Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1956 State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of the USSR
1956. First edition Softbound Very Good, very good dj 
1956.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, very good dj. Souvenir booklet of opera and ballet photographs from the Bolshoi Theatre. Plain cover with dj as color drawing of the exterior of the Theatre; clean pages; tight binding. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twentieth Century Paintings & Sculpture of the French School in the Chester Dale Collection
Washington DC Natl Gallery pf Art 1965 Second revised Paperback Very Good 
Blue softcover with white titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 104 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Celebratio0n of Young Poets 1997 (Northeast Edition)
Smithfield, UT Creative Communication 1997 First printing Hardcover Fine 
Blue hardcover with gilt titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 330 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 1928 Handy Railroad Atlas of the United States, Showing All Rairoads and Interurban Lines with Their Names and Mileages, and Abbreviations.
Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1981 0890245320 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial stapled binding with stiff covers; clean pages and maps; tight binding; 48 pages. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The New Orange Line Opening May 4, 1987
Boston Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority 1987 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Commerative brochure (8 1/2' x 11"); 8 clean pages; illustrated. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clive Barker's Hellraiser Book I
New York Epic Comics 1989 First printing Paperback As New 
Pictorial stiff covers; clean pages; tight binding; 64 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blue Book of Newton 1913
Boston Boston Suburban Book Co 1913 First edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map intact; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 268 pages. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blue Book of Newton 1923
Boston Boston Suburban Book Co 1913 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map missing; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 356 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Healthy and Simple Asian Recipes: For Delicious Everyday Meals
Periplus Editions 2008 0794605109 First printing Hardbound New 
Brand new; Spiral bound photographic hardcover; color illustrations; 96 pages. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Falmouth-by-the-Sea: The Naples of America
Falmouth, MA Falmouth Board of Trade and Industry 1976 Second revised Hardcover Good + 
Reprint with additions of the Board of Trade and Industry's original 1896 edition by the Falmouth Chamber of Commerce; blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration, edges soiled; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 193 pages plus original 1896 ads. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boston One Hundred Years a City A collection of views made from rare prints and old photographs showing the changes which have occurred in Boston during the one hundred years of its existence as a city 1822-1922
Boston State Street Trust Co 1917 First printing Paperback Very Good 
NOT A REPRINT; Brown paperback with gilt decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 49 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Some Events of Boston and Its Neighbors
Boston State Street Trust Co 1917 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Brown paperback with gilt decoration and titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 94 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bargoni Peintures
Paris Galerie Protée 1993 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Photographic paperback catalog published on the occasion of an exhibit of Bargoni's paintings at the Galerie Protée from 13 May until 5 June 1993; clean pages; color photographs by Maura Parodi; in French; 34 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Story of Margredel: Being a Fireside History of a Fifeshire Family
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1894 First American edition Hardbound Very Good 
Tan cloth hardcover with green titles and decoration, small nicks at spine tail; clean pages; tight binding; 16mo-over 5 3/4 "-6 3/4 " tall; 269 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Influence and History of the Boston Athenaeum from 1807 to 1907
Boston The Boston Athenaeum 1907 First printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Blue hardcover with gilt titles and decoration; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; deckled page fore edges and gilt top; tight binding; illustrated; index; 236 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Handbook of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1916
Boston Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1916 Twelfth edition Hardbound Very Good + 
Hardcover in brown full leather cover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; dedication on title page to "Admiral Folger with kind regards of Geo R. White March 23, 1918"; White was a well- known Boston entrepeneur and philantopist. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Galaxy: A Magazine of Entertaining Reading, Vol XIX, Jan 1875 to Jun 1875
New York Galaxy 1875 First edition Hardbound Very Good + 
One quarter leather hardcover binding with marbled boards and gilt spine titles, rubbed; spine head frayed; clean pages; cracked hinge, but signatures secure; index; 864 pages. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Farmers' Almanac Cook Book
New York Pocket Books 1965 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial softcover with photograph of fresh foods in blue oval on front cover; book appears unread, although pages are aged and cover shows some shelf wear; This copy has Cross Coal Co. and Andover Book Store, Olde Andover Village printed on the front cover. Both the coal company and the bookstore were owned and operated by Jerome Cross until he died in 1999, and this cookbook may have been used as a promotion for his businesses. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Guidebook for the Old and Historic Districts of Nantucket and Siasconset
