Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1501 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Outre-Mer, A Pilgrimage Beyond the Sea.
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850. Fourth edition, as stated Hardcover Very Good, No Jacket 
Brown cloth hardcover with blind embossed decoration and gilt spine titles, rubbed, small piece missing from spine head; clean pages; tight binding; 374 pages plus publisher's ads 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1502 Lord, Bete Bao. Spring Moon.
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. 0060148934 Later printing Hardbound Very Good, good dj 
Light gray hardcover with gray cloth spine and copper titles; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 465 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1503 Loth, Calder and Julius Trousdale Sadler, Jr. The Only Proper Style
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
White cloth hardcover with brown titles; SIGNED by both authors with dedication to former owner; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 183 pages.  
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1504 Lott, Bret. How to Get Home
Winston-Salem, NC: John F Blair Pub, 1996. 0895871408 First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and red titles; clean pages; tight binding; 201pp. 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.00  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1505 Louis, Lisa. Butterflies of the Night: Mama-sans, Geisha, Strippers, and the Japanese Men They Serve.
New York: Tengu, 1992. 083480249x First edition, as stated Hardbound As New, fine dj Lisa Louis takes the reader on a tour behind the s
Black cloth hardcover with red decoration on the front board and red spine titles; clean pages; tight binding; 214 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1506 Louis, Wm. Roger. Burnt Orange Britannia.
London: I. B. Tauris, 2005. 1845111990 Softbound As New, No Jacket.  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; index; 952 pages. First edition thus.  
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1507 Lourie, Donold K. Dark Rainbow.
New York: Xlibris Co, 2000. 0738802441 First edition thus Softbound As New, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page verso; clean pages; tight binding; "DARK RAINBOW contrasts the lives of small town miners and their families with the world of big city bankers and businessmen. An artist, the daughter of the Chairman of a conglomerate, is engaged to a banker she's known since childhood. She falls in love, however, with the mysterious and violent owner of the Rainbow reserve. Lives and reputations are threatened in the currents of ambition and greed that the story plays out in scenes that shift from the mines of Missouri to the Cro-Magnon caves of France and the skyscrapers of Manhattan. The novel explores the impact of money and power on love, character, and integrity." 510pp. 1.26 x 8.55 x 5.56  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1508 Lourie, Donold King. Dark Rainbow.
New York: Exlibris, 1999. 0738802433 First edition Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Gray cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; "DARK RAINBOW contrasts the lives of small town miners and their families with the world of big city bankers and businessmen. An artist, the daughter of the Chairman of a conglomerate, is engaged to a banker she's known since childhood. She falls in love, however, with the mysterious and violent owner of the Rainbow reserve. Lives and reputations are threatened in the currents of ambition and greed that the story plays out in scenes that shift from the mines of Missouri to the Cro-Magnon caves of France and the skyscrapers of Manhattan. The novel explores the impact of money and power on love, character, and integrity." 510pp. 1.26 x 8.55 x 5.56  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1509 Lourie, Donold King. Dark Rainbow.
New York: Exlibris, 2000. 0738802441 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback, spine creases; clean pages; tight binding; "DARK RAINBOW contrasts the lives of small town miners and their families with the world of big city bankers and businessmen. An artist, the daughter of the Chairman of a conglomerate, is engaged to a banker she's known since childhood. She falls in love, however, with the mysterious and violent owner of the Rainbow reserve. Lives and reputations are threatened in the currents of ambition and greed that the story plays out in scenes that shift from the mines of Missouri to the Cro-Magnon caves of France and the skyscrapers of Manhattan. The novel explores the impact of money and power on love, character, and integrity." 510pp. 1.26 x 8.55 x 5.56  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1510 Low, F. R. Condensers.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1907. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; "a series of lectures and articles upon the subject reprinted from the columns of "Power"." index; 79 pages. First edition.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1511 Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Works of James Russell Lowell - 5 Volumes.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886. First edition thus Auction - The listed price is only an estimate of
Household Edition; Green cloth beveled hardcover with Lowell's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board and gilt spine titles, light rubbing, minor discoloration on some of the boards, spines not sunned, there is a dent in the front bottom edge of My Study Windows otherwise all volumes are in near fine condition; black endpapers; clean pages; gilt tops; tight bindings; frontispicture and tissue guard in all volumes plus illustrations; The set consists of: Fireside Travels, Among My Books (two series), My Study Window and Poetical Works.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1512 Lowry, Ray. Ink.
