Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1501 McCutcheon, James M. China and America
Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1972. 0824802306 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Red and maroon large format softcover, soft corner cover creases; clean pages without any apparent marks; 75 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1502 McDermott, Alice. Charming Billy.
New York: Delta, 1999. 038533334X Later printing Softbound As New, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 256pp. 0.78 x 8.01 x 5.37  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1503 McElroy, Janice H. (editor). Our Hidden Heritage
Washington DC: Penna Div of the American Assoc of University Women, 1994. 0961147601 Later printing Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
3rd printing, 1994; Pictorial paperback, spine slightly faded; as book appears unread, pages are clean and binding tight; dedication inside front cover;  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1504 McFeely, William S. Frederick Douglass.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1995. First edition thus Hardbound As New, No Jacket  
Full leather with gilt titles and decoration, raised spine bands, small nick on one band; still in publisher's original shrinkwrap; gilt page edges; moire fabric endpapers; permanent satin ribbon page marker; illustrated; Collector's Edition; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 465 pages.  
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1505 McGill, Richard. Omamori.
London: Heinemann, 1988. 0434440647 First edition Hardbound As New, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 710 pages  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1506 McInerney, Jay. Bright Lights, Big City.
New York: Vintage Books, 1984. 0394726413 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; back cover blurbs by Thomas McGuane, George Plimpton, Barry Hannan and Tobias Wolff; 182 pages.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1507 McKay, Richard C. South Street
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
1st edition; beige cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding, but front hinge repaired; illustrated; index; 460 pages.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1508 McKay, Sindy. My Day.
South San Francisco, CA: Treasure Bay, Inc., 2002. 1891327437 First edition, as stated Hardbound As New, No Jacket  
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 44pp. 0.49 x 9.34 x 7.05  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1509 McKearin, Helen. Bottles, Flasks and Dr. Dyott.
New York: Crown, 1970, 1970. Hardbound Very Good, good dj.  
Very Good, good dj. Turquoise cloth hardcover with blind embossed bottles and flasks on the upper board and silver titles; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 160 pages. Ex-Library edition.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1510 McKinley, Michael. Hockey Hall of Fame Legends.
New York: Viking Press, 1993. 0670852589 First printing Hardbound As New, very good dj 
The Official Book. Brown cloth cover with blind embossed titles; clean pages tight binding; remainder mark on bottom page edges; color photographs and black and white photographs; index; 200 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1511 McLaughlin, Emma and Nicola Kraus. The Nanny Diaries.
New York: St Martin's Press, 2002. 0312278586 Later printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Black hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 352pp. 1.07 x 8.58 x 5.70  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1512 McMillan, Terry. How Stella Got Her Groove Back.
New York: Recorded Books, 1996. 0788704605 Ex-Library Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket  
In unabridged Library Edition; VHS-type case; 11.5 hours /8 cassettes; narrated by Lynne Thigpen; "Stella Payne is an affluent, successful single mother. But when she goes to Jamaica on vacation alone, she finds something has been missing from her life. The only problem is that he is half her age. Overjoyed, yet terrified by the euphoria and love she feels, Stella tries to sort through her feelings. Narrator Lynne Thigpen brings Stella vibrantly to life, relating her adventures and her spirited dialogues in an exuberant, head-on voice. How Stella Got Her Groove Back is a fairy tale, but with some very modern twists. The princess is a systems analyst, the young prince is lovely, and the wicked stepmother is a society that condemns relationships that break the rules."  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1513 McMullan, Kate. I'm Mighty!
New York: Joanna Cotler, 2003. 0060092904 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 40pp. 0.39 x 9.28 x 11.40  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1514 McNab, Andy. Crisis Four.