Nantucket, MA Nantucket Historic Districts Commission 1967 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Plastic spiral binding with stiff paper pictorial covers, rear cover lightly soiled; clean pages; former owner's name on half title page; illustrated with black and white photographs of historic Nantucket houses and drawings of typical architectural details; 8 3/4" x 11"; 49 pages. This is the first edition of the Guidebook which has been revised and expanded in subsequent editions. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Orchid Growing: A Guide for Beginners
Essex, UK Orchid Society of Great Britain 1979 Second edition Softbound As New 
1984 reprint; Green stapled booklet with black decoration and titles; clean pages; illustrated; 24 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Lloyd's Register of American Yachts, 1972 [Subtitle]: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada
New York Lloyd's Register of Shipping 1972 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
Original navy cloth hardcover with beveled edges and bright silver decoration and titles; although this is an ex-library copy, there is only a single library stamp on front pastedown--no other interior or exterior library markings; clean pages; tight binding; March 23, 1972 First Supplement laid in; detailed listing of power and sailing yachts, including owners' names, home ports and yacht specifications, color plates of national flags, burgees of yacht clubs, and private signals; oblong octavo; 1243 pages plus ads. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The U.S.S. Yankee on the Cuban Blockade 1898
New York Members of the Yankee's Crew 1928 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good 
Limited edition, number 86 of 400; blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages except for the usual ex-library marking; tight binding; illustrated; included biographical sketches, photographs and addresses of crew members; 194 pages 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band: Born in the U.S.A
San Francisco 1986 Softbound Very Good 
San Francisco:, 1986.. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Clean text and photographs; a few soft creases on covers; 32 pages of candid color photographs of Springsteen, his fans and the crew in the US and in Europe. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Winterthur A Portrait
Winterthur, DE Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum 1991 0912724218 First edition Softbound Fine 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 64 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 George Blunt Wendell (1831-1881): Clipper Ship Master
Mystic, CT Marine Historical Association 1949 First edition Softbound Fine 
Stiff blue wraps with gilt titles; clean pages and illustrations; map end papers; clean pages; tight binding; 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Records and Papers of the New London County Historical Society, Part I. Vol II
New London, CT: New London County Historical Society, 1895. First edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; includes, Early Whaling Industry of New London by C. A. Williams; Reminiscences of the Ministers' Meeting by Rev. John Avery; Famous Old Tavern of New London by James Lawrence Chew; Fact and Reminiscence by James Lawrence Chew; and the usual annual meeting administrative and financial reports; former owner's name (Edouard A. Stockpole) on title page; 119 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Sjöhistoriska Fotografier
Stockholm Föreningen Sveriges Sjöfartsmuseum 1992 First edition Hardbound Fine 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; Sjöhistorisk årsbok 1992-1993. 223 s. Ill. Förlagsband. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Proceedings of The Bostonian Society Annual Meeting, January 18, 1955
Boston: Bostonian Society, 1955. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Gray wrappers with black decoration and titles, note on front wrapper; clean pages; tight binding; contains "Three Centuries of American Jewish History in Massachusetts" by Lee M. Friedman and "Early Boston Fires (1653-1711)" by Philip E. Coyle in addition to the usual annual reports: financial and administrative information; illustrated; 83 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Old Dartmouth Historical Sketches
New Bedford, MA: Old Dartmouth Historical Society, 1934. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Blue wraps with black titles; includes, The Society's Real Estate by Henry H. Crapo and The Epic of New Bedford; by William M. Emery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 48 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Letters of a Bear-Hunter
Concord, MA Emerson Press 1932 First edition Softbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Stiff paper wraps with a dust jacket and paper title label; clean pages; tight binding illustrated with family photographs; this an anonymous, brief memoir of early twentieth century life in Washington state and holidays in the French Alps; 56 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Three More Naughty French Novels
New York: Quality Paperback, 2002. 0965442594 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Les Libertines" by Adolphe Belot; "The Diary of a Chambermaid" by Octave Mirbeau; "Irene" by Albert de Routisie; 99, 317, and 92 pages. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Three Naughty French Novels
New York: Quality Paperback, 2001. 0965027732 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Famiani" by Alfred de Musset; "The Debauched Hospodar"; by Guillaume Apollinaire and "Mother's Three Daughters" by Pierre Louys; 443 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Asian Art in the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Beautifully illustrated and descriptive catalogue; clean pages; tight binding. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 General and Local and Private Laws of Mississippi Extraordinary Session, 1935
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1935. First edition Hardbound Good 