London: Do-Not Press, 1997. 1899344217 Softbound Fine, No Jacket.  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; unpaginated. First edition, as stated.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1513 Lu Hsun. Chosen Pages from Lu Hsun:
New York: Cameron Associates, 0000. First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Beige cloth hardcover with brown titles; dust jacket spine panel sunned and shelf wear; as book appears unread pages are clean and binding tight; pages do show aging; 315 pages; lengthy introduction by Chinese writer Feng Hsueh-feng; Lu Hsun was the pseudonym of Chou Shu-jen born in 1881 in Shaohsing, Chekiang.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1514 Lucas, Dione. The Cordon Bleu Cook Book.
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1947. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Beige cloth hardcover with red and blue decoration and titles, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages; tight binding; mimiograph pages of recipes from a 1955 series of cooking demonstrations by Dione Lucas laid in. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1515 Ludlum, Robert. The Scorpio Illusion.
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. 0553094416 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Black hardcover with black cloth spine and bright red titles; clean pages; tight binding; 544pp.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1516 Ludlum, Robert. The Prometheus Deception.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 031225346X First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Black hardcover with red titles; clean pages; tight binding; 509pp. 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.50  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1517 Ludlum, Stuart D. (editor). Exploring Cape Cod, Monomoy - Small Craft Mania 100 Years Ago and Exploring Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard 100 Years Ago, Cheap Yachting - Whaling .
Utica, NY: Brodock & Ludlum, 1973. Softbound Very Good +, No Jacket.  
Two titles bound back-to-back in single volume; pictorial stiff paper covers; clean pages; illustrated with reproductions of 18th and 19th century drawings and engravings; 31 and 33 pages; 8vo. First edition.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1518 Lundgren, Mary Beth. Seven Scary Monsters.
New York: Clarion Books, 2003. 0395889138 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 32pp. 0.43 x 8.56 x 9.23  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1519 Luquer, Eloise Payne. Old Bedford Days:
Bedford Village, NY: Privately Printed, 1953. First printing Hardbound Fine, No Jacket  
Beige hardcover with terra cotta drawing of village on front board with terra cotta cloth spine and gilt titles; slipcase faded and lightly soiled; clean pages and tight binding; black and white photographs. FONA  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1520 Lustbader, Eric Van. Zero.
New York: Random House, 1988. 0394565762 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Red hardcover and black cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 425 pages.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1521 M Evans and Company Inc. The Any Diet Diary.
New York: M Evans & Co, 1998. 0871318652 Later printing Softbound As New, No Jacket  
Small pictorial paperback; clean pages waiting for your weight loss record; 120pp. 0.67 x 7.03 x 5.47  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1522 Macaulay, Lord. Critical and Historical Essays
New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son, nd. Authorized Edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; former owner's name and bookplate on front pastedown; identified on spine as "Popular Edtiion"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 850 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1523 Macauley, Robie (editor). The Kenyon Review, Vol. XXIX, No. 2. March 1967.
Gambier, OH: Kenyon College, 1967. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback literary magazine; page reference on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1524 MacCarthy, Desmond (editor). Life and Letters, Vol. II. No. 9. Feb 1929.
London: 1929. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Softcover, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: Arnold Bennett, T. Sturge Moore, Douglas Bush, Kenneth Clark and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1525 MacCarthy, Desmond (editor). Life and Letters, Vol. V. No. 31. Dec 1930.
London: 1930. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Softcover, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: G. M. Trevelyn, Lytton Strachey, Marcus Cheke and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1526 MacCarthy, Desmond (editor). Life and Letters, Vol. III. No. 16. Sept 1929.
London: 1929. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Softcover, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: Virginia Woolf, F. L. Lucas, G. M. Young and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1527 MacCarthy, Desmond (editor). Life and Letters, Vol. I. No. 7. Sept 1928.
