|
|
|
|
1501 |
Lu Hsun (pseudonym of CHOU Shu-jen) Chosen Pages from Lu Hsun New York Cameron Associates, 0000. First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Beige cloth hardcover with brown titles; dust jacket spine panel sunned and shelf wear; as book appears unread pages are clean and binding tight; pages do show aging; 315 pages; lengthy introduction by Chinese writer Feng Hsueh-feng; Lu Hsun was the pseudonym of Chou Shu-jen born in 1881 in Shaohsing, Chekiang. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1502 |
Lucas, Jeremy Whale New York Summit Books 1981 0671436538 First edition, as stated Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket Bright blue hardcover with white cloth spi9ne and blue titles; dj spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding 172 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1506 |
Luquer, Eloise Payne Old Bedford Days Bedford Village, NY Privately Printed 1953. First printing Hardbound Fine Beige hardcover with terra cotta drawing of village on front board with terracotta cloth spine and gilt titles; slipcase faded and lightly soiled; clean pages and tight binding; black and white photographs. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1507 |
Lustbader, Eric Van Zero New York Random House 1988 0394565762 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Red hardcover and black cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 425 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1508 |
Macaulay, Lord Critical and Historical Essays New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son, nd. Authorized Edition Hardbound Very Good Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; former owner's name and bookplate on front pastedown; identified on spine as "Popular Edtiion"; 850 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1514 |
MacDonald, Angus and Patricia MacDonald Above Edinburgh and South-East Scotland Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 1989 1851582363 First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Gray hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket has one tiny tear at spine head and is price clipped, but now protected by mylar cover; Introduction by Neal Acherson and poems by Norman MacCaig. The combination of captivating text, lyric poetry and stunning aerial photography capture the beauty and diversity of this beautiful land. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1515 |
MacDonald, Edward E An Atoll Called Tarawa San Clemente, CA: Angel Ministries International, 1999. 1891371002 First edition Softbound Very Good Signed Pictorial trade paperback, minor scuffs on edges; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author (Dear Rick Mid Summer 1999 Best wishes with the first edition! Edward E. MacDonald Smeper Fi) (Authors Edition 90/100); suspensful story of survival and triumph by a small group of U.S. Marines stranded on a Japanese held island; 280 pages Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1516 |
Macdonald, George At the Back of the North Wind New York Macmillan 1931 Later printing Hardcover Very Good D Bedford Green cloth hardcover with black decoration and titles, spine sunned; rubbed; gift dedication on front end paper; illustrated end papers; color frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 376 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1522 |
Mack William P. and William P. Mack, Jr South to Java Baltimore, MD Natutical & Aviation Publishing, 1987 0933852703 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Signed Blue hardcover with charcoal spine and silver titles; dust jacket light surface scuffs; SIGNED by both authors; clean pages; tight binding; This is the first in a series of naval fiction about a young officer caught up in the war against Japan. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1524 |
Mack, William P Normandy Baltimore, MD: Nautical & Aviation Publishing, 1995. 1877853380 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Signed Black hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author; clean pages; tight binding; map endpapers; one of the Destroyer Series by Vice Admiral Mack; 253 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1525 |
MacKeever, Frank C Plants of Nantucket Amherst, MA: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 1968. First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Beige cloth hardcover with black titles; price clipped dust jacket has a single tear on the front panel and several small ones on the rear panel; clean pages; tight binding; edited by Harry E. Ahles; index; 132 pages. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1526 |
Mackel, Kathy Alien in a Bottle New York: Harper Collins, 2004. 0060292814 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket Black hardcover with bright green titles; clean pages; tight binding; 208pp. 0.79 x 8.59 x 5.73 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1528 |
MacLeod, Roy (editor) The Commonwealth of Science Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1988. First printing Hardbound Near Fine fine Jacket Black cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages and binding tight; although all the pages are present, the preface and list of illustrations are not bound in order, but the rest of the book is fine; 8vo; 417 pp. xvi. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1529 |
MacNeil, Alana and Esther Garden Lilies New York Oxford University Press 1946 First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket Dark green cloth hardcover with light green titles, bumped; dj soiled, chipped and piece missing from rear panel; end papers lilies flowering chart; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; former owner's name on half title page; index; 226 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1530 |
Macself, A. J Alpine Plants New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 First printing Hardbound Very Good Green cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages except for moderate foxing on end papers; deckled pages, foxing on fore edges; tight binding; illustrated with color photographs, watercolors and line drawings; index; 205 pages. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1531 |
Macy, William F The Story of Old Nantucket Boston Houghton Mifflin 1928 Second edition Hardbound Very Good Second edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. 2nd ed., rev and enlarged; blue cloth hardcover with black anchor and box decoration and titles on front board and black titles on spine, minor wear,spine sunned; Nantucket map endpapers; clean pages except for minor scattered light foxing; tight binding; this small, 190 page volume is a classic that anyone interested in the island's history will covet. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1535 |
Makin, William J Red Sea Nights New York National Travel Club 1933 First printing Hardbound Good Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, scuffed, rubbed, spine sunned; photo and map enpapers, front hinge starting to crack; moisture damage to rear end papers; unmarked pages with very light scattered foxing; tight binding; 327 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1542 |
Mankell, Henning The Man from Beijing New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. 0307271862 First No Am edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 2010.. First No Am edition. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. White hardcover with blue cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 373 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1545 |
Manson, Cynthia (editor ) Murder on Main Street New York: Barnes and Noble, 1993. 156619041X First printing Hardbound Good, good dj good Jacket Gray hardcover with light gray cloth spine and red titles, edges rubbed; dust jacket small tears at folds; clean pages witha couple dogeared; tight binding. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1546 |
Mao Tun Spring Silkworms and Other Stories Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1956. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good Gold silk hardcover with green leaf and silworm embossed on front cover with green titles, lightly bumped; clean pages; tight binding; Mao Tun [Mao Dun] (pseud. of She Yen-ping), 1896-1981. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1547 |
Mao Zedong The Poems of Mao Zedong Berkeley Univ of California Press 2008 0520256654 First printing Hardbound New new Jacket Brand new gray cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; Chinese and translations into English by Willis Barnstone; 151 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1549 |
March-Phillipps, G Ace High New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good Orange cloth hardcover with black titles, spine sunned, spine head shows minor fraying; clean pages; tight binding; 323 pages. Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1550 |
Marciano, Francesca Casa Rossa New York: Pantheon, 2002. 0375421238 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Red hardcover with brown spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; 340pp. 1.14 x 9.50 x 6.48 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1551 |
Marconi, Degna My Father, Marconi New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Signed Blue marbled hardcover with black spine and silver and blue titles; dj chipped; SIGNED on ffep by author's younger sister, Gioia Marconi Braga, with dedication to Edward Stacpoole (sic), author, editor, and historian; clean pages; tight binding; index; 320 pages. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1553 |
Margolin, Phillip After Dark New York: Doubleday, 1995. 0385475489 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 2nd printing; 340pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.75 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1555 |
Mariani, Paul Lost Puritan: A Life of Robert Lowell New York: W.W. Norton, 1994. 0393036618 First printing Hardbound Very Good fine Jacket Blue hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles, no bumps, light fading along top edge; spine crease; dust jacket, very light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; This is another remarkable biography by Mariani. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1556 |
Marlowe, Christopher Four Plays New York: Heritage Press, 1966. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Green hardcover with black spine labels and gilt titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; four plays are: Tamburlaine Part I, Tamburlaine Part II, Doctor Faustus, Edward the Second; Sandglass laid in; another beautiful Heritage Press edition; 280 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1557 |
Marquand, John P So Little Time Boston Little Brown & Co 1944 First edition Hardbound Very Good Signed Beige decorated cloth hardcover with blue and brown spine decoration; SIGNED by author with dedication "For Charles Thomas Jr. - with thanks for the many kindnesses to my son Jeb. J. P. Marquand Washington, February 1944"; clean pages; tight binding 595 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1558 |
Marquand, John P The Late George Apley Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1937. Later printing Hardbound Very Good This copy is from the fifth printing in January 1937, the same month as the first printing was published. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt frame and titles on the front board and spine, no bumps, minor scuffs; spine sunned; clean text pages, but page edges show foxing as does the title page; tight binding; 354 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1560 |
Marsden, C J This is Waterloo Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allan, 1981. 071101115X First edition Softbound Very Good Pictorial paperback, fading along edges of front cover; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; operations and train services at this key London terminus; 56pp. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1561 |
Marshall, Esther S One Louisburg Square Boston Privately Printed, 1969 Limited ed Hardbound Very Good 1st printing limited to 150 copies; green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, author's compliments card laid in; clean pages; tight binding; 187 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1565 |
Mason, F[rank] van Wyck Saigon Singer Garden City, NY Doubleday 1946 First edition Hardbound Very Good Burgundy cloth hardcover with bright green decoration on front board and same color spine titles, light bumps and faded band along bottom edge and spine head; clean pages; tight binding; In this van Wyck novel Major North's assignment is to track down a woman known only as Black Chrysanthemum, who has stolen a list of British and Americans that previously betrayed their fellow countrymen. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1566 |
Mason, Van Wyck The Castle Island Case New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1937 First edition Hardbound Very Good Red cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration, eedges moderately soiled, spine head and spine frayed; a Candid Clue Mystery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 191 pages. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1570 |
Masterman, C. F. G The Triumph of the Fleet London: Darling & Son, 1915. First edition Softbound Fine Green printed wrappers with black titles and warship silhouette in oval frame, clean pages, rusty staples not affecting pamphlet; article originally published in November 16, 1915 "Nation"; Masterman was the head of the Bureau of Propaganda which used such authors as Kipling, Toynbee, Galsworthy and Wharton to manipulate public opinion in Britain and neutral nations; 12 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1571 |
Masters, Edgar Lee Mitch Miller New York MMA and Viking Press 1920 First edition Hardbound Very Good Navy cloth hardcover with gilt decoration of boy on hilside on front board and gilt spine titles, clean pages; tight binding; illustrations by John Sloan; former owner's name on ffep; 262 pages plus ads. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1572 |
Mathews, Charles Edward The Annals of Mont Blanc Boston: L. C. Page & Co, 1900. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good Green cloth hardcover with gilt mountain decoration on front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; front hinge cracked; gilt top page edges; fold-out map intact; some foxing on endpapers; includes a chapter on the geology of the mountain by Professor T. G. Bonney; 368 pages Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1575 |
Mathias, Robin The Stories of Hans Andersen Morristown, NJ Silver Burdett Press 1985 0382091531 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket Robert Lawrie Blue blind embossed hardcover with gilt titles; dj aged; clean pages; tight binding illustrated by Robert Lawrie Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1577 |
Matthiessen, F. O Theodore Dreiser New York: William Sloane, 1951. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Black hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket, edge wear, 1 inch tear along front spine fold; clean pages, except for occasional professor's penciled annotations; tight binding; The American Men of Letters Series; index 267 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1578 |
Matthiessen, Peter Under the Mountain Wall New York: Viking Press, 1982. First edition Hardbound Fine good Jacket Black cloth hardcover with stamped decoraction on front board and gilt and green titles, no bumps, dust jacket edge worn, but now protected by mylar cover; the front endpiece is a black and green map of the area of study and the back endpiece is an unfinished drawing by Michael Rockefeller, son of Vice President Nelson Rockefeller, who disappeared in Asmat territory while collecting art for the New York Museum of Primitive Art; corrected Table of Contents with right page numbers for illustrations tipped in and "Book Club Edition"; printed at bottom, although this is not a book club edition; clean pages; tight binding; This is the account of the Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea that took place during two seasons of 1961; black and white photographs; bibliography; index. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1579 |
Mattock, Katherine This is Hong Kong: The Story of Government House Hong Kong: Hong Kong Government, 1978. First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Hong Kong:: Hong Kong Government,, 1978.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dj scuffed and 1/2 inch tear on front panel; pictorial endpapers; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 113 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1580 |
Maugham, Robin The Last Encounter New York McGraw-Hill 1973 First American edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket Beige cloth hardcover with brown titles; dj in mylar; clean pages; tight binding; a fictional account of of the seige and struggles of Gordon of Khartoum; 176 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1581 |
Maule, Mary K The Little Knight of the X Bar B New York Grosset & Bunlap 1910 First edition Hardcover Very Good Fifth printing September 1911; gray cloth hardcover with black red and blue decoration and titles, rubbed, bumped and fraying on spine head; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; dj flap tipped in on front end paper; sticker on ffep; 461 pages plus publisher's ads Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1582 |
Mauroi, Andre The Art of Living London The English Universities Press 1940 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good Robert Gibbings Tourquoise cloth hardcover with black spine titles, spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; engravings by Robert Gibbings; translated from the French by James Whitall; former owner's name on ffep; 222 pages. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1583 |
Mawson, Robert The Lazarus Child New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 0553109944 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket White hardcover with stamped author's signature on front board and blue spine with gilt titles; 304pp. 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.50 Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1585 |
Mayer, Peter (editor) The Pacifist Conscience Chicago: Gateway, 1967. First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pictorial trade paperback, spine creases and shelf wear; clean pages except for the final two essays (martin Luther King and C. Wright Mills) and the Conclusion (Camus), which are underlined with annotations; bibliography; biographical index; 478 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1586 |
Mayer, S. L. (editor) The Japanese War Machine Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books 1976 0890090815 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; map end papers; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white maps, drawings and photographs; index; 255 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1595 |
McConnell, Jane T Famous Ballet Dancers New York Thomas Crowell 1961 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good good Jacket Blue cloth hardcover with black titles, minor discoloration; dj spine panel sunned, small tear; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; index; 176 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1596 |
McCord, David T. W Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1936. First edition Hardbound Very Good Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and titles, light moisture damage to rear board, clean pages; tight binding; 97 pages; Harvard Tercentenary Publications pamphlet laid in. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|