Fine very good Jacket 
First Printing; pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 96 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 Astrachan, Anthony How Men Feel
Garden City, NY: Anchor Press, 1986. 0385233337 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with red cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 444 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 Atherton, Sarah Mark's Own
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1941. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed, one corner bumped; clean pages; deckle page edges; tight binding; 492 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 Atkins, Linda Jamaica and Me
New York Random House 1998 0375500731 First edition, as stated Hard Cover Fine fine Jacket Signed
White hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; clean pages; tight binding. This is a welfare worker's candid story of the system and how it affects children and those that care for them. 188. pages. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 Atwood, Margaret The Blind Assassin
New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2000 0385475721 Advanced Reading Copy Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback Advance Reading Copy for the U.S. edition of this Brooker prize winning novel; clean pages; tight binding; 520 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 Atwood, Margaret Alias Grace
New York: Doubleday, 1996. 0385475713 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover with gilt and black titles; clean pages; tight binding; 468pp. 1.75 x 10.00 x 7.00 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 Austin, Phil On Bethel Ridge
Santa Fe, NM: Sherman Asher, 1998. 1890932035 First printing Hardbound As New 
Pictorial hardcover; no dust jacket as issued; clean pages; tight binding; ribbon bookmark; a fable about love and family by Nantucket resident Phil Austin; 142 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Avi Midnight Magic
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1999. 0590360353 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New fine Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 249pp. 1.05 x 8.75 x 5.96 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Aw, Tash The Harmony Silk Factory
New York Riverhead Books 2006 First edition thus Softbound New 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; readers guide; 409 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Axelstrom, D E Pupils' Outlines for Home Study: English History, Parts 1 & 2.
Brooklyn Jennings Publishing 1911 Fifth edition Paperback Very Good 
Stiff paper covers; Part 1, English History from Roman Britain to Reign of King James I; Part II, English History from James First's Reign to George Fifth's Reign; both volumes clean pages; staplet booklets; 31 and 29 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Ayer, Fred C Gateways to Correct Spelling
Austin, TX Steck Company 1960 Second revised Hardbound Very Good 
Light green cloth hardcover decorated with red and brown "typewriter keys", bumped; clean pages; endpieces tanned; former owner's name on front pastedown; aid to spelling and pronounciation, including the specialized occupational vocabulary. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 Aymar, Brandt A Pictorial Treasury of the Marine Museums of the World
New York: Crown, 1967. First edition Hardbound Very Good, good dj good Jacket 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, fading along top edge and spine head; dust jacket chipped, priced clipped and piece missing from spine head; clean pages and illustrations; index; 248 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 Aymar, Brandt (editor) Men at Sea
New York Crown 1988 0517569183 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Gray hardcover with brick cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; anthology; 640 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 Ayres, Ruby M Some Day
Garden City Sun Dial Press 1937 Ex-Library Hardbound Good 
Green Cloth hardcover with dark green decoration and titles, rubbed, spine and brard edges sunned; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; front hinge cracked; 292 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 Azadeh, Carol The Marriage at Antibes
Dublin, Ireland: Lilliput Press, 1999. 1901866335 Ex-Library Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback with stiff protective cover; although prepared for circulation book appears new; usual ex-library markings; tight binding; 214pp. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 Babcock, Edwina Stanton Under the Law
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1923. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
Philadelphia:: The Penn Publishing Company,, 1923.. First edition. Hardbound. Good, No Jacket. Red cloth hardcover, rubbed, spine lightly sunned, scratch on front board; former owner's name on ffep; illustration by Ralph Coleman; shaken; pages clean. 12mo - over 6 in. - 7 in. tall.; 359 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 Bachelder, J Leonard Trip Brochure and Route Description "Minute Man" Special Train Operated from Boston to North Adams, MA and Rotterdam Junction, NY June 12, 1982
Massachusetts Bay Railroad Enthusiasts 1982 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet (8 1/2" X 11"), fade line on cover otherwise clean pages; 70 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 Bachelder, J. Leonard The Half-Century Limited
Ward Hill, MA Massachusetts Bay Railroad Enthusiasts 1984 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, minor fading and soiling on the front cover; clean pages; photographs; this is the trip borchure and route description of the "Half-Century Limited" special train operated from Boston to North Adams and Pittsfield, Mass. August 26, 1984, in honor of the 50th anniversary of the Railroad Enthusiasts sponsored by the Massachusetts Bay Railroad Enthusiasts; 54 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 Bacon, Margaret Hope Valiant Friend: The Life of Lucretia Mott
New York Walker & Company 1990 0802771904 Softbound Fine Signed
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; index; 275 pages. Later printing. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 Baden-Powell, Lieut.-General Sir Robert Memories of India: Recollections of Soldiering and Sport
Philadelphia: David McKay, ca 1916. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Philadelphia:: David McKay,, ca 1916.. First edition thus. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Green and blue hardcover with white titles and decoration, light wear; tight binding with repaired hinges; margin soiling on several pages not affecting text or illustrations; several page fore edges uncut; color and black and white drawings; index; 363 pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 Baedeker, Karl Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Ex-Library Leather Bound Very Good 
Red blind embossed stiff leather covers with gilt titles; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding; 72 maps, 19 plates, and 12 panoramas all intact, including fold outs; The Switzerland of over one hundred years ago. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 Bagnold, Enid Enid Bagnold's Autobiography