London: 1928. First edition Softbound Good, No Jacket 
Softcover, spine cello taped, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: Andre Maurois, F. L. Lucas, Nugent Barker and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1528 MacDonald, Angus and Patricia MacDonald. Above Edinburgh and South-East Scotland.
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1989. 1851582363 First printing Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket has one tiny tear at spine head and is price clipped, but now protected by mylar cover; Introduction by Neal Acherson and poems by Norman MacCaig. The combination of captivating text, lyric poetry and stunning aerial photography capture the beauty and diversity of this beautiful land. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1529 MacDonald, Edward E. An Atoll Called Tarawa
San Clemente, CA: Angel Ministries International, 1999. 1891371002 First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  Dear Rick Mid Summer 1999 Best wishes with the fir
Pictorial trade paperback, minor scuffs on edges; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author ("Dear Rick Mid Summer 1999 Best wishes with the first edition! Edward E. MacDonald Smeper Fi Authors Edition 90/100"); suspensful story of survival and triumph by a small group of U.S. Marines stranded on a Japanese held island; 280 pages  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1530 Macdonald, John. Darkly the River Flows.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1945. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned and head frayed; clean pages; tight binding; 201 pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1531 MacDonald, William L. Northampton Massachusetts Arcitecture & Buildings.
Northampton, MA: William L. MacDonald, 1975. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback, covers creased and note written on back cover; clean pages; tight binding; index; 165 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1532 MacDougall, Carl. Painting the Forth Bridge: A Search for Scottish Identity.
London: Aurum Press, 2001. 1854106406 First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Purple cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; bibliography; 276 pages.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1533 MacInnes, C. M. Captain Thomas James and the North West Passage.
Ontario: James Bay Frontier Tourist Council, 1972. Reprint Softbound Near Fine, No Jacket  
Originally published 1n 1967 by the Univ of Bristol; Blue wraps with black titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 28 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1534 Mack William P. and William P. Mack, Jr. South to Java.
Baltimore, MD: Natutical & Aviation Publishing, 1987. 0933852703 First edition Hardbound Fine, fine dj  'With best wishes William P. Mack William P. Mack,
Blue hardcover with charcoal spine and silver titles; dust jacket light surface scuffs; signed by both authors; clean pages; tight binding; This is the first in a series of naval fiction about a young officer caught up in the war against Japan.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1535 Mack, Lorrie. Laura Ashley Decorating With Fabric
New York: Crown, 1995. 0517882299 First Am edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Large pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 144pp. 0.50 x 10.75 x 8.25  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1536 Mack, William P. Normandy.
Baltimore, MD: Nautical & Aviation Publishing, 1995. 1877853380 First edition Hardbound Fine, fine dj  
Black hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author; clean pages; tight binding; map endpapers; one of the Destroyer Series by Vice Admiral Mack; 253 pages.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1537 MacKeever, Frank C. Plants of Nantucket.
Amherst, MA: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 1968. First printing Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Beige cloth hardcover with black titles; price clipped dust jacket has a single tear on the front panel and several small ones on the rear panel; clean pages; tight binding; edited by Harry E. Ahles; index; 132 pages.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1538 Mackel, Kathy. Alien in a Bottle.
New York: Harper Collins, 2004. 0060292814 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Black hardcover with bright green titles; clean pages; tight binding; 208pp. 0.79 x 8.59 x 5.73  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1539 Maclean, Rory. Under the Dragon: a Journey Through Burma.
