Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1801 Nardo, Don Scientists of Ancient Greece
San Diego: Lucent Books, 1999. 1560063629 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
1st printing; pictorial hardcover in mylar cover; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding; illustrated; 128pp. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1802 Nash, Joy Balyeat God's Gaucho
Fort Worth, TX: Stonehaven Publishers, 1989. 0962302600 First edition Softbound Fine 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 177 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1803 Nash, Ogden I Wouldn't Have Missed It: Selected Poems of Ogden Nash
Boston Little Brown & Co 1975 Advanced Reading Copy Softbound Very Good 
Green paperback with black decoration and titles, minor shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; poems selected by Linell Smith and Isabel Eberstadt with introduction by Archibald Macleish; index; 407 pages 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1804 Naslund, Sena Jeter Ahab's Wife: or, The Star-Gazer
New York William Morrow 1999 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
First printing; creame hardcover with light brown spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 668 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1805 Nathan, Robert The Rancho of the Little Loves
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover, rubbed, spine lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 170 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1806 Nathan, Robert The Enchanted Voyage
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with black spine titles and anchor-dolphin decoration, spine sunned and back board faded, rubbed, light bumps; no dust jacket; clean pages and tight binding; former owner's name on ffep;187 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1807 National American Women Suffrage Association Victory
New York: H. W. Wilson, 1940. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
1st edition; original blue cloth hardcover with black decoration and titles on the front board and black spine titles, rubbed, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; front hinge cracked; 174 pages. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1808 National Geographic Society Water, Prey, and Game Birds of North America
Washington DC National Geographic Society, 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good poor Jacket 
Red, orange and black decorated cloth hardcover; dust jacket has several tears, small pieces missing, but is now protected with a new mylar cover; numerous color photographs of the quality for which National Geographic is famous; 464 pages, including index. Includes recordings (in pocket on back pastedown) of over one hour of bird sounds that must be played at 78 rpms. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1809 Nayak, Hari My Indian Kitchen: Preparing Delicious Indian Meals without Fear or Fuss
Hong Kong Periplus 2011 080484089X First edition Hardcover New new Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; brand new; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 160 pages; 9 x 11.8 in. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1810 Neal, Avon Scarecrows
Barre, MA: Barre Publishing, 1978. 0517535009 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Green cloth hardcover with black titles; dj price clipped; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; photographed by Ann Parker; Neal and Parker traveled throughout New England, Europe and Japan to capture these wonderful examples of folk art . 96 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1811 Nelligan, Tom and Scott Hartley Route of the Minute Man The Boston and Maine, 1969-1979
New York Quadrant Press 1980 0915276267 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial color stapled binding; clean pages; tight binding; Quadrant Press Review 8; 64 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1812 Nelligan, Tom and Scott Hartley Trains of the Northeast Corridor
New York Quadrant Press 1982 0915276305 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 96 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1813 Nelson, Theresa Ruby Electric
New York Atheneum 2003 0689027842 Advanced Reading Copy Paperback As New 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; publisher's cover letter and bookmark lain in; 264 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1814 New, Christopher A Change of Flag
London Bantam Books 1990 0593017978 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 382 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1815 Newgold, Bill Newgold's Guide to Modern Hobbies, Arts, and Crafts
New York David McKay 1960 First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket 
Mustard cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages; end papers aged; tight binding; dust jacket chipped and worn; 289 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1816 Newhall, Beaumont Frederick H. Evans: Photographer of the Majesty, Light and Space of the Medieval Cathedrals of England and France
Millerton, NY Arperture 1973 0912334495 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, edges worn, scuffs; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; 4to; 114 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1817 Newhouse, Nancy Anne We Are Nantucket
South Nyack, NY Wellington Press 2002 0970040954 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, front cover creased; clean pages; illustrated; tight binding; portraits by Mikki Ansin; a collection of 33 oral histories of notable Nantucketers; 209 pages.. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1818 Newman, Charles Hamilton New Axis
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966 First printing Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Signed