New York: Recorded Books, 2000. 0788743511 Ex-Library Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket  
In unabridged Library Edition; VHS-type case; 15.75 hours /11 cassettes; narrated by Steven Crossley "A former member of the UK’s elite Special Air Service, the SAS, this best-selling author has seen action on five continents. His thrillers are so chillingly authentic that he is the first British author ever required to submit one of his novels to the British Ministry of Defense for review. Nick Stone, highly trained by the SAS to be methodical and ruthless, now works as a secret agent in “deniable” operations. His current assignment is to hunt down and kill Sarah, the only woman he has ever cared for. But in order to fulfill his mission, he first has to help her escape from the members of a conspiracy to which only she holds the key. Fleeing with Sarah through the backwoods of the American South, Nick is headed for a confrontation beyond anything he could have imagined. Prepare for a new kind of listening experience where violence and cunning are so real that you have to keep reminding yourself this is only fiction."  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1515 McNab, Robert. Murihiku and the Southern Islands
Invercargill, NZ: William Smith, Printer, 1907. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
1st edition; original gray cloth hardcover with blue titles, scuffed with cover creases; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; illustrated; 377 pages.  
Price: 139.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1516 McNaughton, Mildred. The White Fountain.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. Hardbound Very Good, fair dj.  
Light green cloth hardcover with dark green titles, spine head faded; djchipped, creaded with pieces missing and now in mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; 280 pages. First edition.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1517 McWilliams, Margaret. Food Fundamentals.
Redondo Beach, CA: Plycon Press, 1995. 0916434060 Sixth Edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback, cover curls; clean pages; tight binding; index; 548 pages; 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1518 Mead, Margaret. Culture and Commitment
Garden City, NY: Natural History Press/Doubleday, 1970. First edition Hardbound Fine, good dj  
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles on front board and spine, no bumps; dust jacket shelf worn and has several small closed tears; clean pages; former owner's name on ffep;This book originated from the Man and Nature lectures delivered by Mead at The American Museum of Natural History in March 1969 in conjunction with the Museum's centennial celebration.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1519 Meade, Marion. Buster Keaton: Cut to the Chase.
New York: Harpercollins, 1995. 0060173378 Hardbound Fine, very good dj.  
Black hardcover with silver titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 440 pages. First printing.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1520 Medwed, Mameve. Mail.
Warner Books, 1997. 0446520888 Hardbound As New, as new dj  
White hardcover with yellow spine and black titles; clean pages; tight binding; 336pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.25  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1521 Meerloo, Joost A. M. The Dance: From Ritual to Rock and Roll - Ballet to Ballroom.
Philadelphia: Chilton Co, 1960. First edition Hardbound Very Good, good dj  
Black cloth hardcover with purple titles and decoration on the front board; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; dj chipped and price clopped; 151 pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1522 Meeting for Sufferings. Memorials of Deceased Friends, of New England Yearly Meeting, 1860.
Providence, RI: Meeting for Sufferings, 1860. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Gray wraps with black titles, tears at spine head and tail, candle wax spots and penciled notation on front wrap; clean pages; memorials by monthly meeting for: Joseph Beackett by Berwick, Salome C. Brackett by Berwick, Estes Newhall by Salem, Mary A. Robinson by South Kingston, Mary A. Collins by South Kingston, Hannah T. Taber by New Bedford, Rachel W. Jones (neé Worth) by China, and Roland Greene by Greewich; 39 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1523 Mehta, Gita. Raj.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 0671432486 Hardbound Very Good, very good dj.  Signed by Author(s)
Rust hardcover with gray cloth spine and gilt titles, rubbed; dj spine panel sunned, autograph sticker; SIGNED by author on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 479 pages. First printing.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1524 Meilach, Dona Z. Macrame
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1971. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, good dj  
Red cloth hardcover with slight signs of wear and small corner bumps; dust jacket chipped and spine faded  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1525 Meilach, Dona Z. Macrame
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1971. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, good dj  
Red cloth hardcover with bands of fading on top and bottom of boards; dust jacket chipped and small tears along top; text pages and illustrations clean; 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1526 Melina, Lois Ruskai and Sharon Kaplan Roszia. The Open Adoption Experience
New York: Harper Perennial, 1993. 0060969571 First edition thus Softbound As New, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 416pp. 0.99 x 7.99 x 5.32  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1527 Menant, Nicole. India.
