Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1501 Lu Hsun (pseudonym of CHOU Shu-jen) Chosen Pages from Lu Hsun
New York Cameron Associates, 0000. First edition Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Beige cloth hardcover with brown titles; dust jacket spine panel sunned and shelf wear; as book appears unread pages are clean and binding tight; pages do show aging; 315 pages; lengthy introduction by Chinese writer Feng Hsueh-feng; Lu Hsun was the pseudonym of Chou Shu-jen born in 1881 in Shaohsing, Chekiang. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1502 Lucas, Jeremy Whale
New York Summit Books 1981 0671436538 First edition, as stated Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
Bright blue hardcover with white cloth spi9ne and blue titles; dj spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding 172 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1503 Ludlum, Robert The Scorpio Illusion
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. 0553094416 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Black hardcover with black cloth spine and bright red titles; clean pages; tight binding; 544pp. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1504 Ludlum, Stuart D. (editor ) Exploring Cape Cod, Monomoy - Small Craft Mania 100 Years Ago and Exploring Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard 100 Years Ago, Cheap Yachting - Whaling
Utica, NY Brodock & Ludlum 1973 First edition Softbound Very Good + 
Two titles bound back-to-back in single volume; pictorial stiff paper covers; clean pages; illustrated with reproductions of 18th and 19th century drawings and engravings; 31 and 33 pages; 8vo. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1505 Lundgren, Mary Beth Seven Scary Monsters
New York: Clarion Books, 2003. 0395889138 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 32pp. 0.43 x 8.56 x 9.23 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1506 Luquer, Eloise Payne Old Bedford Days
Bedford Village, NY Privately Printed 1953. First printing Hardbound Fine 
Beige hardcover with terra cotta drawing of village on front board with terracotta cloth spine and gilt titles; slipcase faded and lightly soiled; clean pages and tight binding; black and white photographs. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1507 Lustbader, Eric Van Zero
New York Random House 1988 0394565762 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Red hardcover and black cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 425 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1508 Macaulay, Lord Critical and Historical Essays
New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son, nd. Authorized Edition Hardbound Very Good 
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; former owner's name and bookplate on front pastedown; identified on spine as "Popular Edtiion"; 850 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1509 Macauley, Robie (editor) The Kenyon Review, Vol. XXIX, No. 2. March 1967
Gambier, OH Kenyon College 1967 First printing Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback literary magazine; page reference on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1510 MacCarthy, Desmond (edito ) Life and Letters, Vol. II. No. 9. Feb 1929
London 1929 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Softcover, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: Arnold Bennett, T. Sturge Moore, Douglas Bush, Kenneth Clark and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1511 MacCarthy, Desmond (edito ) Life and Letters, Vol. III. No. 16. Sept 1929
London 1929 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Softcover, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: Virginia Woolf, F. L. Lucas, G. M. Young and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1512 MacCarthy, Desmond (editor) Life and Letters, Vol. V. No. 31. Dec 1930
London 1930 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Softcover, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: G. M. Trevelyn, Lytton Strachey, Marcus Cheke and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1513 MacCarthy, Desmond (editor) Life and Letters, Vol. I. No. 7. Sept 1928
London 1928 First edition Softbound Good 
Softcover, spine cello taped, former owner's name on front cover; clean pages; tight binding; principal contributors: Andre Maurois, F. L. Lucas, Nugent Barker and Desmond MacCarthy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1514 MacDonald, Angus and Patricia MacDonald Above Edinburgh and South-East Scotland
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 1989 1851582363 First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Gray hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket has one tiny tear at spine head and is price clipped, but now protected by mylar cover; Introduction by Neal Acherson and poems by Norman MacCaig. The combination of captivating text, lyric poetry and stunning aerial photography capture the beauty and diversity of this beautiful land. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1515 MacDonald, Edward E An Atoll Called Tarawa
San Clemente, CA: Angel Ministries International, 1999. 1891371002 First edition Softbound Very Good Signed
Pictorial trade paperback, minor scuffs on edges; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author (Dear Rick Mid Summer 1999 Best wishes with the first edition! Edward E. MacDonald Smeper Fi) (Authors Edition 90/100); suspensful story of survival and triumph by a small group of U.S. Marines stranded on a Japanese held island; 280 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1516 Macdonald, George At the Back of the North Wind
New York Macmillan 1931 Later printing Hardcover Very Good D Bedford 
Green cloth hardcover with black decoration and titles, spine sunned; rubbed; gift dedication on front end paper; illustrated end papers; color frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 376 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1517 Macdonald, John Darkly the River Flows
New York: Coward-McCann, 1945. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned and head frayed; clean pages; tight binding; 201 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1518 MacDonald, William L Northampton Massachusetts Arcitecture & Buildings
Northampton, MA: William L. MacDonald, 1975. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, covers creased and note written on back cover; clean pages; tight binding; index; 165 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1519 MacDougall, Carl Painting the Forth Bridge: A Search for Scottish Identity
London Aurum Press 2001 1854106406 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Purple cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; bibliography; 276 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1520 MacGowan, Alice and Grace MacGowan Cooke Return: A Story of the Sea Islands in 1739