Blue cloth hardcover with blind embossed title on the front board and green spine titles; dust jacket spine sunned and chipped; clean pages; SIGNED by author with dedication to former Columbia professor Robert Bone; tight binding; 175 pages. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1819 Newstead, Ralph Audels Shipfitter's Handy Book
New York: Theo. Audel & Co, 1940. First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Canvas covered softcover with black titles, minor soiling; former owners name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; numerous illustrations, photographs and drawings; 252 pages plus ads. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1820 Nguyen, Duy Quy (senior editor ) The Sedang of Viet Nam
Hanoi: Natl Centre for Social Sciences, 1988. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Hanoi:: Natl Centre for Social Sciences,, 1988.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; photographs; English text; 201 pages. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1821 Nichols, Beverly S No Magic Wands
Tinicum Township, PA Xlibris Corporation 1999 0738803219 First edition Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Gray hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 295 pages. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1822 Nichols, Fiona Phuket
Singapore Times Editions 1985 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Turquoise hardcover with white titles; clean pages; tight binding; color photographs; this is the Phuket before excessive development and natural disaster changed much of its peaceful harmony; 128 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1823 Nicholson, Meredith The Siege of the Seven Suitors
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Light green cloth hardcover decorated with a vignette of 7 suitors in top hats strolling behind a wall, brown titles, corners bumped, edges faded and spine sunned; clean pages, but page edges show light foxing; tight binding; Nicholson's fiction was governed by the invariable triumph of true, young love over familiar obstacles and by insistence on the virtues of wholesome, bourgeois life, and this book follows the familiar pattern; The frontispiece is an early example of C. Coles Phillips' "fadeaway girl" that later brought him fame as the cover artist for the early Life magazine, and the line drawings are by equally famous illustrator Reginald Birch. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1824 Nick Jr. Family Magazine Staff Just for Me, Just for You
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 0689859635 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 64pp. 0.53 x 10.74 x 8.12 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1825 Nickerson, Thomas The Loss of the Ship "Essex": Sunk by a Whale and the Ordeal of the Crew in Open Boats
Nantucket, MA The Nantucket Historical Assoc 1984 First edition Softbound New 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; Nickerson was the last of the open boat survivors and this manuscript was written in 1876 and edited by Helen Winslow Chase and Edouard A. Stackpole for this edition; 87 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1826 Nicoll, Allardyce (editor) Chapman's Homer: The Iliad - The Odyssey and The Lesser Homerica, Two Volumes
New York Bollingen Foundation 1956 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good very good dj & case Jacket 
Black cloth hardcovers with brown cloth spine and gilt decoration and titles; dj spines sunned, chipped; slip case scuffed, top rear damaged; clean pages; tight bindings; Bollingen Series XLI; Volume 1, The Iliad, Textual Notes, Commentary, Glossary; 741 pages; Volume 2, The Odyssey & The Lesser Homerica, Textual Notes, Commentary, Glossary, 654 pages. First edition. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1827 Nicolson, Adam The Elf Book of Long Walks in France
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1983 0517550431 First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dj price clipped; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; index; 270 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1828 Nicolson, Nigel Portrait of a Marriage
New York Atheneum 1973 0689105746 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; biography by the son of two extraordinary upper class English writers based principally on his mother's autobiographical journal. While some of the gay, lesbian, transvestite and heterosexual behavior within this marriage might be hard to duplicate even in todays more permissive atmosphere, it is still a story of love and devotion. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1829 Nishizaki, Yoshinobu Star Blazers
Tokyo: West Cape Co, 1983. First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; original title Space Cruiser Yamato; using actual drawings from the original film; W.C.C. Animation Comics Vol, 3; 162 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1830 Nishizaki, Yoshinobu Star Blazers
Tokyo: West Cape Co, 1983. First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, corner crease; clean pages; tight binding; original title Space Cruiser Yamato; using actual drawings from the original film; W.C.C. Animation Comics Vol, 1; 162 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1831 Njarovik, Njorour P The World of the Viking Gods
Iceland Iceland Review 2002 9979511575 First edition thus Softbound Fine 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 104 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1832 Nolan, Christopher Under the Eye of the Clock:
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. 0312012667 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Blue hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket lightly scuffed and has one 1/4 tear at bottom of front panel; clean pages; undated newspaper review tipped in; tight binding; 163 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1833 Nolthenius, Helene Mozart Miniature
Baarn, Holland N. V. Philips' Phonographische Industrie 1956 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pale blue paperback with blue titles, mild shelf wear; tight binding; clean pages; 64 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1834 Norris, Charles G Zelda Marsh
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1927. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
New York:: E.P. Dutton,, 1927.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned; pictorial end papers; clean pages, except for minor foxing on title page; deckled fore edges; tight binding; 18th printing August 1927; 486 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1835 Nutting, Wallace Massachusetts Beautiful
New York Bonaza 1923 Later printing Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 
Green Cloth hardcover with black titles; dj spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 301 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1836 Nutting, Wallace Wallace Nutting - Final Edition - Furniture Catalog
Framingham, MA: 1937. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Beige paperback with black decoration and titles on the front cover, covers clean but spine moderately soiled, "Nutting Final" written on spine; 1/2 inch closed tear at spine head; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 136 pages. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1837 O 'Brien, Jack Silver Chief to the Rescue
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1937. First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket 
Silver cloth hardcover with blue decoration and titles; dj worn and chipped with piece missing from spine tail; silver and blue illustrated endpapers; color frontispiece; tight binding; illustrated; 235 pages 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1838 O 'Brien, Patty The Pacific Muse: Exotic Femininity and the Colonial Pacific
Seattle Univ of Washington Press 2007 0295986093 First edition Hardbound New new Jacket 
Still in publisher's original shrink wrap; illustrated; bibilog., index; 338 pages

 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1839 O 'Connell, Alice L The Blue Mare in the Olympic Trials
Boston Little Brown & Co 1955 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Light blue cloth hardcover with red titles and decoration; dj spine head and tail chipped, one inch tear on rear panel; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; 225 pages. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1840 O 'Connell, Shaun Imagining Boston
Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 0807051020 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Terra cotta hardcover with beige cloth spine and terra cotta titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 405 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1841 O 'Connor, Francis V Jackson Pollack
New York Museum of Modern Art 1967 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, lightly scuffed; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; catalogue for 1967 exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1842 O 'Connor, Geoffrey Amazon Journal
New York: E P Dutton, 1997. 0525941134 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition; Green hardcover with dark green spine and silver titles; dj in mylar cover; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 378pp. 1.0 x 5.8 x 8.8 inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1843 O 'Connor, Joseph (editor ) Yeats is Dead!
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 0375412972 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Black hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; dj now in a mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; This is a novel written by 15 Irish authors as a fund-raiser for Amnesty International; 257 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1844 O 'Faolain, Sean The Vanishing Hero
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1957. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good 
Tan and black hardcover with red titles, rubbed, bumped; clean pages; 204 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1845 O 'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1941 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Story Press Book; Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt and red front board decoration and red and gilt spine titles, spine lightly sunned, color frontis picture and black and white illustrations; clean pages; 285 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1846 O 'Malley, Kevin Mount Olympus Basketball
New York: Walker Publishing, 2003. 0802788440 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; dj in mylar cover; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1847 O'Hagan, Andrew Our Fathers
San Diego: Harvest Books, 2001. 0156012022 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial trade paperback; brand new; clean pages; tight binding; 304pp. 0.78 x 7.98 x 5.36 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1848 O'Hara, Mary Thunderhead
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1943. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Story Press book; Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt and red front board decoration and red and gilt spine titles, spine lightly sunned, no bumps; color frontis picture and black and white illustrations; clean pages; bookplate on front pastedown; 353 pages; sequel to My Friend Flicka. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1849 O'Hara, Mary Thunderhead
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1943. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Story Press book; Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt and red front board decoration and red, gilt and black spine titles, rubbed, spine sunned; color frontis picture and black and white illustrations; clean pages; bookplate on front pastedown and annotation on ffep; 353 pages; sequel to My Friend Flicka. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1850 O'Hayre, John Gobbledygook has Gotta Go
Washington DC U.S. Dept of The Interior, Bureau of Land Mgt 1996 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial softcover, minor soiling on back cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 113 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1851 Oates, Joyce Carol Middle Age: A Romance
New York Ecco 2001 0066209463 First edition, as stated Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket Signed
Yellow hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; SIGNED with dedication by author on half title page; dj scuffed; clean pages; tight binding; contemport newspaper reviews laid in; 464 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1852 Ogden, G. W The Rustler of Wind River
New York: A.L. Burt, 1917. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
New York:: A.L. Burt,, 1917.. First edition thus. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Brown cloth hardcover with black titles, spine head frayed; clean text pages, minor foxing on frontispiece and title page; tight binding; 330 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1853 Olcott, Charles S The Country of Sir Walter Scott
Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1913 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
1st printing; green cloth decorated hardcover with gilt titles; frontispiece with tissue guard; illustrated; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 415 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1854 Old, Wendie C James Monroe
Berkeley Heights, NJ Enslow Publishers 1998 089490941X Later printing Hardbound Fine 
Library edition; Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; This is one volume in the United States Presidents series written for younger readers with Professor Don M. Coerver as the Series Consultant; Each volume has a chronology, chapter notes, further reading, places to visit, internet addresses and an index; 128 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1855 Olmsted, Francis Allyn Incidents of a Whaling Voyage
New York: Bell Publishing, 1969. Reprint Hardbound Very Good, poor dj 
New York:: Bell Publishing,, 1969.. Reprint. Hardbound. Very Good, poor dj. Red cloth hardcover with black titles; reprint of 1841 edition; clean pages; tight binding; dj soiled and chipped, now in mylar cover; 360 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1856 Olsvanger, Immanuel (editor) Royte Pomerantsen
New York: Schocken Books, 1947. Later printing Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with black titles; dust jacket, now in mylar cover, has pieces missing along the top edge and spine tail and head; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; This is a selection of classic Jewish humor, told in Yiddish but printed in the Roman alphabet. Although the introduction is in English, this book is for an audience that understands Yiddish, but cannot read it. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1857 Olufsen, O Through the Unknown Pamirs
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint Hardbound Fine 
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated, including fold out map; originally published by William Heinemann, London 1904. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1858 Ono, Tadashi and Harris Salat The Japanese Grill From Classic Yakitori to Steak, Seafood, and Vegetables
Berkeley Ten Speed Press 2011 First edition, as stated Paperback New 
Pictorial paperback; illustrated; index; 184 pages. Review: “From the simple (foil-baked green beans) to the sublime (chashu pork), this book boasts some of the most fabulous grilling recipes ever assembled in one volume. If you consider yourself to be a grill aficionado, you must—and I mean must—own it. Your grill library won’t be complete without it.” —James Oseland, editor in chief of Saveur and author of Cradle of Flavor. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1859 Oppenheim, E Phillips The Treasure House of Martin Hews
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1929 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
Purple cloth hardcover with black titles, spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding 372 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1860 Ornstein, Robert The Right Mind
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997. 0151003246 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Beige hardcover with brown cloth spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 200 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1861 Orr, Mrs. Sutherland Life and Letters of Robert Browing in Two Volumes
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbing to extremities, slight discoloration on front board of volume 1; no dust jacket; gilt top page edges; clean pages, with light foxing on frontispiece in both volumes; tight binding. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1862 Osborn, Sherard Japanese Fragments: with Facsiniles of Illustrations by Artists of Yedo
Adament Media Corp, 2005. 1402189168 Reprint Softbound New, No dj 
Adament Media Corp,, 2005.. Reprint. Softbound. New, No dj. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; this is a reprint of the 1861 edition; 139 pages. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1863 Osborne, Nancy Cabot and Alice Cushing Gardiner Good Wind and Good Water
New York: The Viking Press, 1934. First Edition Hardbound Very Good Signed
Red cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration, lightly soiled; Signed by Alice Cushing Gardiner; on half title page; clean pages; spine sunned; tight binding; foxing on end papers. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1864 Osgood, Cornellus The Chinese: A Study of a Hong Kong Community, 3 Vols., Boxed Set
