|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1501 |
McNab, Robert. Murihiku and the Southern Islands Invercargill, NZ: William Smith, Printer, 1907. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 1st edition; original gray cloth hardcover with blue titles, scuffed with cover creases; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; illustrated; 377 pages. Price:
139.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1502 |
McNaughton, Mildred. The White Fountain. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. Hardbound Very Good, fair dj. Light green cloth hardcover with dark green titles, spine head faded; djchipped, creaded with pieces missing and now in mylar cover; clean pages; tight binding; 280 pages. First edition. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1504 |
Mead, Margaret. Culture and Commitment Garden City, NY: Natural History Press/Doubleday, 1970. First edition Hardbound Fine, good dj Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles on front board and spine, no bumps; dust jacket shelf worn and has several small closed tears; clean pages; former owner's name on ffep;This book originated from the Man and Nature lectures delivered by Mead at The American Museum of Natural History in March 1969 in conjunction with the Museum's centennial celebration. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1506 |
Medwed, Mameve. Mail. Warner Books, 1997. 0446520888 Hardbound As New, as new dj White hardcover with yellow spine and black titles; clean pages; tight binding; 336pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.25 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1508 |
Meeting for Sufferings. Memorials of Deceased Friends, of New England Yearly Meeting, 1860. Providence, RI: Meeting for Sufferings, 1860. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Gray wraps with black titles, tears at spine head and tail, candle wax spots and penciled notation on front wrap; clean pages; memorials by monthly meeting for: Joseph Beackett by Berwick, Salome C. Brackett by Berwick, Estes Newhall by Salem, Mary A. Robinson by South Kingston, Mary A. Collins by South Kingston, Hannah T. Taber by New Bedford, Rachel W. Jones (neé Worth) by China, and Roland Greene by Greewich; 39 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1509 |
Mehta, Gita. Raj. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 0671432486 Hardbound Very Good, very good dj. Signed by Author(s) Rust hardcover with gray cloth spine and gilt titles, rubbed; dj spine panel sunned, autograph sticker; SIGNED by author on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 479 pages. First printing. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1510 |
Meilach, Dona Z. Macrame New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1971. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, good dj Red cloth hardcover with slight signs of wear and small corner bumps; dust jacket chipped and spine faded Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1511 |
Meilach, Dona Z. Macrame New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1971. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, good dj Red cloth hardcover with bands of fading on top and bottom of boards; dust jacket chipped and small tears along top; text pages and illustrations clean; 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1513 |
Menant, Nicole. India. New Delhi: Roli Books Intl, 1979. First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Black cloth hardcover and gilt titles; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; dj spine chipped; 149 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1514 |
Mendell, Clarence W. Lanx Satura Privately Printed, 1969. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover with silver titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; Mendell was a professor of Latin and Greek at Yale, which is reflected in the title of this collection and the poems; 174 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1515 |
Mendelson, Anne. Stand Facing the Stove New York: Henry Holt, 1996. 0805029044 First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj White hardcover with one quarter red cloth spine and bright blue titles, no bumps and clean; dust jacket lhas ight wrinkles along top, but no tears; tight binding and clean pages; One curiosity about this particular copy is that it was bound upside down. As I was growing up, The Joy of Cooking held a place of honor only exceeded by the family bible, and we may have consulted Madame Rombauer more often than the prophets. Mendelson has done a remarkable job of placing the struggles of the mother and daughter to publish and control their creation in the context of a changing America. This is social history, women's history and the story of American cooking and cookbook publishing. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1519 |
Mercer, William W. (editor). Simmons Arlington, MA: Royalston Press, 1999. 0962738689 First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj Beige cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket small tear at top of rear fold; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; photography by William Mercer. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1523 |
Merriman, Henry Seton [Pseudonym of Hugh Stowell Scott]. In Kedar's Tents. New York: Dodd Mead, 1897. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Rust cloth hardcover with black and white decoration and gilt titles, boards lightly mottled; hinges cracked; clean pages; The decorated binding is by American painter and illustrator George Wharton Edwards (1859-1950). Edwards was a painter of portraits, murals, watercolors; illustrator of major periodicals in the 1890's; art editor of Collier's, 1898-1903; manager of the art department of American Bank Note Co., 1904-1912; and wrote and illustrated travel books. A novel of travel, romance and adventure by one of the period's prolific and popular writers. 331 pp. 8vo. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1525 |
Merton, Mimi. The Soul of an Island. Nantucket, MA: White Caps Press, 1999. 0967523974 Later printing Hardbound As New, as new dj White cloth hardcover with gilt titles; This is a new book; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author; black and white photography and poetry of Nantucket Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1526 |
Merton, Mimi. The Soul of an Island. Nantucket, MA: White Caps Press, 1999. 0967523974 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj White cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; black and white photography and poetry of Nantucket; 170 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1528 |
Metcalf, Christine. Kittens and Cats in Colour. London: Hamlyn, 1971. 0600353176 First edition Fine, good dj Brown hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps, tape marks from mylar cover; dust jacket chipped, but now in mylar cover; clean and bright pages and photographs; tight binding; beautiful color pictures of kittens and cats that will please any cat lover. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1529 |
Metcalf, Theron. Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Judicial Court of the Commonweslth of Massachusetts Boston: Richardson and Lord, 1825. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Brown blind-tooled leather binding, aging and minor stains, still a handsome copy; tight binding; light foxing; ffep missing; former owner, Timothy G. Coffin's signature on title page; Metcalf (1784-1875), jurist, practiced law in Dedham, worked as County Attorney, served in the legislature, appointed Reporter of the Supreme Judicial Court and and sat on the Court from 1848-1865; Full title is "Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Judicial Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, from March, 1816 to Octorber, 1823, Inclusive, as Contained in the Five Last Volumes of Tyng's, and the First of Pickering's Reports, with the Names of the Cases, and a Table of the Titles and References. To which is Added, a Digested Index of the Names of the Cases in the Eighteen Volumes of Massachusetts Reports;" 513 pages. Price:
174.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1530 |
Meyers, Jeffrey. Hemingway London: Routledge & Regan Paul, 1982. 0710009291 First edition Hardbound Fine, fine dj Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author with dedication on ffep; personal note from author to Professor Robert Bone regarding upcoming publication of this book and the completion of "Disease and the Novel" laid in; two clippings on author laid in; index; 611 pages. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1531 |
Michelin. Italy 2004. Paris: Michelin, 2003. 2067102435 First edition Hardbound As New, No Jacket Red hardcover with white and orange titles; clean pages; tight binding; satin bookmark; in publishers original shrinkwrap; Benelux map laid in. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1532 |
Miles, Mary. Ick! A Tick! Nantucket, MA: Trimtab, 2002. 1591094313 First edition Softbound As New, No Jacket Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated by John Devaney; 39 pages. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1537 |
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The King's Henchman: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Black cloth with blue paper overlay corner clipped and pastedown spine titles, lightly bumped, title label worn; no dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1544 |
Miller, Perry. The Life of the Mind in America New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1965. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, good dj black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light bumps; dust jacket chipped and torn at flap folds; clean pages, but page edges slightly soiled; bookplate on front pastedown and dedication on half title page; tight binding; this volume consists of the finished 2/3rds of Miller's manuscript for the planned first volume of The life of the Mind. FONA Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1546 |
Miller, Sue. The Distinguished Guest. New York: Recorded Books, 1995. 0788702742 Ex-Library Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket In unabridged Library Edition; VHS-type case; 10.75 hours /8 cassettes; narrated by Barbara Caruso; "Few modern American authors write with more lyrical tenderness and heart-wrenching power than Sue Miller, the best-selling author of The Good Mother. In The Distinguished Guest, Miller has created her most brilliant novel to date—a profoundly moving story of loss, forgiveness, and coming to terms with the death of a parent." Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1547 |
Mills, James. The Hearing. New York: Recorded Books, 1999, 1999. 0788729209 Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket. Very Good, No Jacket. In unabridged Library Edition; VHS-type case; 10 hours/7 cassettes; narrated by Richard Ferrone; "In the corridors of Washington, D.C., information is a powerful weapon. Let award-winning journalist and best- selling author James Mills take you into a world of political intrigue, where a splinter of rumor can cripple the strongest reputation. Judge Gus Parham has been nominated for the U.S. Supreme Court. His record is exemplary; his appointment seems certain. How, then, did someone discover a chapter from his past that he thought was dead? Suddenly, Gus is fighting not only for his own career, but for the safety of his family. As Gus struggles to deflect the curiosity of the media and attacks from opponents, he is racing to win one of the most important votes in his life. Conveying the emotional and dramatic depth of each character, narrator Richard Ferrone draws you into a riveting story that could have leapt from the front page of The Washington Post.". Ex-Library edition. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1548 |
Milne, Bill. Vodka. new: Metro Books, 1999. 1567997546 First edition Hardbound Very Good, fine dj Blue hardcover with silver titles; clean pages and photographs; dedication on front endpaper; tight binding; 144pp. 0.8 x 10.5 x 11.8 inches Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1549 |
Milner, Viscount. Cotton Contraband. London: Darling and Sons, 1915. First edition Softbound Near fine, No Jacket Blue paper wrappers; aside from rusty staples the item is in near fine condition; clean pages; reprint of April 21st, 1915, Lord Milner interview with the New York Times setting out the British position on whether its declaration of cotton as contraband was justified; 7 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1551 |
Ming, Lai. A History of Chinese Literature. New York: Capricorn Books, 1964. Reprint Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 1966 Reprint; trade paperback; clean pages; single spine crease; book has been in climate controlled storage for 25 years; preface by Lin Yutang; index; 439 pages. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1552 |
Minnigerode, Meade. Some Personal Letters of Herman Melville and a Bibliography. New York: Edmond Byrne Hackett, 1922. First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj One of 1,500 copies in the first printing, November 1922; Gray hardcover with white cloth spine and paper label titles in black and red, light fading along edges; dust jacket , now in mylar protective cover lightly soiled overall, spine panel head chipped and closed 1/2 inch closed tear at top front; frontispiece; uncut pages; clean pages; tight binding; 195 pages. Price:
249.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1555 |
Mitchell, Edwin Valentine. Morocco Bound: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj Red cloth hardcover with blind embossed titles on front board and gilt spine titles, dust jacket chipped and edge worn; clean pages; endpieces tanned; tight binding; 232 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1558 |
Moers, Ellen. Two Dreisers. New York: Viking Press, 1969. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover with black titles and gilt decoration, no dust jacket; dedication and SIGNED by author on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 366 pages. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1559 |
Mohoney, Richard D. Sons and Brothers New York: Arcade Books, 1999. 1559704802 Later printing Hardbound As New, very good dj Gray hardcover with black spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrations; 512pp. 1.57 x 9.61 x 6.49 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1560 |
Mohoney, Richard D. Sons and Brothers New York: Arcade Books, 1999. 1559704802 First printing Hardbound As New, very good dj Gray hardcover with black spine and silver titles; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; illustrations; 512pp. 1.57 x 9.61 x 6.49 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1561 |
Moler, Lee. Baltimore Blues. New York: Tom Doherty, 1991. 0312058195 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, very good dj Black hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 280 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1563 |
Monaghan, Hanna Darlington. "Dear George" Philadelphia: Franklin Publishing, 1970. First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Yellow cloth hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author with dedication on ffep; dj 1/2 inch tear on front panel, spine sunned; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; 298 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1564 |
Monette, Paul. Last Watch of the Night New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 0151000719 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, fine dj Blue hardcover with dark blue cloth spine and silver titles; dust jacket no tears but lightly scuffed; as book appears unread pages are clean the the binging tight; Award winning author, Monette's essays are 'freewheeling and yet focuses, brimming with outrage and yet tender.' His personal struggle with AIDS and its ravages profoundly affect his sensitivity to the struggle for freedom of al gay and lesbian people. FONA Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1565 |
Monette, Paul. Borrowed Time New York: Harcourt Brace, 1988. First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Gray hardcover with turquoise cloth spine and silver titles, rubbed; dj sunned; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 342 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1571 |
Mooney, Robert F. Nantucket Only Yesterday Nantucket, MA: Wesco, 2000. 0962785121 First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author on title page; pages are clean and binding tight; Nantucket native and retired island attorney Mooney writes about the island residents' Nantucket spirit; 298 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1572 |
Mooney, Robert F. Nantucket Only Yesterday Nantucket, MA: Wesco, 2000. 0962785121 First edition, as stated Softbound As New, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page; pages are clean and binding tight; Nantucket native and retired island attorney Mooney writes about the island residents' Nantucket spirit; 293 pages. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1573 |
Mooney, Robert F. More Tales of Nantucket. Nantucket, MA: Wesco, 2005. 0962278513 First edition Softbound As New, No Jacket. Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a collection of stories about Nantucket and some of its famous and obscure people. As always, Mooney is a great story teller; 198 pages. First edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1576 |
Moore, Charles. The Family Life of George Washington. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Limited ed Hardbound Fine, No Jacket Light blue hardcover with beige cloth spine and gilt titles; this copy is number 355 of 375 copies of a large-paper edition printed by the Riverside Press in February 1926; frontispiece with tissue guard; map; numerous illustrations; introduction by Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt; clean with many uncut pages; tight binding; index; 250 pages; a fine collector's copy. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1577 |
Moore, Peter. Blind Sighted. New York: Viking Books, 2002. 0670035432 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Gray hardcover with red titles; dj in mylar cover; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings by The Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; 272pp. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1579 |
Morely, John. Burke. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1879. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Black cloth hardcover with red titles, glass ring barely visible on front board otherwise fine; brown endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; viii, 214 pages plus ads; title on front board: Edmund Burke; one of the English Men of Letters series edited by John Morley. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1580 |
Morgan, Charles. The Fountain. London: MacMillan, 1932. First printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Blue ribbed cloth hardcover with gilt titles, lightly rubbed; true first edition with the "t" missing from line 18 page 40; clean pages; tight binding; 434 pages plus ads. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1581 |
Morgan, Susan. Bombay Anna. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 2008. 0520252268 First printing Hardbound New, new dj Brand new brown hardcover with black spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 274 pages. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1582 |
Morgan, Ted. Churchill: Young Man in a Hurry 1874-1915. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 0671253034 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Yellow hardcover with one quarter red cloth spine, no bumps; price clipped dust jacket has small grease circle on back, but otherwise clean without tears or creases; publisher's colophon as remainder mark stamped on bottom page edges; map endpapers; black and white photographs; index; 607 pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1585 |
Morley, Christopher. The Powder of Sympathy. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1923. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 1st edition as stated; tan hardcover with titles in brown on green pastedown on front board and brown cloth spine and gilt titles, rubbed, spine lightly sunned; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings of The Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan; 304 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1587 |
Morowitz, Harold J. The Emergence of Everything Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. 019513513X First printing Hardbound Very Good, fine dj Mustard hardcover with green cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages except for sparse lightly penciled annotations; tight binding; 224pp. 0.82 x 9.62 x 6.16 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1588 |
Morris, Sylvia Jukes. Rage for Fame Random House, 1997. 0394575555 First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, fine dj Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles, no bumps; dust jacket, no tears; clean pages; tight binding; Sex, money, ambition, intelligence and the drive to get and stay at the top characterized one of the last century's most fascinating women. FONA Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1589 |
Morrow, Honore Willsie. Forever Free. New York: A.L. Burt, 1927. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoraction, spine lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; this is Miss Morrow's first volume of a triolgy on Abraham Lincoln's life; 401 pages plus bibliography and publisher's ads. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1590 |
Morse, Theresa A. Future a la Carte. New York: David McKay, 1955. First edition Hardbound Very Good, good dj Red cloth hardcover with light green spine and dark green titles; dj scuffed and moderately soiled; former owner's name on ffep; clean pages; tight binding; 167 pages. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1592 |
Mortimer, Penelope. Long Distance. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1974. 0385027710 First Am edition Hardbound Very Good, good dj Gray cloth with light blue cloth spine and gilt titles; dj small corner tears and scruffs; clean pages; tight binding; 204 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1593 |
Morvan, F. Legends of the Sea. New York: Crescent Books, 1980. 0517307073 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good, very good dj 1st English edition; white hardcover with gilt titles, bumped; pages clean; tight binding; fascinating collection of stories, beliefs and legends related to the sea from cultures from around the world; index; 190 pages. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1594 |
Mosley, Walter. Blue Light. New York: Recorded Books, 1999, 1999. 078872911X Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket. Very Good, No Jacket. In unabridged Library Edition; VHS-type case; 10.75 hours/8 cassettes; narrated by Richard Ferrone; "Blue Light offers both the mind-expanding concepts of the best science fiction and the satisfying elements of serious literature. Mosley’s fans will recognize the jazz-like prose, well- drawn characters, and subtle themes of race and identity that grace his best-selling mysteries. When a mysterious ray of blue light reaches the earth, it mutates all in its path. Those who can receive its azure radiance are suddenly transformed into god-like beings—the Blues. A young biracial man named Chance is captivated by their message of humanity’s cosmic destiny and documents their movement through the streets of 1960s San Francisco. Hypnotic prophets, messenger coyotes, and blood rituals are among the imaginative elements that Mosley weaves into this mystical work. The sci-fi thriller is especially compelling with Richard Ferrone’s gravelly baritone lending just the right shades of dark realism.". Ex-Library edition. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1595 |
Mowat, Farley. Owl in the Family. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1961. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, No Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover decorated with orange owls on the front board and orange spine titles, rubbed, spine head and tail frayed; ex-library (The Nantucket Anteneum) book with usual stamps and pockets; black and white illustrations. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1598 |
Muir, John. Our National Parks. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 12th impression; Green cloth hardcvoer with gilt titles and gilt and dark green decoration, bumped, rubbed and spine head frayed; usual ex-library marks; frontispiece with tissue guard; tight binding; clean pages, top edges gilt; illustrated; index; 370 pages. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1599 |
Muir, John. The Mountains of California. New York: Century, 1894. Ex-Library Hardbound Good, No Jacket 1st edition, first issue; Beige cloth hardcover with gilt titles and gilt and green decoration, rubbed, spine darkened, head and tail tape residue and fraying, moderate soiling; usual ex-library marks; frontispiece; tight binding; light foxing, top edges gilt; illustrated; index; 381 pages. Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1600 |
Muir, Ramsay. The Character of the British Empire. London: Constable, 1917. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Blue printed wrappers with black titles, light foxing around wrapper edges; clean pages; Ramsey was a professor of modern history at the University of Manchester; this essay is based on his book "The Expansion of Europe" where he argues that the spread of Western civilization was beneficial to all and the British Empire's benevolence is absent from the empires of other European nations, particularily Germany's. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|