Boston L C Page & Co 1905 First edition Hardcover Good + 
Fifth impression, March, 1906; Maroon cloth hardcover with white titles, rubbed, spine worn and spine titles illegible; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; hinges repaired; 544 pages plus publisher's ads. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1521 MacInnes, C. M Captain Thomas James and the North West Passage
Ontario James Bay Frontier Tourist Council 1972 Reprint Softbound Near Fine 
Originally published 1n 1967 by the Univ of Bristol; Blue wraps with black titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 28 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1522 Mack William P. and William P. Mack, Jr South to Java
Baltimore, MD Natutical & Aviation Publishing, 1987 0933852703 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Signed
Blue hardcover with charcoal spine and silver titles; dust jacket light surface scuffs; SIGNED by both authors; clean pages; tight binding; This is the first in a series of naval fiction about a young officer caught up in the war against Japan. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1523 Mack, Lorrie Laura Ashley Decorating With Fabric
New York: Crown, 1995. 0517882299 First Am edition Softbound Very Good 
Large pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 144pp. 0.50 x 10.75 x 8.25 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1524 Mack, William P Normandy
Baltimore, MD: Nautical & Aviation Publishing, 1995. 1877853380 First edition Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Signed
Black hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author; clean pages; tight binding; map endpapers; one of the Destroyer Series by Vice Admiral Mack; 253 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1525 MacKeever, Frank C Plants of Nantucket
Amherst, MA: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 1968. First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Beige cloth hardcover with black titles; price clipped dust jacket has a single tear on the front panel and several small ones on the rear panel; clean pages; tight binding; edited by Harry E. Ahles; index; 132 pages. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1526 Mackel, Kathy Alien in a Bottle
New York: Harper Collins, 2004. 0060292814 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Black hardcover with bright green titles; clean pages; tight binding; 208pp. 0.79 x 8.59 x 5.73 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1527 Maclean, Rory Under the Dragon: a Journey Through Burma
London Tauras Parke 2008 1845116224 First edition thus Softbound New 
Brand new pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 224 pages 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1528 MacLeod, Roy (editor) The Commonwealth of Science
Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1988. First printing Hardbound Near Fine fine Jacket 
Black cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages and binding tight; although all the pages are present, the preface and list of illustrations are not bound in order, but the rest of the book is fine; 8vo; 417 pp. xvi. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1529 MacNeil, Alana and Esther Garden Lilies
New York Oxford University Press 1946 First edition Hardbound Very Good poor Jacket 
Dark green cloth hardcover with light green titles, bumped; dj soiled, chipped and piece missing from rear panel; end papers lilies flowering chart; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; former owner's name on half title page; index; 226 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1530 Macself, A. J Alpine Plants
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages except for moderate foxing on end papers; deckled pages, foxing on fore edges; tight binding; illustrated with color photographs, watercolors and line drawings; index; 205 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1531 Macy, William F The Story of Old Nantucket
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1928 Second edition Hardbound Very Good 
Second edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. 2nd ed., rev and enlarged; blue cloth hardcover with black anchor and box decoration and titles on front board and black titles on spine, minor wear,spine sunned; Nantucket map endpapers; clean pages except for minor scattered light foxing; tight binding; this small, 190 page volume is a classic that anyone interested in the island's history will covet. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1532 Maewzumi, Hokuyu Taizan and Bernard Tetsugen Glassman (editors ) On Zen Practice
Los Angeles: Zen Center of Los Angeles, 1976. 0916829022 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Los Angeles:: Zen Center of Los Angeles,, 1976.. First printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback, scuffed; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 135 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1533 Magazine, The Editors of Outside The Best of Outside
New York: Villard, 1997. 0375500642 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Gray hardcover with black spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 420pp. 1.2 x 6.8 x 9.8 inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1534 Maggin, Elliot and Jose Luis Garcia Lopez Star Raiders
New York: DC Comics, 1983. First printing Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, light cover crease; clean pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1535 Makin, William J Red Sea Nights
New York National Travel Club 1933 First printing Hardbound Good 
Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, scuffed, rubbed, spine sunned; photo and map enpapers, front hinge starting to crack; moisture damage to rear end papers; unmarked pages with very light scattered foxing; tight binding; 327 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1536 Makino, T and Genziro Oka Floral Calendar of Japan
Tokyo Board of Tourist Industry 1938 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Gray softcover with painting reproduction pasted on the front cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated in color and b&w; 82 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1537 Mallory, June and Ann Petitt, Tibby Rosenberry, & Barbara Shuttleworth Petal Perfect: A Guide to Cutting, Conditioning, and Hardening of Flowers and Foliage
Darien, CT Garden Club of Darien 1988 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Stapled booklet with green titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 24 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1538 Mallory, Philip R Mystic Seaport and the Origins of Freedom!