London: Tauras Parke, 2008. 1845116224 First edition thus Softbound New, No dj 'I cannot imagine a better book on the beauty and
Brand new pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 224 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1540 Macleod, Charlotte. The Balloon Man.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. 0892966572 First printing Hardbound Very Good, fine dj  
Light blue hardcover with copper titles, one corner bumped; dust jacket very light scratches; clean pages; tight binding; 280 pages of another screwball mystery from Macleod.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1541 MacLeod, Roy (editor). The Commonwealth of Science
Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1988. First printing Hardbound Near Fine, fine dj  
Black cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages and binding tight; although all the pages are present, the preface and list of illustrations are not bound in order, but the rest of the book is fine; 8vo; 417 pp. xvi.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1542 MacNeil, Alana nd Esther. Garden Lilies.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. First edition Hardbound Very Good, poor dj 
Dark green cloth hardcover with light green titles, bumped; dj soiled, chipped and piece missing from rear panel; end papers lilies flowering chart; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; former owner's name on half title page; index; 226 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1543 Macself, A. J. Alpine Plants.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Green cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages except for moderate foxing on end papers; deckled pages, foxing on fore edges; tight binding; illustrated with color photographs, watercolors and line drawings; index; 205 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1544 Macy, William F. The Story of Old Nantucket.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Second edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
2nd ed., rev and enlarged; blue cloth hardcover with black anchor and box decoration and titles on front board and black titles on spine, soiled, rubbed; top half of spine missing and tail torn and frayed; Nantucket map endpapers; no marginalia, but scattered light foxing and small water spot on first 10 pages; this is a good reading copy. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1545 Magazine, The Editors of Outside. The Best of Outside
New York: Villard, 1997. 0375500642 Later printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Gray hardcover with black spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 420pp. 1.2 x 6.8 x 9.8 inches  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1546 Maggin, Elliot S! and Jose Luis Garcia Lopez. Star Raiders
New York: DC Comics, 1983. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback, light cover crease; clean pages; 8 1/4" x 10 7/8"  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1547 Major, Harlan. Norwegian Holiday.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1950. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Blue cloth hardcover wred-orange titles; clean pages; folk art endpapers; tight binding; illustrated; index; 268 pages. First edition.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1548 Makin, William J. Red Sea Nights.
New York: National Travel Club, 1933. First printing Hardbound Good, No Jacket  
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, scuffed, rubbed, spine sunned; photo and map endpapers, front hinge starting to crack; moisture damage to rear end papers; unmarked pages with very light scattered foxing; tight binding; 327  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1549 Makino, T and Genziro Oka. Floral Calendar of Japan.
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1938. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Gray softcover with painting reproduction pasted on the front cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated in color and b&w; 82 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1550 Maline, Julian I. and James Berkley (Editors). Poets and Critics 1485-1789: The Literature of England - Vol 2.
New York: L. W. Singer, 1967. First Thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Minor soiling on covers and creases on spine; pages clean and binding tight.; 360 pages; index. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1551 Mallinson, Allan. A Close Run Thing
Leicester, UK: Clipper Audio, 2000. 1841971081 First edition thus Audio Book-tapes As New, No Jacket  
VHS-type plastic case; Recorded Books #H1104; Library Edition ; unabridged - 11 cassettes; 14.5 hours; narrated by Erick Graham; Brigadier Allan Mallinson is a cavalry officer who has served all over the world and within the Ministry of Defence. This is his first work of fiction. It’s 1814, and Napoleon is hard-pressed to defend France from a combination of Russia, Prussia, Austria, and Britain. Nor is he the only one in a quandary. Matthew Hervey, a young British cornet, is in a rather unusual situation. As far as he knows, it’s highly irregular to be arrested on a battlefield after a successful action. Still, it’s hardly the first time politics has interrupted war, and as Hervey’s career progresses, he increasingly balances both, sometimes more successfully than others!  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1552 Mallory, June and Ann Petitt, Tibby Rosenberry, & Barbara Shuttleworth. Petal Perfect: A Guide to Cutting, Conditioning, and Hardening of Flowers and Foliage.
Darien, CT: Garden Club of Darien, 1988. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Stapled booklet with green titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 24 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1553 Mallory, Philip R. Mystic Seaport and the Origins of Freedom!
New York: Newcomen Society, 1954. Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Paper wrappers with black titles and red Newcomen Society coat-of-arms, minor soiling; clean pages; 32 pages.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1554 Manguel, Alberto (editor). The Second Gates of Paradise
New York: Quality Paperbacks, 2002. 0965005518 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 692 pages.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1555 Mankell, Henning. The Man from Beijing.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. 0307271862 First No Am edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj 
White hardcover with blue cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 373 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1556 Manos, Constantine. Where's Boston? Program Book.