Moderate water stain on front board, bumped; foxing on title page, but internal text pages clean. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 General and Local and Private Laws of Mississippi Extraordinary Session, 1935
Jackson: MI State of Mississippi 1935 Hard Cover Good, No Jacket 
Wear and slight soiling on spine; Boards clean except for top edge wear;. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Who's Who in New England 1916
Chicago A N Marquis 1916 Ex-Library Hardcover Very Good 
Second edition; navy cloth hardcover with gilt titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; except for usual internal ex-library markings; tight binding; 1192 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 KENYA: An Official Handbook
Nairobi East African Publishing House 1973 First Edition Cloth Very Good poor Jacket 
Black cloth hardcover, no bumps; dust jacket is worn, soiled and has pieces missing along the top; pages clean and the binding is tight; 208 pages; two wonderful color portraits of Jomo Kenyatta, numberous additional color photographs, 4 pages of maps, index; The first official publication of its kind by the Kenyan government on the occassion of the tenth anniversary of independence. The book covers geography, education, agriculture, banking, commerce, transportation, tourism, and a description of government social programs as well as hopeful plans for the future. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Selection from Papers Found in the Possession of Captain von Papen, Late German Military Attaché at Washington
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Original white printed government official document with black titles, creases, scattered foxing, thin spot with small hole near front spine edge; clean pages; 11 pages of facsimiles of checks and counterfoils showing payments made by von Papen to spys and saboteurs; Franz von Papen (1879-1969), was Germany's military attache to the US from the outbreak of the war until his expulsion in 1915; Both he and the German naval attache, Karl Boy-Ed, established a German spy ring and a group of saboteurs within the US. When his role in a plan to blow up the Welland Canal was revealed, he was expelled from the US in 1915; the documents were seized by the British as Von Papen passed through their lines on a safe conduct pass [the British arguing the pass only referred to his person, not possessions]; 35 pages; 13" x 8 5/16"; [Cd. 8013] 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Correspondence with the United States Ambassador respecting The Execution of Miss Cavell at Brussels
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Original white printed government official document with black titles, scattered light foxing; clean pages; related to the German execution of a British nurse, Edith Cavell, who was caring for Belgian soldiers when captured; 15 pages; [Cd. 8013] 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Correspondence with the United States Ambassador respecting The Treatment of British Prisoners of War and Interned Civilians in Germany
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915. First edition Softbound Near Fine 
Original white printed government official document with black titles, small area with light foxing; clean pages; continuation of the earlier Miscellaneous, No. 15 (1915; details on the condition and treatment of prisoners held by Germany; 64 pages; [Cd. 8108] 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Statement of the Measures Adopted to Intercept the Sea-Borne Commerce of Germany
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. First edition Softbound Very Good 
White printed government official document, center crease; clean pages; the memorandum sets out how British sea power has been used to blockade Germany; 7 pages; [Cd. 8145] 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 General Von Bissing's Testament
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. First edition Near Fine 
Light brown printed wrappers with black titles; clean pages; authored anonymously and one of the "Pamphlets on the War" publications that were produced by Great Britain's Bureau of Propaganda, this booklet contrasts the German government's assertion that it does not intend to annex Belgium with the General's public statements and letters about the need to keep Belgium permanently in the German sphere; 36 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 British Civilian Prisoners in German East Africa
London: 1918. First edition Softbound Very Good 
White printed wrappers with black titles, light aging at edges; clean pages; a report by the government Committee on the Treatment by the Enemy of British Prisioners of War based on first and second hand reports of German treatment of prisioners; 31 pages. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Their Crimes
London: Cassell, 1917. First edition Near Fine 
White printed wrappers with black titles and red decoration of bloody sword piercing a treaty, rusty staples; clean pages; based upon translated French and Belgium government inquiries into German atrocities and from purported diaries and notes taken from captured and dead German soldiers; herein some would argue lies the roots of WWII as this document was prepared to remind people "of the wanton destruction and unspeakable terror" in German occupied France and Belgium and "to quicken a true perception of the reparation and punishment due when peace is made....". 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Railroad Trainmen's Journal Vol. XVI, No. 8, August 1899
Pioria, IL Brotherhood of Railroad Tranmen 1899 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial yellow cover, spine and back cover missing and corner tear on front cover; all pages clean and intact ;numerous photoraphs of locomotives and several of the wreck on the Erie Ry., at Rittman, OH, March 23, 1899; article and commentary on contemporary social and political issues such as strikes and the war in the Philippines; ads. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Nantyucket Quilt Club Cookbook
Nantucket, MA: Center for Elder Affairs, 1979. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Nantucket, MA:: Center for Elder Affairs,, 1979.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Stiff paper covers with spiral binding; clean pages; 136 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Roger Rabbit
Burbank, CA: WD Publications, 1989. 1561150002 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a Maroon Cartoon with Roger Rabbit and Baby Herman; A Disney Movie Book No. 1; np. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Robotech
Norristown, PA Comico The Comic Company 1986 093896500X Later printing Softbound Very Good 
2nd printing December 1986; pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Mary Engelbreit's Outdoor Companion
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel, 1996. 0836210859 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket 
Green hardcover with gilt decoration and titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 136pp. 10.3 x 10.3 x 0.6 inches 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Home is Home
New York D. Appleton 1851 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Brown cloth hardcover blind embossed decoration on boards with gilt spine titles and decoration, rubbed, bumped, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages; tight binding; bookplate on front pastedown (Henry K. Willard, owner of the Willard Hotel in Washington DC) "Another of those delightful books, for fireside reading introduced to the public by the house of Appleton & Co. It should be placed upon the shelf of every family library, to instruct as well as to please." (The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volume 29, Issue 159, September 1851, p. 288); 297 pages plus ads. This book was reprinted in 1857 by A. A. Kelley of New York under the title, Kate Sinclair; or Home is Home. A Domestic Tale of Cottage Life. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Keepsake Quilting Cookbook
2001. 0970413009 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover issued without a dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 207 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller
New York: D Appleton, 1932. Hardbound Fine very good Jacket 
Green cloth hardcover with paper label spine titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; dust jacket price clipped and lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 307 pages; this copy is from the library of a collector who took extraordinary care of his books. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 What Does It Mean to Be Human?
Tokyo: Yoko Civilization Research Institute, 1991. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Beige cloth hardcover with gilt tites on red background; clean pages; tight binding; 306 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Harvard College, Class of 1878, Secretary's Report, No. VI, 1908
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1908. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; includes short autobiographical sketches of class members; 151 pages 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Oriental Art Collections of the Late Charles D. Magrath of Peking, China and Other Owners
East Dennis, MA: Robert C Eldred, 1969. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Catalogue for a public auction held in August 1969; most of the items that Magrath collected while he was a Director for British American Tobacco in Peking were in storage from the 1920s until 1968, when Eldred began to prepare this catalogue; descriptions of 621 items and many black and white photgraphs; clean pages; tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Prolegomena to Theism
New York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1910. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Beige hardcover with brown cloth spine, slight yellowing to board edges, corners lightly bumped; no dust jacket; clean but aged pages; tight binding. The preface describes this as an introduction to Theism, to be expanded upon in a soon-to-be-published book; 70 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The White House
Washington DC: White House Historical Association, 1963. First edition Softbound Very Good 
Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. This is the Kennedy White House with color photographs of the mansion as it was during the years before November 1963. Frontpiece by Jacqueline Kennedy. Scruffs on cover and small tears at top and bottom of spine; pages in fine condition. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Gardening on Cape Cod 1970
Falmouth, MA H. V. Lawrence Inc 1970 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Orange stapled bookled with black titles, faded cover; clean pages; plant descriptions and 1970 prices; 46 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 George Chinnery: His Pupils and Influence
Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum of Art/Urban Council 1985 9622150675 First printing Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, front cover sunned; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; text and descriptions in English and Chinese; 144 pages. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Forest Meditations: The Verses of the Arahant Talaputa Thera
Kandy, Sri Lanka: Buddhist Publication Society, 1977. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Kandy, Sri Lanka:: Buddhist Publication Society,, 1977.. First printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on title page; translated with some reflections by Bhikkhu Khantipalo, 61 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Complete Historical Record of New England's Stricken Area Spetember 21, 1938
Brockton, MA: Brockton Enterprise, 1938. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Brockton, MA:: Brockton Enterprise,, 1938.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback, repair to front cover; clean pages; tight binding; black and white photographs; unpaginated. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Brook 1997
New York The Brook 1997 First edition Hardbound New 
Blue cloth hardcover with gray and yellow spine and gilt Club coar-of-arms on the front board; clean pages; tight binding; contains list of living and desceased members and officers of this New York City gentlemen's club founded in 1903; 1997 Calendar of Events and Closings laid in; 73 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Proverb Book Compiled by the Boston American for the 1913 Prize Contest