New York Newcomen Society 1954 Later printing Softbound Very Good 
Paper wrappers with black titles and red Newcomen Society coat-of-arms, minor soiling; clean pages; 32 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1539 Mallos, Tess Turkish Cooking
North Claredon, VT Periplus 2006 0794650236 First edition Hardbound New new Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 128 pages. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1540 Maness, Larry Nantucket Revenge: A Jake Eaton Mystery
Novato, CA: Lyford Books, 1995. 0891415661 First edition Hardbound As New, very good dj 
Novato, CA:: Lyford Books,, 1995.. First edition. Hardbound. As New, very good dj. Black hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 194 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1541 Manguel, Alberto (editor ) The Second Gates of Paradise
New York: Quality Paperbacks, 2002. 0965005518 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 692 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1542 Mankell, Henning The Man from Beijing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. 0307271862 First No Am edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj 
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 2010.. First No Am edition. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. White hardcover with blue cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 373 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1543 Mansfield, Katherine (pseudonym Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp Murry) The Urewera Notebook
Oxford Oxford University Press 1978 0195580338 First printing Hardbound Near Fine near fine Jacket 
Cloth hardcover with gilt titles; decorative endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on front endpaper; 107 pages. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1544 Mansir, A. Richard How to Build Ship Models: A Beginner's Guide
Moonraker Publications 1979 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; stapled binding; illustrated; index; 64 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1545 Manson, Cynthia (editor ) Murder on Main Street
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1993. 156619041X First printing Hardbound Good, good dj good Jacket 
Gray hardcover with light gray cloth spine and red titles, edges rubbed; dust jacket small tears at folds; clean pages witha couple dogeared; tight binding. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1546 Mao Tun Spring Silkworms and Other Stories
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1956. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good 
Gold silk hardcover with green leaf and silworm embossed on front cover with green titles, lightly bumped; clean pages; tight binding; Mao Tun [Mao Dun] (pseud. of She Yen-ping), 1896-1981. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1547 Mao Zedong The Poems of Mao Zedong
Berkeley Univ of California Press 2008 0520256654 First printing Hardbound New new Jacket 
Brand new gray cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; Chinese and translations into English by Willis Barnstone; 151 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1548 Mao, Tse-Tung Comrade Mao Tse-Tung on "Imperialism and All Reactionaries are Paper Tigers"
Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1966. Third edition; Second revised translation Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Peking:: Foreign Language Press,, 1966.. Third edition; Second revised translation. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Yellow hardback with red decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding; 32 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1549 March-Phillipps, G Ace High
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good 
Orange cloth hardcover with black titles, spine sunned, spine head shows minor fraying; clean pages; tight binding; 323 pages. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1550 Marciano, Francesca Casa Rossa
New York: Pantheon, 2002. 0375421238 First edition Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Red hardcover with brown spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; 340pp. 1.14 x 9.50 x 6.48 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1551 Marconi, Degna My Father, Marconi
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Signed
Blue marbled hardcover with black spine and silver and blue titles; dj chipped; SIGNED on ffep by author's younger sister, Gioia Marconi Braga, with dedication to Edward Stacpoole (sic), author, editor, and historian; clean pages; tight binding; index; 320 pages. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1552 Margolin, Phillip The Burning Man
New York: Doubleday, 1996. 0385480539 First printing Hardcover As New as new Jacket 
Black hardcover with copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 344pp. 1.50 x 10.00 x 6.50 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1553 Margolin, Phillip After Dark
New York: Doubleday, 1995. 0385475489 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 2nd printing; 340pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.75 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1554 Margolin, Phillip Gone, But Not Forgotten
New York: Doubleday, 1993. 0385470029 First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; dj light scuffs; clean pages; tight binding; 376pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.50 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1555 Mariani, Paul Lost Puritan: A Life of Robert Lowell
New York: W.W. Norton, 1994. 0393036618 First printing Hardbound Very Good fine Jacket 
Blue hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles, no bumps, light fading along top edge; spine crease; dust jacket, very light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; This is another remarkable biography by Mariani. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1556 Marlowe, Christopher Four Plays