New Delhi: Roli Books Intl, 1979. First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Black cloth hardcover and gilt titles; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; dj spine chipped; 149 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1528 Mendell, Clarence W. Lanx Satura
Privately Printed, 1969. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Light blue cloth hardcover with silver titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; Mendell was a professor of Latin and Greek at Yale, which is reflected in the title of this collection and the poems; 174 pages.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1529 Mendelson, Anne. Stand Facing the Stove
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. 0805029044 First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
White hardcover with one quarter red cloth spine and bright blue titles, no bumps and clean; dust jacket lhas ight wrinkles along top, but no tears; tight binding and clean pages; One curiosity about this particular copy is that it was bound upside down. As I was growing up, The Joy of Cooking held a place of honor only exceeded by the family bible, and we may have consulted Madame Rombauer more often than the prophets. Mendelson has done a remarkable job of placing the struggles of the mother and daughter to publish and control their creation in the context of a changing America. This is social history, women's history and the story of American cooking and cookbook publishing.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1530 Mendenhall, John. British Trademarks of the 1920s and 1930s.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. 0877015775 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; index; 130 pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1531 Mendenhall, John. Character Trademarks.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990. 0877017522 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 130  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1532 Meras, Phyllis. First Spring: A Martha's Vineyard Journal.
Riverside, CT: Chatham Press, 1972. Second printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Green cloth hardcover with bright blue and gilt titles and decoration; dj top edge of front panel sunned; clean pages; except for former owner's name on ffep; tight binding; 143 pages.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1533 Mercer, William W. (editor). Simmons
Arlington, MA: Royalston Press, 1999. 0962738689 First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Beige cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket small tear at top of rear fold; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; photography by William Mercer.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1534 Mercier, Cardinal Desire. Charity Towards Our Enemies
London: Alabaster, Passmore & Sons, 1917. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
White printed wrappers with red titles, foxing along edges; clean pages; Mercier was the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Malines and wrote from occupied Belgium; 14 pages.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1535 Meredith, Scott (Editor). The Fireside Treasury of Modern Humor.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Hard Cover Good, No Jacket  
First printing; black boards with red spine and gold lettering; some fading along top edge of boards; front hinge cracked; former owner's name on frontpiece; internal pages clean; indexed; 986 pages. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1536 Merriman, Henry Seton (pseudonym for Hugh Stowell Scott). Dross.
New York: Herbert S. Stone, 1899. First printing Hardbound Fine, No Jacket  
Red cloth hardcover with cream border and decoration on both boards and spine; clean pages and illustrations; top page edges gilt; former owner's name on ffep; tight binding; beautiful copy; 330 pages.  
Price: 129.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1537 Merriman, Henry Seton [Pseudonym of Hugh Stowell Scott]. In Kedar's Tents.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1897. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Rust cloth hardcover with black and white decoration and gilt titles, boards lightly mottled; hinges cracked; clean pages; The decorated binding is by American painter and illustrator George Wharton Edwards (1859-1950). Edwards was a painter of portraits, murals, watercolors; illustrator of major periodicals in the 1890's; art editor of Collier's, 1898-1903; manager of the art department of American Bank Note Co., 1904-1912; and wrote and illustrated travel books. A novel of travel, romance and adventure by one of the period's prolific and popular writers. 331 pp. 8vo.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1538 Mershon, S. L. The Major & the Queen or, A Royal Grant to a Gallant Soldier: A Staten Island Record of Historic Import.
New York: R. R. Beam & Co, 1915. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Marooon cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration on the front board and gilt spine titles, spine lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 98 pages. First edition.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1539 Merton, Mimi. The Soul of an Island.
Nantucket, MA: White Caps Press, 1999. 0967523974 Later printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
White cloth hardcover with gilt titles; This is a new book; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author; black and white photography and poetry of Nantucket  
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1540 Merton, Mimi. The Soul of an Island.
Nantucket, MA: White Caps Press, 1999. 0967523974 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
White cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; black and white photography and poetry of Nantucket; 170 pages.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1541 Merwin, Samuel. Old Concord Seen Through Western Spectacles.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. First edition Hardbound Very Good, good dj 
Light blue decorated hardcover with navy spine; dj a bit tattered; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 32 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1542 Metcalf, Christine. Kittens and Cats in Colour.
London: Hamlyn, 1971. 0600353176 First edition Fine, good dj  
Brown hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps, tape marks from mylar cover; dust jacket chipped, but now in mylar cover; clean and bright pages and photographs; tight binding; beautiful color pictures of kittens and cats that will please any cat lover.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1543 Metcalf, Theron. Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Judicial Court of the Commonweslth of Massachusetts
Boston: Richardson and Lord, 1825. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Brown blind-tooled leather binding, aging and minor stains, still a handsome copy; tight binding; light foxing; ffep missing; former owner, Timothy G. Coffin's signature on title page; Metcalf (1784-1875), jurist, practiced law in Dedham, worked as County Attorney, served in the legislature, appointed Reporter of the Supreme Judicial Court and and sat on the Court from 1848-1865; Full title is "Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Judicial Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, from March, 1816 to Octorber, 1823, Inclusive, as Contained in the Five Last Volumes of Tyng's, and the First of Pickering's Reports, with the Names of the Cases, and a Table of the Titles and References. To which is Added, a Digested Index of the Names of the Cases in the Eighteen Volumes of Massachusetts Reports;" 513 pages.  
Price: 174.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1544 Meyers, Jeffrey. Hemingway
London: Routledge & Regan Paul, 1982. 0710009291 First edition Hardbound Fine, fine dj  
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author with dedication on ffep; personal note from author to Professor Robert Bone regarding upcoming publication of this book and the completion of "Disease and the Novel" laid in; two clippings on author laid in; index; 611 pages.  
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1545 Michelin. Italy 2004.
Paris: Michelin, 2003. 2067102435 First edition Hardbound As New, No Jacket  
Red hardcover with white and orange titles; clean pages; tight binding; satin bookmark; in publishers original shrinkwrap; Benelux map laid in.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1546 Miles, Mary. Ick! A Tick!
Nantucket, MA: Trimtab, 2002. 1591094313 First edition Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated by John Devaney; 39 pages. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1547 Miles, Mary. Benjamin's Secret Sea Dragon: A Nantucket Adventure.
Nantucket, MA: Trimtab, 2002. 151983201 First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 31 pages. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1548 Miles, Mary. Nantucket Voices Volume One.
Nantucket, MA: Trimtab, 2003. 151097487 First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 368 pages; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1549 Miles, Mary. Nantucket Voices Volume Two.
Nantucket, MA: Trimtab, 2004. 1594574146 First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 375 pages; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1550 Millar, John Fitzhugh. Ships of the American Revolution.
Santa Barbara, CA: Bellerophon Books, 1982. 0883880369 First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial wraps; clean pages; tight binding; line drawing illustrations of ships and aritfacts; unpaginated.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1551 Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The King's Henchman:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Black cloth with blue paper overlay corner clipped and pastedown spine titles, lightly bumped, title label worn; no dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1552 Miller, Edgar G. Jr. American Antique Furniture: A Book for Amateurs (Two Volumes).
New York: M. Barrows, 1937. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Beige cloth hardcover with brown titles, spines sunned; clean pages; tight binding; index; 1106 pages in two volumes. First edition.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1553 Miller, Gerrit S. Jr. American Records of Whales of the Genus Pseudorca.
Washington DC: Govt Printing Office, 1920. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Beige wraps, moderately soiled; No. 2311 - from the Proceedings of the Untied States National Museum Vol. 57, pages 205-207, with Plates 27-31; withdrawn from the collection of the Nantucket Historical Association.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1554 Miller, Judith. Country Finishes and Effect
New York: Rizzoli, 1997. 0847820173 First edition thus Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 176pp.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1555 Miller, Lauri. Promo 2: The Ultimate in Graphic Designer's and Illustrator's Self-Promotion.
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1992. 0891344519 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj 
Black hardcover with silver titles; dust jacket scuffed and tear at spine head; clean and bright pages and photographs; tight binding. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1556 Miller, Madeleine Sweeny (Mrs J. Lane Miller). Footprints in Palestine
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1936. Second edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and titles on the front board and gilt spine titles, spine lightly sunned, head and tail frayed with 1/4 inch tear at head; clean pages and photographs. sepia photograph endpapers; index; 228 pages.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1557 Miller, Madeleine Sweeny. New Testament Women and Problems of To-day.
New York: Methodist Book Concern, 1931. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
4th printing, February, 1931; gray cloth hardcover with black titles, spine head and tail lightly rubbed; no dust jacket; clean pages except for small stain on frontis; tight binding  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1558 Miller, Perry. The Life of the Mind in America
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1965. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, good dj  
black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light bumps; dust jacket chipped and torn at flap folds; clean pages, but page edges slightly soiled; bookplate on front pastedown and dedication on half title page; tight binding; this volume consists of the finished 2/3rds of Miller's manuscript for the planned first volume of The life of the Mind. FONA  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1559 Miller, Robert and Kenneth Wilson. Making & Enjoying Telescopes
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1995. 0806912774 First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Blue hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 160 pages.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1560 Miller, Sue. The Distinguished Guest.
New York: Recorded Books, 1995. 0788702742 Ex-Library Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket  
In unabridged Library Edition; VHS-type case; 10.75 hours /8 cassettes; narrated by Barbara Caruso; "Few modern American authors write with more lyrical tenderness and heart-wrenching power than Sue Miller, the best-selling author of The Good Mother. In The Distinguished Guest, Miller has created her most brilliant novel to date—a profoundly moving story of loss, forgiveness, and coming to terms with the death of a parent."  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1561 Mills, James. The Hearing.
New York: Recorded Books, 1999, 1999. 0788729209 Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket.  
Very Good, No Jacket. In unabridged Library Edition; VHS-type case; 10 hours/7 cassettes; narrated by Richard Ferrone; "In the corridors of Washington, D.C., information is a powerful weapon. Let award-winning journalist and best- selling author James Mills take you into a world of political intrigue, where a splinter of rumor can cripple the strongest reputation. Judge Gus Parham has been nominated for the U.S. Supreme Court. His record is exemplary; his appointment seems certain. How, then, did someone discover a chapter from his past that he thought was dead? Suddenly, Gus is fighting not only for his own career, but for the safety of his family. As Gus struggles to deflect the curiosity of the media and attacks from opponents, he is racing to win one of the most important votes in his life. Conveying the emotional and dramatic depth of each character, narrator Richard Ferrone draws you into a riveting story that could have leapt from the front page of The Washington Post.". Ex-Library edition.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1562 Milne, Bill. Vodka.
new : Metro Books, 1999. 1567997546 First edition Hardbound Very Good, fine dj  
Blue hardcover with silver titles; clean pages and photographs; dedication on front endpaper; tight binding; 144pp. 0.8 x 10.5 x 11.8 inches  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1563 Milner, Viscount. Cotton Contraband.
London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Near fine, No Jacket  
Blue paper wrappers; aside from rusty staples the item is in near fine condition; clean pages; reprint of April 21st, 1915, Lord Milner interview with the New York Times setting out the British position on whether its declaration of cotton as contraband was justified; 7 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1564 Milord, Susan. Adventures in Art
Charlotte, VT: Williamson Pub, 1990. 0913589543 Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 158pp. 0.5 x 11.2 x 8.5 inches  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1565 Min, Anchee. The Last Empress.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 0618531467 First edition, as stated Hardbound New, new dj Min's Empress Orchid tracked the concubine Orchid'
Black hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 308 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1566 Ming, Lai. A History of Chinese Literature.
New York: Capricorn Books, 1964. Reprint Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
1966 Reprint; trade paperback; clean pages; single spine crease; book has been in climate controlled storage for 25 years; preface by Lin Yutang; index; 439 pages.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1567 Minnigerode, Meade. Some Personal Letters of Herman Melville and a Bibliography.
New York: Edmond Byrne Hackett, 1922. First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
One of 1,500 copies in the first printing, November 1922; Gray hardcover with white cloth spine and paper label titles in black and red, light fading along edges; dust jacket , now in mylar protective cover lightly soiled overall, spine panel head chipped and closed 1/2 inch closed tear at top front; frontispiece; uncut pages; clean pages; tight binding; 195 pages.  
Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1568 Mishima, Yukio. Spring Snow.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1984. 4805303271 Later printing Softbound New, No dj 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; translated from the Japanese by Michael Gallagher; 392 plus ads. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1569 Mishima, Yukio. Runaway Horses.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1983. 4805303549 Later printing Softbound New, No dj 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; translated from the Japanese by Michael Gallagher; 424 plus ads. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1570 Miss Read [pseudonym for Dora Jessie Saint]. Winter in Thrush Green.
Mattituck, NY: Amereon House, 1983. Limited ed Hardbound As New, No Jacket  
This is a reprint of the 1961 edition and one of only 80 copies printed; green cloth hardcover with black titles on the front board and spine, book protected with mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 226 pages.  
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1571 Mitchell, Donald G. Rural Studies with Hints for Country Places.
New York: Charles Scribner, 1867. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Green cloth embossed hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; former owners' names on endpaper; tight binding; illustrated; 295 pages plus publisher's ads. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1572 Mitchell, Edwin Valentine. Morocco Bound:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Red cloth hardcover with blind embossed titles on front board and gilt spine titles, dust jacket chipped and edge worn; clean pages; endpieces tanned; tight binding; 232 pages.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1573 Mitchell, General William. Skyways: A Book on Modern Aeronautics.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1930. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
1st edition; green cloth library binding with gilt titles; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; illustrated; index; 314 pages. Ex-Library edition.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1574 Modessit, Jeanne. The Night Call.
New York: Puffin, 1989. 067082500X First printing Hardbound Fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 32pp.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1575 Moers, Ellen. Two Dreisers.
New York: Viking Press, 1969. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Light blue cloth hardcover with black titles and gilt decoration, no dust jacket; dedication and SIGNED by author on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 366 pages.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1576 Mohoney, Richard D. Sons and Brothers
New York: Arcade Books, 1999. 1559704802 Later printing Hardbound As New, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with black spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrations; 512pp. 1.57 x 9.61 x 6.49  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1577 Mohoney, Richard D. Sons and Brothers
New York: Arcade Books, 1999. 1559704802 First printing Hardbound As New, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with black spine and silver titles; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; illustrations; 512pp. 1.57 x 9.61 x 6.49  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1578 Moler, Lee. Baltimore Blues.
New York: Tom Doherty, 1991. 0312058195 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Black hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 280 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1579 Molotsky, Irvin. The Flag, the Poet & the Song
New York: Dutton, 2001. 0525946004 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Fine/Fine; beige hardcover with blue spine and gilt titles; dust jacket, small puncture in back gutter; clean pages; tight binding.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1580 Monaghan, Hanna Darlington. "Dear George"
Philadelphia: Franklin Publishing, 1970. First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Yellow cloth hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on ffep; dj 1/2 inch tear on front panel, spine sunned; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; 298 pages.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1581 Monette, Paul. Last Watch of the Night
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 0151000719 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, fine dj  
Blue hardcover with dark blue cloth spine and silver titles; dust jacket no tears but lightly scuffed; as book appears unread pages are clean the the binging tight; Award winning author, Monette's essays are 'freewheeling and yet focuses, brimming with outrage and yet tender.' His personal struggle with AIDS and its ravages profoundly affect his sensitivity to the struggle for freedom of al gay and lesbian people. FONA  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1582 Monette, Paul. Borrowed Time
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1988. First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with turquoise cloth spine and silver titles, rubbed; dj sunned; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 342 pages.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1583 Montgomery, M.R. Jefferson and the Gun-Men : How the West Was Almost Lost.
New York: Crown, 2000. 0517702126 Hardbound Very Good, very good dj.  
Cream hardcover with terracota spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 333 pages. First printing.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1584 Monthei, Betty. Looking for Normal.
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 0060725052 Hardbound As New, very good dj.  
Dark green hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 185 pages. First printing.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1585 Moody, Wayne. Patterson's Elementary Education 2005.
Schaumburg, IL: Educational Directories, 2004, 2004. 0910536988 Hardbound As New, No Jacket.  
As New, No Jacket. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 1088 pages. Seventeenth edition.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1586 Mooney, Robert E. and Andre R. Sigourney. The Nantucket Way
New York: Doubleday, 1993. 0385143729 Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback, scuffed, spine creases, slight lean; SIGNED by Mooney with dedication on title page; clean pages; tight binding; 204 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1587 Mooney, Robert E. and Andre R. Sigourney. The Nantucket Way
New York: Doubleday, 1993. 0385143729 Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback, scuffed, spine creases, slight lean; dedication by former owner on title page with soil mark; clean pages; tight binding; 204 pages.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1588 Mooney, Robert F. Nantucket Only Yesterday
Nantucket, MA: Wesco, 2000. 0962785121 First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author on title page; pages are clean and binding tight; Nantucket native and retired island attorney Mooney writes about the island residents' Nantucket spirit; 298 pages.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1589 Mooney, Robert F. Nantucket Only Yesterday
Nantucket, MA: Wesco, 2000. 0962785121 First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; pages are clean and binding tight; Nantucket native and retired island attorney Mooney writes about the island residents' Nantucket spirit; 293 pages.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1590 Mooney, Robert F. More Tales of Nantucket.
Nantucket, MA: Wesco, 2005. 0962278513 First edition Softbound As New, No Jacket. 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a collection of stories about Nantucket and some of its famous and obscure people. As always, Mooney is a great story teller; 198 pages. First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1591 Mooney, Robert F. Nantucket Only Yesterday [Subtitle]: An Island View of the Twentieth Century.
Nantucket, MA: Wesco, 2000. 0962785121 Softbound Very Good, No Jacket.  Signed by Author(s)
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; pages are clean and binding tight; Nantucket native and retired island attorney Mooney writes about the island residents' Nantucket spirit; 293 pages. First edition, as stated.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1592 Moore, Barbara W. and Gail Weesner. Beacon Hill
Boston: Centry Hill Press, 1992. 0963207717 First edition thus Softbound Near fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial softcover, light sunning to spine; clean pages and illustrations; tight bindgin; 120 pages.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1593 Moore, Charles. The Family Life of George Washington.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Limited ed Hardbound Fine, No Jacket  
Light blue hardcover with beige cloth spine and gilt titles; this copy is number 355 of 375 copies of a large-paper edition printed by the Riverside Press in February 1926; frontispiece with tissue guard; map; numerous illustrations; introduction by Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt; clean with many uncut pages; tight binding; index; 250 pages; a fine collector's copy.  
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1594 Moore, Peter. Blind Sighted.
New York: Viking Books, 2002. 0670035432 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with red titles; dj in mylar cover; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings by The Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; 272pp. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1595 Moorehead, Alan. The Fatal Impact: The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 - 1840.
Sydney: Mead & Beckett, 1987. 0241123461 First edition thus Hardbound Fine, fine dj  
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; this posthumously published edition enhanced from earlier editions by the inclusion of 150 paintings and etchings as well as additional comments by historian Ann Moyal; clean pages; tight binding; index; 252 pages.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1596 Morely, John. Burke.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1879. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Black cloth hardcover with red titles, glass ring barely visible on front board otherwise fine; brown endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; viii, 214 pages plus ads; title on front board: Edmund Burke; one of the English Men of Letters series edited by John Morley.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1597 Morgan, Charles. The Fountain.
London: MacMillan, 1932. First printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Blue ribbed cloth hardcover with gilt titles, lightly rubbed; true first edition with the "t" missing from line 18 page 40; clean pages; tight binding; 434 pages plus ads.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1598 Morgan, Susan. Bombay Anna.
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 2008. 0520252268 First printing Hardbound New, new dj 
Brand new brown hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 274 pages. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1599 Morgan, Ted. Churchill: Young Man in a Hurry 1874-1915.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 0671253034 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Yellow hardcover with one quarter red cloth spine, no bumps; price clipped dust jacket has small grease circle on back, but otherwise clean without tears or creases; publisher's colophon as remainder mark stamped on bottom page edges; map endpapers; black and white photographs; index; 607 pages  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1600 Morison, Samuel Eliot. Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus.
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1942. First edition Hardbound Very Good, fair dj  
Rust cloth hardcover with gilt and blue compass rose on the fornt board and gilt spine titles on blue background, lightly bumped; DJ scuffed and worn with sunned spine; map endpapers; book plate; clean pages, maps and illustrations; index; 680 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15   16  17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com