Tucson, AZ Univ of Arizona Press 1975 0816504180 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good slip case Jacket 
Yellow cloth hardcover with black titles; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; vol. 1 examines three suburban communities on the island of Lung Chau; vol. 2 focuses on the island's population center and its influence on the lives of the inhabitants of the dependent settlements. vol. 3 is a discerning summary and analysis of the culture of Lung Chau. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1865 Otis, James True Indian Tales from American History
Boston L C Page 1923 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
New edition, July 1923; red cloth library re-binding with gilt titles; clean pages (repair to title page) except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; illustrated; 432 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1866 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 17 Chapter 17, Emperor of Chaos
New York Epic Comics 1990 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1867 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 18 Chapter 18, Amid the Ruins
New York Epic Comics 1990 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1868 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 16 Chapter 16, Akira Unleashed
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1869 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 14 Chapter 14, Caught in the Middle
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1870 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 15 Chapter 15, Psychic Duel
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1871 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 13 Chapter 13, Desperation
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1872 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 8 Chapter 8, Weapon of Vengeance
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1873 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 11 Chapter 11, Akira Rising
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1874 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 6 Chapter 6, My Friend, My Enemy
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1875 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 7 Chapter 7, Prisoners and Players
New York Epic Comics 1989 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1876 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira Vol. 1, No. 4 Chapter 4, King of Clowns
New York Epic Comics 1988 First edition thus Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1877 Otterbein, Keith F The Evolution of War: A Cross-Cultural Study
New Haven, CT Hraf Press 1970 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; former owner's name on title page; clean pages; tight binding; 165 pages. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1878 Outlet Highliners
New York: Bonanza Books, 1940. 0517022400 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 103 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1879 Overton, Gwendolen Anne Carmel
New York: MacMillan, 1903. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
New York:: MacMillan,, 1903.. First edition. Hardbound. Good, No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, front board discolored, spine head and tail frayed; frontispiece; clean pages; deckeled fore edges; tight binding; illustrations by Arthur L. Keller; november 1903 printing; 335 pages plus ads. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1880 Overy, Richard The Twilight Years: The Paradox of Britain Between the Wars
New York Viking 2009 067002113X First American edition Hardcover As New as new Jacket 
Light brown hardcover with brown spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 522 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1881 Owen, Peter The Book of Sailing Knots
New York: Lyons Press, 1999. 1558218726 First edition thus Softbound Fine 
Pictorial trade paperback; former owner's name on half title page; clean pages; tight binding; indispensable guide to over 50 sailing knots; index; 141 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1882 Owens, Brig and Chuck Cascio Over the Hill to the Super Bowl
Washington DC: Robert B. Luce, 1973. 0883310619 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Signed
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket spine sunned and edges worn; SIGNED by Brig Owens; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1883 Ozaki, Yei Theodora The Japanese Fairy Book
New York E P Dutton 1903 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and titles; color frontispiece; clean pages with blue top edges; tight binding; illustrated; former owners' names on ffep; 296 pages. 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1884 Pa Chin (Li Fei-kan) The Family
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1964. Second edition Hardbound Very Good 
Cream colored hardcover with Chinese character for "family" in red square and beige cloth spine with red titles, surface wear and extremities rubbed; red ribbon bookmark; no dust jacket; wonderful color illustrations in the Chinese style of the 1960s; Pa Chin, pseudonym for Li Fei-kan who was born in Chengtu in 1904, was an anarchist and well-known author. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1885 Pack, Robert The Long View: Essays on the Discipline of Hope and Poetic Craft
Amherst, MA University of Massachusetts Press 1991 0870237616 First printing Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with white titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 279 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1886 Paffenroth, Kim In Praise of Wisdom: Literary and Theological Reflections on Faith and Reason
New York Continuum 2004 0826416039 First printing Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 160 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1887 Pakington, Humphrey Four in Family
New York: W.W. Norton, 1931. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with silver titles on the front board and silver spine titles, rubbed; spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 283 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1888 Pakula, Hannah The Last Empress: Madame Chiang Kai Shek and the Birth of Modern China
New York Simon & Schuster 2009 1439148937 First printing Hardbound New new Jacket 
Black hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles and decoration; map end papers; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 792 pages. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1889 Palgrave, Francis Turner (edito ) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
London Collins 1954 Softbound Very Good + very good Jacket 
Full red leather with gilt titles in slipcase that has minor shelf wear and foxing on title label; clean pages; tight binding; ribbon bookmark; first publshed in 1861, additional selections and introduction by C. Day Lewis; 576 pages; a very nice edition and a Collins Classic. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1890 Palmer, Gretta God's Underground in Asia
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953. First Edition Cloth Very Good poor Jacket 
Brown cloth hardcover with black titles; dj inpoor condition but now in new mylar protector. clean pages; tight binding; This is an early Cold War influenced view of the People's Republic of China and its policies towards established Christian religious organizations. "The Full Story of the Red War Against the Church in China, a Story of Organized Terror and Christian Heroism"; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1891 Palmer, Peter S History of Lake Champlain
Albany, NY J. Munsell 1866 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
Original brown embossed cloth hardcover with copper titles, rubbed, spine head missing, tear at back gutter; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; 276 pages. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1892 Panofsky, Dora and Erwin Panofsky Pandora's Box
New York: Pantheon, 1956. First printing Hardbound Fine good Jacket 
Terra cotta cloth hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; Herbert Bayer designed dust jacket chipped, sunned and edge worn; clean pages; tight binding; index; the history of Pandora and of Pandora's box in European art and literature from Roman times; 60 half-tone illustrations; Bollingen Series LII; index; 158 pages. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1893 Pape, Lee The Bravest Thing in the World: A Fantasy of Childhood
Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1917 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Brown hardcover with pastedown title label, spine sunned, small nick in title label; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep and note that play was produced as "The Tinkleman" at the Cahan & Harris Theatre Dec 1917-Jan 1918; 27 pages. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1894 Parker, Cornelia Stratton Wanderer's Circle
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1934 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Lilac cloth hardcover with purple titles, spine sunned with foxing; former owner's name on front endpaper; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 345 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1895 Parker, James Reid Open House
Garden City Doubleday 1952 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good Signed
Green cloth hardcover with black spine and gilt titles, minor soiling; SIGNED by author with dedication dated June 25, 1951; clean pages; tight binding; 219 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1896 Parker, Robert B Potshot
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147101 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Light blue hardcover with one quarter light blue cloth spine and bright green titles; clean pages; tight binding; Spenser returns to please old fans and to gain new ones in this fast paced piece of crime fiction from one of its master writers. This time Spenser travels to Arizona to solve a murder and rescue a town from dominance by a group of thieves exploiting its residents. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1897 Parker, Robert B Double Play (Large Print)
San Francisco: Wheeler Publishing, 2004. 1587247305 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition, thus; black hardcover with gilt titles; dj in mylar cover; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding285pp. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1898 Parker, Sir Gilbert The United States and This War
London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Blue paper wrappers; rusty staples, light foxing; speech delivered by Sir Gilbert to the Pilgrims' Society, Savoy Hotel, London, April 1915, on the 50th anniversary of the death of Abraham Lincoln; 10 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1899 Parker, Sir Gilbert What is the Matter with England?
London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Near Fine 
Blue paper wrappers; rusty staples otherwise in near fine condition; clean pages; Sir Gilbert replies to American critics about the evils of drink in England, lack of progress on the Western front, charges of apathy on the part of working men, logistical failures and the lack of active naval engagement; 10 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1900 Parker, Sir Gilbert Is England Apathetic? A Reply
London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Blue paper wrappers; rusty staples, soft cover creases; clean pages; originally published in the "New York Times"; on the 1st anniversary of the Declaration of War; 12 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   19  20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie