|
|
|
|
1801 |
Nardo, Don Scientists of Ancient Greece San Diego: Lucent Books, 1999. 1560063629 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 1st printing; pictorial hardcover in mylar cover; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding; illustrated; 128pp. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1806 |
Nathan, Robert The Enchanted Voyage New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good Green cloth hardcover with black spine titles and anchor-dolphin decoration, spine sunned and back board faded, rubbed, light bumps; no dust jacket; clean pages and tight binding; former owner's name on ffep;187 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1807 |
National American Women Suffrage Association Victory New York: H. W. Wilson, 1940. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 1st edition; original blue cloth hardcover with black decoration and titles on the front board and black spine titles, rubbed, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; front hinge cracked; 174 pages. Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1808 |
National Geographic Society Water, Prey, and Game Birds of North America Washington DC National Geographic Society, 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good poor Jacket Red, orange and black decorated cloth hardcover; dust jacket has several tears, small pieces missing, but is now protected with a new mylar cover; numerous color photographs of the quality for which National Geographic is famous; 464 pages, including index. Includes recordings (in pocket on back pastedown) of over one hour of bird sounds that must be played at 78 rpms. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1810 |
Neal, Avon Scarecrows Barre, MA: Barre Publishing, 1978. 0517535009 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Green cloth hardcover with black titles; dj price clipped; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; photographed by Ann Parker; Neal and Parker traveled throughout New England, Europe and Japan to capture these wonderful examples of folk art . 96 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1813 |
Nelson, Theresa Ruby Electric New York Atheneum 2003 0689027842 Advanced Reading Copy Paperback As New Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; publisher's cover letter and bookmark lain in; 264 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1817 |
Newhouse, Nancy Anne We Are Nantucket South Nyack, NY Wellington Press 2002 0970040954 First edition Softbound Very Good Pictorial paperback, front cover creased; clean pages; illustrated; tight binding; portraits by Mikki Ansin; a collection of 33 oral histories of notable Nantucketers; 209 pages.. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1818 |
Newman, Charles Hamilton New Axis Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966 First printing Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Signed Blue cloth hardcover with blind embossed title on the front board and green spine titles; dust jacket spine sunned and chipped; clean pages; SIGNED by author with dedication to former Columbia professor Robert Bone; tight binding; 175 pages. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1819 |
Newstead, Ralph Audels Shipfitter's Handy Book New York: Theo. Audel & Co, 1940. First edition thus Softbound Very Good Canvas covered softcover with black titles, minor soiling; former owners name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; numerous illustrations, photographs and drawings; 252 pages plus ads. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1820 |
Nguyen, Duy Quy (senior editor ) The Sedang of Viet Nam Hanoi: Natl Centre for Social Sciences, 1988. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Hanoi:: Natl Centre for Social Sciences,, 1988.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; photographs; English text; 201 pages. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1822 |
Nichols, Fiona Phuket Singapore Times Editions 1985 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Turquoise hardcover with white titles; clean pages; tight binding; color photographs; this is the Phuket before excessive development and natural disaster changed much of its peaceful harmony; 128 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1823 |
Nicholson, Meredith The Siege of the Seven Suitors New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 First edition Hardbound Very Good Light green cloth hardcover decorated with a vignette of 7 suitors in top hats strolling behind a wall, brown titles, corners bumped, edges faded and spine sunned; clean pages, but page edges show light foxing; tight binding; Nicholson's fiction was governed by the invariable triumph of true, young love over familiar obstacles and by insistence on the virtues of wholesome, bourgeois life, and this book follows the familiar pattern; The frontispiece is an early example of C. Coles Phillips' "fadeaway girl" that later brought him fame as the cover artist for the early Life magazine, and the line drawings are by equally famous illustrator Reginald Birch. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1826 |
Nicoll, Allardyce (editor) Chapman's Homer: The Iliad - The Odyssey and The Lesser Homerica, Two Volumes New York Bollingen Foundation 1956 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good very good dj & case Jacket Black cloth hardcovers with brown cloth spine and gilt decoration and titles; dj spines sunned, chipped; slip case scuffed, top rear damaged; clean pages; tight bindings; Bollingen Series XLI; Volume 1, The Iliad, Textual Notes, Commentary, Glossary; 741 pages; Volume 2, The Odyssey & The Lesser Homerica, Textual Notes, Commentary, Glossary, 654 pages. First edition. Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1828 |
Nicolson, Nigel Portrait of a Marriage New York Atheneum 1973 0689105746 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; biography by the son of two extraordinary upper class English writers based principally on his mother's autobiographical journal. While some of the gay, lesbian, transvestite and heterosexual behavior within this marriage might be hard to duplicate even in todays more permissive atmosphere, it is still a story of love and devotion. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1829 |
Nishizaki, Yoshinobu Star Blazers Tokyo: West Cape Co, 1983. First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; original title Space Cruiser Yamato; using actual drawings from the original film; W.C.C. Animation Comics Vol, 3; 162 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1830 |
Nishizaki, Yoshinobu Star Blazers Tokyo: West Cape Co, 1983. First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pictorial paperback, corner crease; clean pages; tight binding; original title Space Cruiser Yamato; using actual drawings from the original film; W.C.C. Animation Comics Vol, 1; 162 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1832 |
Nolan, Christopher Under the Eye of the Clock: New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. 0312012667 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Blue hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket lightly scuffed and has one 1/4 tear at bottom of front panel; clean pages; undated newspaper review tipped in; tight binding; 163 pages Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1833 |
Nolthenius, Helene Mozart Miniature Baarn, Holland N. V. Philips' Phonographische Industrie 1956 First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pale blue paperback with blue titles, mild shelf wear; tight binding; clean pages; 64 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1834 |
Norris, Charles G Zelda Marsh New York: E.P. Dutton, 1927. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket New York:: E.P. Dutton,, 1927.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned; pictorial end papers; clean pages, except for minor foxing on title page; deckled fore edges; tight binding; 18th printing August 1927; 486 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1837 |
O 'Brien, Jack Silver Chief to the Rescue Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1937. First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket Silver cloth hardcover with blue decoration and titles; dj worn and chipped with piece missing from spine tail; silver and blue illustrated endpapers; color frontispiece; tight binding; illustrated; 235 pages Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1839 |
O 'Connell, Alice L The Blue Mare in the Olympic Trials Boston Little Brown & Co 1955 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover with red titles and decoration; dj spine head and tail chipped, one inch tear on rear panel; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front pastedown; 225 pages. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1840 |
O 'Connell, Shaun Imagining Boston Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 0807051020 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Terra cotta hardcover with beige cloth spine and terra cotta titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 405 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1841 |
O 'Connor, Francis V Jackson Pollack New York Museum of Modern Art 1967 First edition Softbound Very Good Pictorial paperback, lightly scuffed; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; catalogue for 1967 exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1842 |
O 'Connor, Geoffrey Amazon Journal New York: E P Dutton, 1997. 0525941134 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition; Green hardcover with dark green spine and silver titles; dj in mylar cover; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 378pp. 1.0 x 5.8 x 8.8 inches Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1843 |
O 'Connor, Joseph (editor ) Yeats is Dead! New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 0375412972 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Black hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; dj now in a mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; This is a novel written by 15 Irish authors as a fund-raiser for Amnesty International; 257 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1845 |
O 'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1941 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Story Press Book; Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt and red front board decoration and red and gilt spine titles, spine lightly sunned, color frontis picture and black and white illustrations; clean pages; 285 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1847 |
O'Hagan, Andrew Our Fathers San Diego: Harvest Books, 2001. 0156012022 First edition thus Paperback As New Pictorial trade paperback; brand new; clean pages; tight binding; 304pp. 0.78 x 7.98 x 5.36 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1848 |
O'Hara, Mary Thunderhead Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1943. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Story Press book; Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt and red front board decoration and red and gilt spine titles, spine lightly sunned, no bumps; color frontis picture and black and white illustrations; clean pages; bookplate on front pastedown; 353 pages; sequel to My Friend Flicka. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1849 |
O'Hara, Mary Thunderhead Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1943. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Story Press book; Light blue cloth hardcover with gilt and red front board decoration and red, gilt and black spine titles, rubbed, spine sunned; color frontis picture and black and white illustrations; clean pages; bookplate on front pastedown and annotation on ffep; 353 pages; sequel to My Friend Flicka. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1851 |
Oates, Joyce Carol Middle Age: A Romance New York Ecco 2001 0066209463 First edition, as stated Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket Signed Yellow hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; SIGNED with dedication by author on half title page; dj scuffed; clean pages; tight binding; contemport newspaper reviews laid in; 464 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1852 |
Ogden, G. W The Rustler of Wind River New York: A.L. Burt, 1917. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket New York:: A.L. Burt,, 1917.. First edition thus. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Brown cloth hardcover with black titles, spine head frayed; clean text pages, minor foxing on frontispiece and title page; tight binding; 330 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1853 |
Olcott, Charles S The Country of Sir Walter Scott Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1913 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 1st printing; green cloth decorated hardcover with gilt titles; frontispiece with tissue guard; illustrated; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 415 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1854 |
Old, Wendie C James Monroe Berkeley Heights, NJ Enslow Publishers 1998 089490941X Later printing Hardbound Fine Library edition; Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; This is one volume in the United States Presidents series written for younger readers with Professor Don M. Coerver as the Series Consultant; Each volume has a chronology, chapter notes, further reading, places to visit, internet addresses and an index; 128 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1855 |
Olmsted, Francis Allyn Incidents of a Whaling Voyage New York: Bell Publishing, 1969. Reprint Hardbound Very Good, poor dj New York:: Bell Publishing,, 1969.. Reprint. Hardbound. Very Good, poor dj. Red cloth hardcover with black titles; reprint of 1841 edition; clean pages; tight binding; dj soiled and chipped, now in mylar cover; 360 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1856 |
Olsvanger, Immanuel (editor) Royte Pomerantsen New York: Schocken Books, 1947. Later printing Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Red cloth hardcover with black titles; dust jacket, now in mylar cover, has pieces missing along the top edge and spine tail and head; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; This is a selection of classic Jewish humor, told in Yiddish but printed in the Roman alphabet. Although the introduction is in English, this book is for an audience that understands Yiddish, but cannot read it. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1857 |
Olufsen, O Through the Unknown Pamirs New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint Hardbound Fine Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated, including fold out map; originally published by William Heinemann, London 1904. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1858 |
Ono, Tadashi and Harris Salat The Japanese Grill From Classic Yakitori to Steak, Seafood, and Vegetables Berkeley Ten Speed Press 2011 First edition, as stated Paperback New Pictorial paperback; illustrated; index; 184 pages. Review: “From the simple (foil-baked green beans) to the sublime (chashu pork), this book boasts some of the most fabulous grilling recipes ever assembled in one volume. If you consider yourself to be a grill aficionado, you must—and I mean must—own it. Your grill library won’t be complete without it.” —James Oseland, editor in chief of Saveur and author of Cradle of Flavor. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1860 |
Ornstein, Robert The Right Mind New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997. 0151003246 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Beige hardcover with brown cloth spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 200 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1864 |
Osgood, Cornellus The Chinese: A Study of a Hong Kong Community, 3 Vols., Boxed Set Tucson, AZ Univ of Arizona Press 1975 0816504180 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good slip case Jacket Yellow cloth hardcover with black titles; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; vol. 1 examines three suburban communities on the island of Lung Chau; vol. 2 focuses on the island's population center and its influence on the lives of the inhabitants of the dependent settlements. vol. 3 is a discerning summary and analysis of the culture of Lung Chau. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1878 |
Outlet Highliners New York: Bonanza Books, 1940. 0517022400 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 103 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1879 |
Overton, Gwendolen Anne Carmel New York: MacMillan, 1903. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket New York:: MacMillan,, 1903.. First edition. Hardbound. Good, No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, front board discolored, spine head and tail frayed; frontispiece; clean pages; deckeled fore edges; tight binding; illustrations by Arthur L. Keller; november 1903 printing; 335 pages plus ads. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1881 |