London: Century, 1985. 0712608338 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback, spine creases; clean pages; tight binding; 293pp. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 Baideker, Karl The Eastern Alps
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1895 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
8th edition; red stiff cover with gilt titles; clean pages except for usual ex-library stamps; marbled page edges; ribbon bookmark; 40 maps, 9 plans, 7 panoramas; 518 pages, 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 Baideker, Karl Oesterreich
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1910. Ex-Library Hardbound Fine 
28th edition; red stiff cover with bright gilt titles; remarkably fine condition; clean pages except for usual ex-library stamps and a former owner's name on ffep; marbled page edges; ribbon bookmark; 40 maps, 9 plans, 7 panoramas; 377 pages, 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Girls' Make-At-Home Things
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1912 Second edition Hardbound Good 
Red cloth hardcover with yellow and black titles and color decoration on the front board, moderate moisture damage to the top of the front board, spine head and some page top edges; illustrated; scattered minor foxing; tight binding; ffep missing; 211 pages. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Lincoln Time Stories
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1924. First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket 
Green cloth hardcover with pastedown illustration on front board, rubbed; dust jacket held together with very old celo tape, many tears and pieces missing; clean pages, but tanning on half title page; illustrated endpapers; color illustrations in this large type book; Bailey is probably best know for Miss Hickory, her 1947 Newbery Award winning book; Children's Just Right Stories. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Baillie, Hugh High Tension: The Recollections of Hugh Baillie
New York Harper & Brothers 1959 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with black spine and red titles; facsimile author's signature on second fep; dj edges scuffed with minor scratches; clean page; tight binding; index; 300 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 Baker, C. Alma Peace with the Soil: The World Power of Agriculture
Batu Gajah, Perak, Federated Malay States Published by the author 1939 First edition Hardcover Very Good Signed
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author with dedication; clean pages; tight binding; 97 pages. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Balano, James W The Log of the Skipper's Wife
Camden, ME Down East Books 1979 089272062X Later printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial trade paperback, pages clean; tight binding; This is from the diary of the author's mother who sailed around the world with her husband on his various ships for a period of 20 years. This is her eyewitness account of life from 1910 to 1912 aboard some of the last of the vaunted Maine windjammers. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 Balfour, A. J The Navy and the War (August, 1914 to August, 1915)
London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Near Fine 
Blue paper wrappers; aside from rusty staples the item is in near fine condition; clean pages; this is First Lord of the Admiralty Balfour's response to Count Ernst zu Reventlow's "A Year of Naval Warfare" that appeared in July 1915 in the New York World; 10 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Ball, Deborah House of Versace: The Untold Story of Genius, Murder, and Survival
New York: Crown, 2010. 0307406512 First edition Hardbound Fine, fine dj 
New York:: Crown,, 2010.. First edition. Hardbound. Fine, fine dj. Black hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 343 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family
New York Ballantine Books 1999 0345431057 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback, National Book Award seal on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; maps, photographs, index, 505 pages; Ball's ancestors were wealthy slave owners, and this book describes his journey of discovery of his family's past and the relationship between owners and slaves and their descendants. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. 0374265828 First printing Hardbound Near Fine near fine Jacket 
White hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; maps, photographs, index, 504 pages; Ball's ancestors were wealthy slave owners, and this book describes his journey of discovery of his family's past and the relationship between owners and slaves and their descendants. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Ballantine, Richard and Richard Grant Richards' Ultimate Bicycle Book
New York Dorling Kindersley 1992 1564580369 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
1st American edition; pictorial hardcover; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; illustrated; index; 192 pages. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Ballantine, Sallie (editor ) The Herb Quarterly, No. 28, Winter 1985-86
Newfane, VT: Uphill Press, 1985. First printing Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Newfane, VT:: Uphill Press,, 1985.. First printing. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; articles and recipes; 48 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 Ballantine, Sallie (editor ) The Herb Quarterly, No. 27, Autumn 1985
Newfane, VT: Uphill Press, 1985. First printing Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Newfane, VT:: Uphill Press,, 1985.. First printing. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; articles and recipes; 48 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 Ballantine, Sallie (editor ) The Herb Quarterly, No. 25, Spring 1985
Newfane, VT: Uphill Press, 1985. First printing Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Newfane, VT:: Uphill Press,, 1985.. First printing. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; articles and recipes; 48 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 Ballantine, Sallie (editor ) The Herb Quarterly, No. 24, Winter 1984
Newfane, VT: Uphill Press, 1984. First printing Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Newfane, VT:: Uphill Press,, 1984.. First printing. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; articles and recipes; 48 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 Ballantine, Sallie (editor ) The Herb Quarterly, No. 21, Spring 1984
Newfane, VT: Uphill Press, 1984. First printing Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Newfane, VT:: Uphill Press,, 1984.. First printing. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; articles and recipes; 48 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 Ballantine, Sallie (editor ) The Herb Quarterly, No. 10, Summer 1981
Newfane, VT: Uphill Press, 1981. First printing Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Newfane, VT:: Uphill Press,, 1981.. First printing. Softbound. As New, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; articles and recipes; 48 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 Ballantine, Sallie (editor) The Herb Quarterly, No. 20, Winter 1983-84
Newfane, VT Uphill Press 1983 First printing Softbound As New 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; articles and recipes; 48 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie