|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1502 |
Lord, Bete Bao. Spring Moon. New York: Harper & Row, 1981. 0060148934 Later printing Hardbound Very Good, good dj Light gray hardcover with gray cloth spine and copper titles; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 465 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1504 |
Lott, Bret. How to Get Home Winston-Salem, NC: John F Blair Pub, 1996. 0895871408 First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and red titles; clean pages; tight binding; 201pp. 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.00 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1507 |
Lourie, Donold K. Dark Rainbow. New York: Xlibris Co, 2000. 0738802441 First edition thus Softbound As New, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication on half title page verso; clean pages; tight binding; "DARK RAINBOW contrasts the lives of small town miners and their families with the world of big city bankers and businessmen. An artist, the daughter of the Chairman of a conglomerate, is engaged to a banker she's known since childhood. She falls in love, however, with the mysterious and violent owner of the Rainbow reserve. Lives and reputations are threatened in the currents of ambition and greed that the story plays out in scenes that shift from the mines of Missouri to the Cro-Magnon caves of France and the skyscrapers of Manhattan. The novel explores the impact of money and power on love, character, and integrity." 510pp. 1.26 x 8.55 x 5.56 Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1508 |
Lourie, Donold King. Dark Rainbow. New York: Exlibris, 1999. 0738802433 First edition Hardbound As New, as new dj Gray cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; "DARK RAINBOW contrasts the lives of small town miners and their families with the world of big city bankers and businessmen. An artist, the daughter of the Chairman of a conglomerate, is engaged to a banker she's known since childhood. She falls in love, however, with the mysterious and violent owner of the Rainbow reserve. Lives and reputations are threatened in the currents of ambition and greed that the story plays out in scenes that shift from the mines of Missouri to the Cro-Magnon caves of France and the skyscrapers of Manhattan. The novel explores the impact of money and power on love, character, and integrity." 510pp. 1.26 x 8.55 x 5.56 Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1509 |
Lourie, Donold King. Dark Rainbow. New York: Exlibris, 2000. 0738802441 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback, spine creases; clean pages; tight binding; "DARK RAINBOW contrasts the lives of small town miners and their families with the world of big city bankers and businessmen. An artist, the daughter of the Chairman of a conglomerate, is engaged to a banker she's known since childhood. She falls in love, however, with the mysterious and violent owner of the Rainbow reserve. Lives and reputations are threatened in the currents of ambition and greed that the story plays out in scenes that shift from the mines of Missouri to the Cro-Magnon caves of France and the skyscrapers of Manhattan. The novel explores the impact of money and power on love, character, and integrity." 510pp. 1.26 x 8.55 x 5.56 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1510 |
Low, F. R. Condensers. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1907. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; "a series of lectures and articles upon the subject reprinted from the columns of "Power"." index; 79 pages. First edition. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1511 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Works of James Russell Lowell - 5 Volumes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886. First edition thus Auction - The listed price is only an estimate of Household Edition; Green cloth beveled hardcover with Lowell's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board and gilt spine titles, light rubbing, minor discoloration on some of the boards, spines not sunned, there is a dent in the front bottom edge of My Study Windows otherwise all volumes are in near fine condition; black endpapers; clean pages; gilt tops; tight bindings; frontispicture and tissue guard in all volumes plus illustrations; The set consists of: Fireside Travels, Among My Books (two series), My Study Window and Poetical Works. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1512 |
Lowry, Ray. Ink. London: Do-Not Press, 1997. 1899344217 Softbound Fine, No Jacket. Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; unpaginated. First edition, as stated. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1513 |
Lu Hsun. Chosen Pages from Lu Hsun: New York: Cameron Associates, 0000. First edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj Beige cloth hardcover with brown titles; dust jacket spine panel sunned and shelf wear; as book appears unread pages are clean and binding tight; pages do show aging; 315 pages; lengthy introduction by Chinese writer Feng Hsueh-feng; Lu Hsun was the pseudonym of Chou Shu-jen born in 1881 in Shaohsing, Chekiang. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1514 |
Lucas, Dione. The Cordon Bleu Cook Book. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1947. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Beige cloth hardcover with red and blue decoration and titles, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages; tight binding; mimiograph pages of recipes from a 1955 series of cooking demonstrations by Dione Lucas laid in. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1519 |
Luquer, Eloise Payne. Old Bedford Days: Bedford Village, NY: Privately Printed, 1953. First printing Hardbound Fine, No Jacket Beige hardcover with terra cotta drawing of village on front board with terra cotta cloth spine and gilt titles; slipcase faded and lightly soiled; clean pages and tight binding; black and white photographs. FONA Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1520 |
Lustbader, Eric Van. Zero. New York: Random House, 1988. 0394565762 First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Red hardcover and black cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 425 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1522 |
Macaulay, Lord. Critical and Historical Essays New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son, nd. Authorized Edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; former owner's name and bookplate on front pastedown; identified on spine as "Popular Edtiion"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 850 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1528 |
MacDonald, Angus and Patricia MacDonald. Above Edinburgh and South-East Scotland. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1989. 1851582363 First printing Hardbound Fine, very good dj Gray hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket has one tiny tear at spine head and is price clipped, but now protected by mylar cover; Introduction by Neal Acherson and poems by Norman MacCaig. The combination of captivating text, lyric poetry and stunning aerial photography capture the beauty and diversity of this beautiful land. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1529 |
MacDonald, Edward E. An Atoll Called Tarawa San Clemente, CA: Angel Ministries International, 1999. 1891371002 First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Dear Rick Mid Summer 1999 Best wishes with the fir Pictorial trade paperback, minor scuffs on edges; clean pages; tight binding; SIGNED by author ("Dear Rick Mid Summer 1999 Best wishes with the first edition! Edward E. MacDonald Smeper Fi Authors Edition 90/100"); suspensful story of survival and triumph by a small group of U.S. Marines stranded on a Japanese held island; 280 pages Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1534 |
Mack William P. and William P. Mack, Jr. South to Java. Baltimore, MD: Natutical & Aviation Publishing, 1987. 0933852703 First edition Hardbound Fine, fine dj 'With best wishes William P. Mack William P. Mack, Blue hardcover with charcoal spine and silver titles; dust jacket light surface scuffs; signed by both authors; clean pages; tight binding; This is the first in a series of naval fiction about a young officer caught up in the war against Japan. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1536 |
Mack, William P. Normandy. Baltimore, MD: Nautical & Aviation Publishing, 1995. 1877853380 First edition Hardbound Fine, fine dj Black hardcover with gilt titles; SIGNED by author; clean pages; tight binding; map endpapers; one of the Destroyer Series by Vice Admiral Mack; 253 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1537 |
MacKeever, Frank C. Plants of Nantucket. Amherst, MA: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 1968. First printing Hardbound Fine, very good dj Beige cloth hardcover with black titles; price clipped dust jacket has a single tear on the front panel and several small ones on the rear panel; clean pages; tight binding; edited by Harry E. Ahles; index; 132 pages. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1540 |
Macleod, Charlotte. The Balloon Man. New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. 0892966572 First printing Hardbound Very Good, fine dj Light blue hardcover with copper titles, one corner bumped; dust jacket very light scratches; clean pages; tight binding; 280 pages of another screwball mystery from Macleod. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1541 |
MacLeod, Roy (editor). The Commonwealth of Science Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1988. First printing Hardbound Near Fine, fine dj Black cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages and binding tight; although all the pages are present, the preface and list of illustrations are not bound in order, but the rest of the book is fine; 8vo; 417 pp. xvi. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1542 |
MacNeil, Alana nd Esther. Garden Lilies. New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. First edition Hardbound Very Good, poor dj Dark green cloth hardcover with light green titles, bumped; dj soiled, chipped and piece missing from rear panel; end papers lilies flowering chart; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; former owner's name on half title page; index; 226 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1543 |
Macself, A. J. Alpine Plants. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Green cloth hardcover with black titles; clean pages except for moderate foxing on end papers; deckled pages, foxing on fore edges; tight binding; illustrated with color photographs, watercolors and line drawings; index; 205 pages. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1544 |
Macy, William F. The Story of Old Nantucket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Second edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket 2nd ed., rev and enlarged; blue cloth hardcover with black anchor and box decoration and titles on front board and black titles on spine, soiled, rubbed; top half of spine missing and tail torn and frayed; Nantucket map endpapers; no marginalia, but scattered light foxing and small water spot on first 10 pages; this is a good reading copy. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1547 |
Major, Harlan. Norwegian Holiday. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1950. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket. Blue cloth hardcover wred-orange titles; clean pages; folk art endpapers; tight binding; illustrated; index; 268 pages. First edition. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1548 |
Makin, William J. Red Sea Nights. New York: National Travel Club, 1933. First printing Hardbound Good, No Jacket Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, scuffed, rubbed, spine sunned; photo and map endpapers, front hinge starting to crack; moisture damage to rear end papers; unmarked pages with very light scattered foxing; tight binding; 327 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1551 |
Mallinson, Allan. A Close Run Thing Leicester, UK: Clipper Audio, 2000. 1841971081 First edition thus Audio Book-tapes As New, No Jacket VHS-type plastic case; Recorded Books #H1104; Library Edition ; unabridged - 11 cassettes; 14.5 hours; narrated by Erick Graham; Brigadier Allan Mallinson is a cavalry officer who has served all over the world and within the Ministry of Defence. This is his first work of fiction. It’s 1814, and Napoleon is hard-pressed to defend France from a combination of Russia, Prussia, Austria, and Britain. Nor is he the only one in a quandary. Matthew Hervey, a young British cornet, is in a rather unusual situation. As far as he knows, it’s highly irregular to be arrested on a battlefield after a successful action. Still, it’s hardly the first time politics has interrupted war, and as Hervey’s career progresses, he increasingly balances both, sometimes more successfully than others! Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1559 |
Manson, Cynthia (editor). Murder on Main Street New York: Barnes and Noble, 1993. 156619041X First printing Hardbound Good, good dj Gray hardcover with light gray cloth spine and red titles, edges rubbed; dust jacket small tears at folds; clean pages witha couple dogeared; tight binding. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1560 |
Mao Tun . Spring Silkworms and Other Stories. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1956. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Gold silk hardcover with green leaf and silworm embossed on front cover with green titles, lightly bumped; clean pages; tight binding; Mao Tun [Mao Dun] (pseud. of She Yen-ping), 1896–1981. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1561 |
Mao Zedong. The Poems of Mao Zedong. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 2008. 0520256654 First printing Hardbound New, new dj Brand new gray cloth hardcover with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; Chinese and translations into English by Willis Barnstone; 151 pages. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1562 |
March-Phillipps, G. Ace High. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939. First Am edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Orange cloth hardcover with black titles, spine sunned, spine head shows minor fraying; clean pages; tight binding; 323 pages. Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1563 |
Marciano, Francesca. Casa Rossa. New York: Pantheon, 2002. 0375421238 First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Red hardcover with brown spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep; 340pp. 1.14 x 9.50 x 6.48 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1564 |
Marconi, Degna. My Father, Marconi. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, very good dj Blue marbled hardcover with black spine and silver and blue titles; dj chipped; SIGNED on ffep by author's younger sister, Gioia Marconi Braga, with dedication to Edward Stacpoole (sic), author, editor, and historian; clean pages; tight binding; index; 320 pages. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1567 |
Margolin, Phillip. After Dark. New York: Doubleday, 1995. 0385475489 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 2nd printing; 340pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.75 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1569 |
Mariani, Paul. Lost Puritan: A Life of Robert Lowell. New York: W.W. Norton, 1994. 0393036618 First printing Hardbound Very Good, fine dj Blue hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles, no bumps, light fading along top edge; spine crease; dust jacket, very light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; This is another remarkable biography by Mariani. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1570 |
Marlowe, Christopher. Four Plays. New York: Heritage Press, 1966. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Green hardcover with black spine labels and gilt titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; four plays are: Tamburlaine Part I, Tamburlaine Part II, Doctor Faustus, Edward the Second; Sandglass laid in; another beautiful Heritage Press edition; 280 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1572 |
Marquand, John P. The Late George Apley Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1937. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket This copy is from the fifth printing in January 1937, the same month as the first printing was published. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt frame and titles on the front board and spine, no bumps, minor scuffs; spine sunned; clean text pages, but page edges show foxing as does the title page; tight binding; 354 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1573 |
Marquand, John P. So Little Time. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1944. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Later printing; Beige decorated cloth hardcover with blue and brown spine decoration; SIGNED by author with dedication "For Charles Thomas Jr. - with thanks for the many kindnesses to my son Jeb. J. P. Marquand Washington, February 1944"; clean pages; tight binding 595 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1575 |
Marsden, C J. This is Waterloo. Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allan, 1981. 071101115X First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial paperback, fading along edges of front cover; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; operations and train services at this key London terminus; 56pp. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1576 |
Marshall, Esther S. One Louisburg Square. Boston: Privately Printed, 1969. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket. 1st printing limited to 150 copies; green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, author's compliments card laid in; clean pages; tight binding; 187 pages. Limited ed. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1579 |
Marton, Kati. Hidden Power Pantheon Books, 2001. 0375401067 Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Black hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket price clipped, chipped; SIGNED by author on ffep; dedication on ffep; tight binding; 432pp. 1.33 x 9.55 x 6.66 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1581 |
Mason, F(rank) van Wyck. Saigon Singer. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1946. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Burgundy cloth hardcover with bright green decoration on front board and same color spine titles, light bumps and faded band along bottom edge and spine head; clean pages; tight binding; In this van Wyck novel Major North's assignment is to track down a woman known only as Black Chrysanthemum, who has stolen a list of British and Americans that previously betrayed their fellow countrymen. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1582 |
Mason, Van Wyck. The Castle Island Case. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Red cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration, eedges moderately soiled, spine head and spine frayed; a Candid Clue Mystery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 191 pages. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1586 |
Masterman, C. F. G. The Triumph of the Fleet. London: Darling & Son, 1915. First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket Green printed wrappers with black titles and warship silhouette in oval frame, clean pages, rusty staples not affecting pamphlet; article originally published in November 16, 1915 "Nation;" Masterman was the head of the Bureau of Propaganda which used such authors as Kipling, Toynbee, Galsworthy and Wharton to manipulate public opinion in Britain and neutral nations; 12 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1587 |
Masters, Edgar Lee. The Great Valley. New York: MMA and Viking Press, 1916. Second printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Navy cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, one corner bumped; clean pages; tight binding; newspaper photo of author laid in; tape residue on pastedowns; former owner's name on ffep; 280 pages plus ads. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1588 |
Masters, Edgar Lee. Mitch Miller. New York: MMA and Viking Press, 1920. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Navy cloth hardcover with gilt decoration of boy on hilside on front board and gilt spine titles, clean pages; tight binding; illustrations by John Sloan; former owner's name on ffep; 262 pages plus ads. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1589 |
Mathews, Charles Edward. The Annals of Mont Blanc Boston: L. C. Page & Co, 1900. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Green cloth hardcover with gilt mountain decoration on front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed; clean pages except for usual ex-library markings by Nantucket Atheneum; front hinge cracked; gilt top page edges; fold-out map intact; some foxing on endpapers; includes a chapter on the geology of the mountain by Professor T. G. Bonney; 368 pages Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1593 |
Matthiessen, F. O. Theodore Dreiser. New York: William Sloane, 1951. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Black hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket, edge wear, 1 inch tear along front spine fold; clean pages, except for occasional professor's penciled annotations; tight binding; The American Men of Letters Series; index 267 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1594 |
Matthiessen, Peter. Under the Mountain Wall New York: Viking Press, 1982. First edition Hardbound Fine, good dj Black cloth hardcover with stamped decoraction on front board and gilt and green titles, no bumps, dust jacket edge worn, but now protected by mylar cover; the front endpiece is a black and green map of the area of study and the back endpiece is an unfinished drawing by Michael Rockefeller, son of Vice President Nelson Rockefeller, who disappeared in Asmat territory while collection art for the New York Museum of Primitive Art, during the expedition; corrected Table of Contents with right page numbers for illustrations tipped in and 'Book Club Edition' printed at bottom, although this is not a book club edition; clean pages; tight binding; This is the account of the Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea that took place during two seasons of 1961; black and white photographs; bibliography; index. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1595 |
Mawson, Robert. The Lazarus Child. New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 0553109944 First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj White hardcover with stamped author's signature on front board and blue spine with gilt titles; 304pp. 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.50 Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1597 |
Mayer, Peter (editor). The Pacifist Conscience. Chicago: Gateway, 1967. First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket pictorial trade paperback, spine creases and shelf wear; clean pages except for the final two essays (martin Luther King and C. Wright Mills) and the Conclusion (Camus), which are underlined with annotations; bibliography; biographical index; 478 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1598 |
Mayer, S. L. (editor). The Japanese War Machine. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1976. 0890090815 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good, very good dj Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; map endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white maps, drawings and photographs; index; 255 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1599 |
Mazer, Harry. Dollar Man. New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. 0440032105 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good, very good dj Silver hardcover and blue cloth one quarter spine with silver titles, no bumps, dust jacket has small tear at spine head and inside flaps are creased; pages clean; binding tight. Atlas Folio - over 23 in. - 25 in. tall. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|