Cambridge, MA: Cambridge Seven Associates, 1975. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Oversized pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; photographs and text. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1557 Mansfield, Katherine (pseudonym Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp Murry). The Urewera Notebook.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. 0195580338 First printing Hardbound Near fine, near fine dj  
Cloth hardcover with gilt titles; decorative endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front endpaper; 107 pages.  
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1558 Mansir, A. Richard. How to Build Ship Models: A Beginner's Guide.
Moonraker Publications, 1979. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; index; 64 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1559 Manson, Cynthia (editor). Murder on Main Street
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1993. 156619041X First printing Hardbound Good, good dj  
Gray hardcover with light gray cloth spine and red titles, edges rubbed; dust jacket small tears at folds; clean pages witha couple dogeared; tight binding.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1560 Mao Tun . Spring Silkworms and Other Stories.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1956. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Gold silk hardcover with green leaf and silworm embossed on front cover with green titles, lightly bumped; clean pages; tight binding; Mao Tun [Mao Dun] (pseud. of She Yen-ping), 1896–1981.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1561 Mao Zedong. The Poems of Mao Zedong.
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 2008. 0520256654 First printing Hardbound New, new dj 
Brand new gray cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; Chinese and translations into English by Willis Barnstone; 151 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1562 March-Phillipps, G. Ace High.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Orange cloth hardcover with black titles, spine sunned, spine head shows minor fraying; clean pages; tight binding; 323 pages.  
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1563 Marciano, Francesca. Casa Rossa.
New York: Pantheon, 2002. 0375421238 First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Red hardcover with brown spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; 340pp. 1.14 x 9.50 x 6.48  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1564 Marconi, Degna. My Father, Marconi.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Blue marbled hardcover with black spine and silver and blue titles; dj chipped; SIGNED on ffep by author's younger sister, Gioia Marconi Braga, with dedication to Edward Stacpoole (sic), author, editor, and historian; clean pages; tight binding; index; 320 pages.  
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1565 Marek, George R. The Good Housekeeping Guide to Musical Enjoyment.
New York: Rinehart, 1949. First edition Hardcover Good, No Jacket  
Rust cloth hardcover with gilt titles, minor wear; spine lightly faded; black and white illustrations; tight binding and clean pages; This is an early Good Housekeeping guide, this one focused on learning to appreciate good music.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1566 Margolin, Phillip. The Burning Man.
New York: Doubleday, 1996. 0385480539 First printing Hardcover As New, as new dj 
Black hardcover with copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 344pp. 1.50 x 10.00 x 6.50 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1567 Margolin, Phillip. After Dark.
New York: Doubleday, 1995. 0385475489 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 2nd printing; 340pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.75  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1568 Margolin, Phillip. Gone, But Not Forgotten.
New York: Doubleday, 1993. 0385470029 First printing Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Black hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; dj light scuffs; clean pages; tight binding; 376pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.50  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1569 Mariani, Paul. Lost Puritan: A Life of Robert Lowell.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1994. 0393036618 First printing Hardbound Very Good, fine dj  
Blue hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles, no bumps, light fading along top edge; spine crease; dust jacket, very light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; This is another remarkable biography by Mariani.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1570 Marlowe, Christopher. Four Plays.
New York: Heritage Press, 1966. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Green hardcover with black spine labels and gilt titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; four plays are: Tamburlaine Part I, Tamburlaine Part II, Doctor Faustus, Edward the Second; Sandglass laid in; another beautiful Heritage Press edition; 280 pages.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1571 Marnham, Patrick. The Man Who Wasn't Maigret
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 0156000598 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 346 pages.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1572 Marquand, John P. The Late George Apley
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1937. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
This copy is from the fifth printing in January 1937, the same month as the first printing was published. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt frame and titles on the front board and spine, no bumps, minor scuffs; spine sunned; clean text pages, but page edges show foxing as does the title page; tight binding; 354 pages.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1573 Marquand, John P. So Little Time.
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1944. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Later printing; Beige decorated cloth hardcover with blue and brown spine decoration; SIGNED by author with dedication "For Charles Thomas Jr. - with thanks for the many kindnesses to my son Jeb. J. P. Marquand Washington, February 1944"; clean pages; tight binding 595 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1574 Marr, John S. and John Baldwin. The Eleventh Plague
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. 0060187778 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Mustard hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on title page; dj price clipped; clean pages; tight binding; 308 pages.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1575 Marsden, C J. This is Waterloo.
Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allan, 1981. 071101115X First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback, fading along edges of front cover; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; operations and train services at this key London terminus; 56pp.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1576 Marshall, Esther S. One Louisburg Square.
Boston: Privately Printed, 1969. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
1st printing limited to 150 copies; green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, author's compliments card laid in; clean pages; tight binding; 187 pages. Limited ed.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1577 Marshall, Nina T. The Gardener's Guide to Plant Conversation.
Washington DC: World Wildlife Fund, 1993. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 187 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1578 Marshall, William I. History vs. The Whitman Saved Oregon Story.
Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
1st edition with "corrections" dated August 21, 1905 tipped in on Introduction page; maroon hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages except for usual Nantucket Atheneum markings; "compliments of Wm. I. Marshall" stamp on title page; tight binding; 236 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1579 Marton, Kati. Hidden Power
Pantheon Books, 2001. 0375401067 Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Black hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket price clipped, chipped; SIGNED by author on ffep; dedication on ffep; tight binding; 432pp. 1.33 x 9.55 x 6.66  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1580 Marzollo, Jean and Walter Wick. I Spy A Dinosaur's Eye.
New York: Cartwheel, 2003, 2003. 0439524717 Softbound As New, No Jacket.  
As New, No Jacket. New, pictorial paperback Level 1 Scholastic Reader; clean pages; tight binding; unpaginated. Later printing.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1581 Mason, F(rank) van Wyck. Saigon Singer.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1946. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Burgundy cloth hardcover with bright green decoration on front board and same color spine titles, light bumps and faded band along bottom edge and spine head; clean pages; tight binding; In this van Wyck novel Major North's assignment is to track down a woman known only as Black Chrysanthemum, who has stolen a list of British and Americans that previously betrayed their fellow countrymen.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1582 Mason, Van Wyck. The Castle Island Case.
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration, eedges moderately soiled, spine head and spine frayed; a Candid Clue Mystery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 191 pages. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1583 Massachusetts Constitutional Convention, 1853. Official Report of the Debates and Proceedings of the State Convention Assembled May 4th, 1853 to Revise and Amend the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, (Vol. III only).
Boston: White & Potter, 1853. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Full tan calf with 4 raised spine bands and bright gilt titles on red background, minor scorch marks and rear board scuffed; clean, unmarked text pages; endpapers aged; tight binding; index for volumes I, II, and III; 797 pages. First edition.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1584 Massachusetts Historical Society. Witness to America's Past: Two Centuries of Collecting by the Massachusetts Historical Society.
Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society/Museum of Fine Arts, 1991. 0878463348 First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Maroon pictorial softcover with white titles; several small scratches on front cover; clean and bright pages and illustrations; This is the catalog for the 1991 bicentennial of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Numerous color and black and white illustrations; 207 pages. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1585 Massie, Susanne Williams and Frances Archer Christian (editors). Homes and Gardens in Old Virginia.
Richmond, VA: J. W. Fergusson & Sons, 1930. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
Red hardcover with cream spine and black titles and decoration, sunned and minor soiling; illustrated end papers; clean pages; tight binding; b & w photographs; 211 pages plus ads. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1586 Masterman, C. F. G. The Triumph of the Fleet.
London: Darling & Son, 1915. First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
Green printed wrappers with black titles and warship silhouette in oval frame, clean pages, rusty staples not affecting pamphlet; article originally published in November 16, 1915 "Nation;" Masterman was the head of the Bureau of Propaganda which used such authors as Kipling, Toynbee, Galsworthy and Wharton to manipulate public opinion in Britain and neutral nations; 12 pages.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1587 Masters, Edgar Lee. The Great Valley.
New York: MMA and Viking Press, 1916. Second printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Navy cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, one corner bumped; clean pages; tight binding; newspaper photo of author laid in; tape residue on pastedowns; former owner's name on ffep; 280 pages plus ads.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1588 Masters, Edgar Lee. Mitch Miller.
New York: MMA and Viking Press, 1920. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Navy cloth hardcover with gilt decoration of boy on hilside on front board and gilt spine titles, clean pages; tight binding; illustrations by John Sloan; former owner's name on ffep; 262 pages plus ads.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1589 Mathews, Charles Edward. The Annals of Mont Blanc
Boston: L. C. Page & Co, 1900. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Green cloth hardcover with gilt mountain decoration on front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings by Nantucket Atheneum; front hinge cracked; gilt top page edges; fold-out map intact; some foxing on endpapers; includes a chapter on the geology of the mountain by Professor T. G. Bonney; 368 pages  
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1590 Mathews, F. Schuyler. Familiar Trees and Their Leaves.
1896. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good+, No Jacket  
First edition; rebound in light green cloth with original front board; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; index; 320 pages plus ads.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1591 Mathews, Francine. Death in a Cold Hard Light.
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 0553104640 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Black hardcover with green cloth spine and gilt titles, one corner bumped; clean pages; tight binding.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1592 Matthews, John and Nancy Robinson Masters. Spirits in the Sky: the Airplanes of World War II [Subtitle]: Photographs from the Collection of the Confederate Air Force.
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, 1990. 0878337245 Hardbound Very Good, very good dj.  
Navy cloth hardcover with copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; foreword by Ross Perot, Jr.; 200 pages. First printing.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1593 Matthiessen, F. O. Theodore Dreiser.
New York: William Sloane, 1951. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Black hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket, edge wear, 1 inch tear along front spine fold; clean pages, except for occasional professor's penciled annotations; tight binding; The American Men of Letters Series; index 267 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1594 Matthiessen, Peter. Under the Mountain Wall
New York: Viking Press, 1982. First edition Hardbound Fine, good dj  
Black cloth hardcover with stamped decoraction on front board and gilt and green titles, no bumps, dust jacket edge worn, but now protected by mylar cover; the front endpiece is a black and green map of the area of study and the back endpiece is an unfinished drawing by Michael Rockefeller, son of Vice President Nelson Rockefeller, who disappeared in Asmat territory while collection art for the New York Museum of Primitive Art, during the expedition; corrected Table of Contents with right page numbers for illustrations tipped in and 'Book Club Edition' printed at bottom, although this is not a book club edition; clean pages; tight binding; This is the account of the Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea that took place during two seasons of 1961; black and white photographs; bibliography; index.  
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1595 Mawson, Robert. The Lazarus Child.
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 0553109944 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
White hardcover with stamped author's signature on front board and blue spine with gilt titles; 304pp. 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.50  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1596 Maxwell, Sir Herbert. Official Guide to the Abbey-Church, Palace, and Environs of Holyroodhouse with a Historical Sketch.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1908. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Red paperback with black titles, faded edges; clean pages; tight binding; Last entry discribes Edward VII's 1903 visit to Holyrood; 183 pages. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1597 Mayer, Peter (editor). The Pacifist Conscience.
Chicago: Gateway, 1967. First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
pictorial trade paperback, spine creases and shelf wear; clean pages except for the final two essays (martin Luther King and C. Wright Mills) and the Conclusion (Camus), which are underlined with annotations; bibliography; biographical index; 478 pages  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1598 Mayer, S. L. (editor). The Japanese War Machine.
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1976. 0890090815 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good, very good dj 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; map endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white maps, drawings and photographs; index; 255 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1599 Mazer, Harry. Dollar Man.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. 0440032105 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good, very good dj  
Silver hardcover and blue cloth one quarter spine with silver titles, no bumps, dust jacket has small tear at spine head and inside flaps are creased; pages clean; binding tight. Atlas Folio - over 23 in. - 25 in. tall.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1600 Mazer, Milton. People and Predicaments.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1976. 0674660757 First edition Very Good, very good dj 
Blue cloth hardcover with silver titles; dj price clipped and spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; index; 279 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15   16  17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com