Owen, Peter The Book of Sailing Knots New York: Lyons Press, 1999. 1558218726 First edition thus Softbound Fine Pictorial trade paperback; former owner's name on half title page; clean pages; tight binding; indispensable guide to over 50 sailing knots; index; 141 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1883 |
Ozaki, Yei Theodora The Japanese Fairy Book New York E P Dutton 1903 First edition Hardcover Very Good Blue cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and titles; color frontispiece; clean pages with blue top edges; tight binding; illustrated; former owners' names on ffep; 296 pages. Price:
89.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1884 |
Pa Chin (Li Fei-kan) The Family Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1964. Second edition Hardbound Very Good Cream colored hardcover with Chinese character for "family" in red square and beige cloth spine with red titles, surface wear and extremities rubbed; red ribbon bookmark; no dust jacket; wonderful color illustrations in the Chinese style of the 1960s; Pa Chin, pseudonym for Li Fei-kan who was born in Chengtu in 1904, was an anarchist and well-known author. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1887 |
Pakington, Humphrey Four in Family New York: W.W. Norton, 1931. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Red cloth hardcover with silver titles on the front board and silver spine titles, rubbed; spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 283 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1890 |
Palmer, Gretta God's Underground in Asia New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953. First Edition Cloth Very Good poor Jacket Brown cloth hardcover with black titles; dj inpoor condition but now in new mylar protector. clean pages; tight binding; This is an early Cold War influenced view of the People's Republic of China and its policies towards established Christian religious organizations. "The Full Story of the Red War Against the Church in China, a Story of Organized Terror and Christian Heroism"; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1891 |
Palmer, Peter S History of Lake Champlain Albany, NY J. Munsell 1866 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good Original brown embossed cloth hardcover with copper titles, rubbed, spine head missing, tear at back gutter; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; 276 pages. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1892 |
Panofsky, Dora and Erwin Panofsky Pandora's Box New York: Pantheon, 1956. First printing Hardbound Fine good Jacket Terra cotta cloth hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; Herbert Bayer designed dust jacket chipped, sunned and edge worn; clean pages; tight binding; index; the history of Pandora and of Pandora's box in European art and literature from Roman times; 60 half-tone illustrations; Bollingen Series LII; index; 158 pages. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1893 |
Pape, Lee The Bravest Thing in the World: A Fantasy of Childhood Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1917 First edition Hardbound Very Good Brown hardcover with pastedown title label, spine sunned, small nick in title label; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep and note that play was produced as "The Tinkleman" at the Cahan & Harris Theatre Dec 1917-Jan 1918; 27 pages. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1894 |
Parker, Cornelia Stratton Wanderer's Circle Boston Houghton Mifflin 1934 First edition Hardbound Very Good Lilac cloth hardcover with purple titles, spine sunned with foxing; former owner's name on front endpaper; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 345 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1895 |
Parker, James Reid Open House Garden City Doubleday 1952 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good Signed Green cloth hardcover with black spine and gilt titles, minor soiling; SIGNED by author with dedication dated June 25, 1951; clean pages; tight binding; 219 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1896 |
Parker, Robert B Potshot New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147101 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Light blue hardcover with one quarter light blue cloth spine and bright green titles; clean pages; tight binding; Spenser returns to please old fans and to gain new ones in this fast paced piece of crime fiction from one of its master writers. This time Spenser travels to Arizona to solve a murder and rescue a town from dominance by a group of thieves exploiting its residents. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1897 |
Parker, Robert B Double Play (Large Print) San Francisco: Wheeler Publishing, 2004. 1587247305 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition, thus; black hardcover with gilt titles; dj in mylar cover; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding285pp. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1898 |
Parker, Sir Gilbert The United States and This War London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Very Good Blue paper wrappers; rusty staples, light foxing; speech delivered by Sir Gilbert to the Pilgrims' Society, Savoy Hotel, London, April 1915, on the 50th anniversary of the death of Abraham Lincoln; 10 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1899 |
Parker, Sir Gilbert What is the Matter with England? London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Near Fine Blue paper wrappers; rusty staples otherwise in near fine condition; clean pages; Sir Gilbert replies to American critics about the evils of drink in England, lack of progress on the Western front, charges of apathy on the part of working men, logistical failures and the lack of active naval engagement; 10 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|