New York: Heritage Press, 1966. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Green hardcover with black spine labels and gilt titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; four plays are: Tamburlaine Part I, Tamburlaine Part II, Doctor Faustus, Edward the Second; Sandglass laid in; another beautiful Heritage Press edition; 280 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1557 Marquand, John P So Little Time
Boston Little Brown & Co 1944 First edition Hardbound Very Good Signed
Beige decorated cloth hardcover with blue and brown spine decoration; SIGNED by author with dedication "For Charles Thomas Jr. - with thanks for the many kindnesses to my son Jeb. J. P. Marquand Washington, February 1944"; clean pages; tight binding 595 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1558 Marquand, John P The Late George Apley
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1937. Later printing Hardbound Very Good 
This copy is from the fifth printing in January 1937, the same month as the first printing was published. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt frame and titles on the front board and spine, no bumps, minor scuffs; spine sunned; clean text pages, but page edges show foxing as does the title page; tight binding; 354 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1559 Marr, John S. and John Baldwin The Eleventh Plague
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. 0060187778 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket Signed
Mustard hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on title page; dj price clipped; clean pages; tight binding; 308 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1560 Marsden, C J This is Waterloo
Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allan, 1981. 071101115X First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, fading along edges of front cover; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; operations and train services at this key London terminus; 56pp. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1561 Marshall, Esther S One Louisburg Square
Boston Privately Printed, 1969 Limited ed Hardbound Very Good 
1st printing limited to 150 copies; green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, author's compliments card laid in; clean pages; tight binding; 187 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1562 Marshall, Nina T The Gardener's Guide to Plant Conversation
Washington DC World Wildlife Fund 1993 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 187 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1563 Marshall, William I History vs. The Whitman Saved Oregon Story
Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
1st edition with "corrections" dated August 21, 1905 tipped in on Introduction page; maroon hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; "compliments of Wm. I. Marshall" stamp on title page; tight binding; 236 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1564 Mason, Edith Huntington The Politician
New York A.L. Burt 1910 Second edition Hardbound Very Good 
Brown cloth hardcover with white titles, faded; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 409 pages plus ads 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1565 Mason, F[rank] van Wyck Saigon Singer
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1946 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Burgundy cloth hardcover with bright green decoration on front board and same color spine titles, light bumps and faded band along bottom edge and spine head; clean pages; tight binding; In this van Wyck novel Major North's assignment is to track down a woman known only as Black Chrysanthemum, who has stolen a list of British and Americans that previously betrayed their fellow countrymen. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1566 Mason, Van Wyck The Castle Island Case
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1937 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration, eedges moderately soiled, spine head and spine frayed; a Candid Clue Mystery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 191 pages. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1567 Massachusetts Constitutional Convention, 1853 Official Report of the Debates and Proceedings of the State Convention Assembled May 4th, 1853 to Revise and Amend the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, (Vol. III only)
Boston White & Potter 1853 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Full tan calf with 4 raised spine bands and bright gilt titles on red background, minor scorch marks and rear board scuffed; clean, unmarked text pages; endpapers aged; tight binding; index for volumes I, II, and III; 797 pages. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1568 Massachusetts Historical Society Witness to America's Past: Two Centuries of Collecting by the Massachusetts Historical Society
Boston: Mass Historical Society/Museum of Fine Arts, 1991. 0878463348 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Maroon pictorial softcover with white titles; several small scratches on front cover; clean and bright pages and illustrations; This is the catalog for the 1991 bicentennial of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Numerous color and black and white illustrations; 207 pages. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1569 Massie, Susanne Williams and Frances Archer Christian (editors) Homes and Gardens in Old Virginia
Richmond, VA: J. W. Fergusson & Sons, 1930. First edition Hardbound Good 
Red hardcover with cream spine and black titles and decoration, sunned and minor soiling; illustrated end papers; clean pages; tight binding; b&w photographs; 211 pages plus ads. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1570 Masterman, C. F. G The Triumph of the Fleet
London: Darling & Son, 1915. First edition Softbound Fine 
Green printed wrappers with black titles and warship silhouette in oval frame, clean pages, rusty staples not affecting pamphlet; article originally published in November 16, 1915 "Nation"; Masterman was the head of the Bureau of Propaganda which used such authors as Kipling, Toynbee, Galsworthy and Wharton to manipulate public opinion in Britain and neutral nations; 12 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1571 Masters, Edgar Lee Mitch Miller
New York MMA and Viking Press 1920 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Navy cloth hardcover with gilt decoration of boy on hilside on front board and gilt spine titles, clean pages; tight binding; illustrations by John Sloan; former owner's name on ffep; 262 pages plus ads. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1572 Mathews, Charles Edward The Annals of Mont Blanc
Boston: L. C. Page & Co, 1900. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt mountain decoration on front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; front hinge cracked; gilt top page edges; fold-out map intact; some foxing on endpapers; includes a chapter on the geology of the mountain by Professor T. G. Bonney; 368 pages 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1573 Mathews, F. Schuyler Familiar Trees and Their Leaves
1896. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good + 
First edition; rebound in light green cloth with original front board; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 320 pages plus ads. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1574 Mathews, Francine Death in a Cold Hard Light
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 0553104640 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with green cloth spine and gilt titles, one corner bumped; clean pages; tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1575 Mathias, Robin The Stories of Hans Andersen
Morristown, NJ Silver Burdett Press 1985 0382091531 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket Robert Lawrie 
Blue blind embossed hardcover with gilt titles; dj aged; clean pages; tight binding illustrated by Robert Lawrie 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1576 Matthews, John and Nancy Robinson Masters Spirits in the Sky: The Airplanes of World War II: Photographs from the Collection of the Confederate Air Force
Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing 1990 0878337245 First printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Navy cloth hardcover with copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; foreword by Ross Perot, Jr.; 200 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1577 Matthiessen, F. O Theodore Dreiser
New York: William Sloane, 1951. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Black hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket, edge wear, 1 inch tear along front spine fold; clean pages, except for occasional professor's penciled annotations; tight binding; The American Men of Letters Series; index 267 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1578 Matthiessen, Peter Under the Mountain Wall
New York: Viking Press, 1982. First edition Hardbound Fine good Jacket 
Black cloth hardcover with stamped decoraction on front board and gilt and green titles, no bumps, dust jacket edge worn, but now protected by mylar cover; the front endpiece is a black and green map of the area of study and the back endpiece is an unfinished drawing by Michael Rockefeller, son of Vice President Nelson Rockefeller, who disappeared in Asmat territory while collecting art for the New York Museum of Primitive Art; corrected Table of Contents with right page numbers for illustrations tipped in and "Book Club Edition"; printed at bottom, although this is not a book club edition; clean pages; tight binding; This is the account of the Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea that took place during two seasons of 1961; black and white photographs; bibliography; index. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1579 Mattock, Katherine This is Hong Kong: The Story of Government House
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Government, 1978. First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj 
Hong Kong:: Hong Kong Government,, 1978.. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, very good dj. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dj scuffed and 1/2 inch tear on front panel; pictorial endpapers; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 113 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1580 Maugham, Robin The Last Encounter
New York McGraw-Hill 1973 First American edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
Beige cloth hardcover with brown titles; dj in mylar; clean pages; tight binding; a fictional account of of the seige and struggles of Gordon of Khartoum; 176 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1581 Maule, Mary K The Little Knight of the X Bar B
New York Grosset & Bunlap 1910 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
Fifth printing September 1911; gray cloth hardcover with black red and blue decoration and titles, rubbed, bumped and fraying on spine head; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; dj flap tipped in on front end paper; sticker on ffep; 461 pages plus publisher's ads 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1582 Mauroi, Andre The Art of Living
London The English Universities Press 1940 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good Robert Gibbings 
Tourquoise cloth hardcover with black spine titles, spine sunned; clean pages; tight binding; engravings by Robert Gibbings; translated from the French by James Whitall; former owner's name on ffep; 222 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1583 Mawson, Robert The Lazarus Child
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 0553109944 First printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
White hardcover with stamped author's signature on front board and blue spine with gilt titles; 304pp. 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.50 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1584 Maxwell, Sir Herbert Official Guide to the Abbey-Church, Palace, and Environs of Holyroodhouse with a Historical Sketch
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1908 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Red paperback with black titles, faded edges; clean pages; tight binding; Last entry discribes Edward VII's 1903 visit to Holyrood; 183 pages. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1585 Mayer, Peter (editor) The Pacifist Conscience
Chicago: Gateway, 1967. First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback, spine creases and shelf wear; clean pages except for the final two essays (martin Luther King and C. Wright Mills) and the Conclusion (Camus), which are underlined with annotations; bibliography; biographical index; 478 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1586 Mayer, S. L. (editor) The Japanese War Machine
Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books 1976 0890090815 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; map end papers; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white maps, drawings and photographs; index; 255 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1587 Mayne, Leger D. (pseudonym ) What Shall We Do To-night? or Social Amusements for Evening Parties Furnishing Complete and Varied Programmes for Twenty-six Entertainments
New York Dick & Fitzgerald, 1873 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with blind embossed and black decoration and gilt titles, scuffed, spine head and tail frayed and some moisture damage; clean pages; over 100 descriptive and explanatory engravings; tight binding; about half of the few conjuring tricks in this book are taken from Joseph "Colonel Stodare" Stoddart's "Hand-Book of Magic", London, 1862, which itself gave cryptic descriptions of familiar feats from existing books; any magician will delight in owning this scarce book; 12mo; 366 pages. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1588 Mazzola, Anthony T. and Frank Zachary (editors) Town & Country 150th Anniversary 1846-1996, 2 Volumes
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. 8109389015 Hardbound As New very good Jacket 
Black cloth hardcovers with white titles; black cloth slipcover with white titles, small dent on top; clean pages and photographs (books appear unread); tight bindings; Volume I, The Best Families: The Town & Country Social Directory by James Patterson [ISBN: 0810938901, 190 pages and Volume II, High Society: The Town & Country Picture Album [ISBN: 080938855], 288 pages. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1589 McCalley, John W Nantucket Yesterday and Today
New York Dover 1981 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages and photographs; tight binding an original Dover publication not a reprint; 164 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1590 McCarthy, Mary The Mask of State: Watergate Portraits
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1974. First printing Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; dust jacket minor spine head chips; clean pages; tight binding; 163 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1591 McCauley, Michael P NPR: The Trials and Triumphs of National Public Radio
New York Columbia Univ Press 2005 0231121601 Later printing Hardbound As New as new Jacket 
Brown hardcovedr with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 185 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1592 McCauley, Robert Hugh All Enemies
Baltimore, MD PublishAmerica 2003 1592865518 First printing Softbound Fine Signed
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author on title page; clean pages; tight binding; 522 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1593 McClellan, Robert The Heathen Chinee: A Study of American Attitudes toward China, 1890-1905
Columbus, OH Ohio State Univ Press 1972 First printing Hardcover Fine very good Jacket 
Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 272 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1594 McConkey, James The Novels of E. M. Forster
Ithaca, NY Cornell Univ Press 1958 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with silver decoration and titles; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings; tight binding; index; 166 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1595 McConnell, Jane T Famous Ballet Dancers
New York Thomas Crowell 1961 First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good good Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with black titles, minor discoloration; dj spine panel sunned, small tear; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; index; 176 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1596 McCord, David T. W Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1936. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and titles, light moisture damage to rear board, clean pages; tight binding; 97 pages; Harvard Tercentenary Publications pamphlet laid in. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1597 McCormick, Lynde McCormick Andrea; Chinese Country Antiques Vernacular Furniture and Accessories, C. 1780-1920
Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing 2002 0764315854 Second revised Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 176 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1598 McCracken, Harold Great Painters and Illustrators of the Old West
New York: Dover, 1988. 0486257312 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, cover creases; clean pages; tight binding; index; 232 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1599 McCrae, Lieut.-Col. John In Flanders Fields and Other Poems
Toronto William Briggs 1919 Ex-Library Hardcover Good + 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration, worn; clean pages except for usual ex-library marks; frontispiece with tissue guard; tight binding; illustrated; 141 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1600 McCuen, Gary E Crimes of Gender:
Hudson, WI: Gary E. McCuen, 1994. 0865960925 First printing Hardbound Fine 
Clean pages; tight binding; appears unread. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15   16  17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com