Boston Boston American 1913 First edition Softbound Good 
Paperback booklet, cover tattered and worn; 79 pages of alphabetized proverbs being the answers to a daily newspaper contest. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Sotheby's Art at Auction: The Art Market Review 1993-94
London Conran Octopus 1994 First printing Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Navy cloth hardcover with gilt titles; illustrated enpapers; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations; 320 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Architectural Record, Vol. LXII, July-December 1927
New York F. W. Dodge 1927 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
Bound copies of the July to December issues of The Architectural Record with a complete voulme index. Illustrated with plans, diagrams, photographs and architectural details. clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep. NOT an ex-library copy. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Towns of New England and Old England Ireland and Scotland, Part I
Boston: State Street Trust Co, 1920. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Boston:: State Street Trust Co,, 1920.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Bbrown and beige decorated wrappers, 1" tear at spine foot; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; printed to commemorate the tercentenary of the landing of the Pilgrims; 225 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Eldred's Japanese Art at Auction, Volume II, August 25, 1993
East Dennis, MA: Robert C. Eldred, 1993. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
East Dennis, MA:: Robert C. Eldred,, 1993.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial softcover; clean pages; auction catalogue with prices realized list laid in; black & white illustrations. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Sir Ernest Marsden 80th Birthday Book a Tribute From his Friends and Colleagues
Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed 1969 First edition Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback, scuffed; clean pages; tight binding; bibliography; index; illustrated; 144 pages; 8vo. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 People of Cuttyhunk Island. Captain Charles Ttilton - Mary House - Eleanor Moore. Three Personal Reminiscences
Cuttyhunk, MA Cuttyhunk Historical Society 1986 Limited ed Softbound Very Good 
1 of 500 first print copies; pictorial paperback; stapled binding; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 60 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Celebration of the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Evacuation of Boston by the British Army, March 17, 1901
Boston Municipal Printing office 1901 First printing Hardbound Very Good 
Full leather hardcover with gilt embossed city seal on upper board and blind embossed seal on lower board, gilt spine titles, rubbed, scuffed and spine split at head and tail (repairable); clean pages; gilt page edges; portraits with tissue guards; 162 pages. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Artes de Mexico: Guanajuato
Rosas Moreno, Mexico Artes de Mexico y del Mundo 1965 Second edition Hardbound Near Fine 
Beige course cloth hardcover with brown decoration and gilt spine decoration and titles in black rectangle; ribbon bookmark; marbled endpapers; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white photographs; brown decorative devices throughout text which is in English, French, Spanish and German; 192 pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Juan Cardenas: Peintures et Dessins
Paris Galerie Claude Bernard 1996 First printing Softbound Fine 
Pictorial paperback catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibit in October 1996 at the Claude Bernard Gallery, Paris; b & w and color photographs; clean pages; text in French; tight binding; unpaginated. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 , Salad
Chronicle Books 1985 0877013489 First edition Paperback Very Good 
PictoriaL paperback, lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 119 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abbott, Jacob History of Pyrrhus
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1900 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Green cloth decorated hardcover, lightly soiled, spine sunned; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; clean pages; clean pages; tight binding; 45 illustrations; volume in the Altemus' Young People's Library; 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall; 231 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Abbott, Jacob History of Darius the Great
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1900 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Tan decorated cloth hardcover, lightly soiled, spine sunned; former owner"s bookplate on front pastedown; clean pages; tight binding; 34 illustrations; volume in the Altemus' Young People's Library; 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall; 231 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Abraham, Gerald The Concise Oxford History of Music
Oxford Oxford University Press 1991 019284010X Later printing Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages tight binding; illustrated; index; 968 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Abwunza, Judith Women's Voices, Women's Power: Dialogues of Resistance from East Africa
Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press, 1997. 1551111322 First edition thus Paperback 
Peterborough, Ontario:: Broadview Press,, 1997.. First edition thus. Paperback. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; index; dedication on half title page; 224 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Acker, Mary Rathbone My Dearest Anna
Chicago: Adams Press, 1981. First edition Softbound Near Fine Signed
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication inside front wrapper; clean pages except for Nantucket Historical Association deaccession stamp inside front wrapper; tight binding; illustrated; original fold-out genealogical chart laid in; index; 261 pages; Acker combines narrative history of the late nineteenth century, and through letters, the life of her great-great-grandmother, Anna Elizabeth Whitwell Richmond, family and friends. 
Price: 189.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ackroyd, Peter Dickens
New York HarperCollins Publisher 1991 0060166029 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 1195 pages 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adachi, Barbara C. (editor) Recipes from International Tokyo Tables
Tokyo Int'l Ladies Benevolent Society 1984 Second edition Hardcover As New 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 335 pages. Forward by Oliver Statler commenting on the wonderful reprints from Japanese woodblock prints of the 1860s depicting foreigners eating, drinking and preparing food. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adachi, Fumie (translator) Japanese Design Motifs
New York Dover 1972 First edition thus Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial softcover; clean pages; tight binding; originally published in 1913 by Matsuya Piece-Goods Store; illustrated; index; 216 pages plus ads. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adamic, Louis My Native Land
New York Harper & Brothers 1943 First edition, as stated Hardbound Good 
Black cloth hardcover with orange spine titles, repaired rear cracked hinge; clean pages; 507 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adams, Bronte and Trudi Tate (Editors) That Kind of Woman
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993. 0881849634 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 304pp. 1.00 x 9.25 x 6.25 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adams, Hervey The Adventure of Looking
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1949. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with black titles, spine sunned; clean pages and illustrations; bookplate on front pastedown; 136 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adams, Noah Piano Lessons
New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. 0385314043 First printing Hardbound Fine fine Jacket 
Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; music score end papers; 250pp. 1.25 x 9.00 x 5.20 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Addiss, Stephen and John Daido Loori The Zen Art Book: The Art of Enlightenment
Boston Shambhala 2009 159030747X First edition, as stated Paperback New 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 103 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 African Studies Association African Studies Review, Vol. 45. No. 3
New Brunswick, NJ African Studies Association 2003 First edition Softbound Fine 
Orange and gray decorated softcover; clean pages; tight binding; December 2002; E. S. Atieno Odhiambo The Cultural Dimensions of Development in Africa; Readings of the Rwandan Genocide. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani Daughters of the House
New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. 0345380738 First Am edition Hardbound New, new dj 
New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1993.. First Am edition. Hardbound. New, new dj. Plum hardcover with cloth spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 199 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Akbar, M. J India: The Seige Within
New York Penguin Books 1985 0140075763 First edition thus Softbound Very Good 
Trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Exotic Japanese Stories
New York Liveright 1972 0871400693 First edition thus Unknown Binding Very Good 
Pictorial trade softcover; clean pages; tight binding; 431 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alai Red Poppies
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 0618119647 Advance Reader's Copy Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
New York:: Houghton Mifflin,, 2002.. Advance Reader's Copy. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 382 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Albertson, Alice O Nantucket Wild Flowers
New York G P Putnam's Sons 1921 First edition Hardcover Very Good + 
True first edition in navy cloth hardcover with orange and gilt decoration and gilt spine titles, lightly rubbed; SIGNED on ffep by author [with married name Alice Albertson Shurrocks] on Nantucket 8/26/1930; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages, top edges gilt, minor stain on fore edges; color and black and white illustrations; index; 442 pages. 
Price: 294.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Albi, Charles and Kenton Forrest The Moffat Tunnel
Golden, CO Colorado Railroad Museum 1978 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial stapled binding, minor soiling on back cover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; unpaginated. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alcott (Louisa May) Flower Fables
New York H. M. Caldwell ca 1855 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good 
Beige cloth embossed hardcover with floral scene pastedown on front board and gilt titles, loss of color and gilt, spine sunned, rubbed; clean pages; frontispiece; front hinge cracked; 197 pages; an early reprint. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aldrich, Herbert L Eight Months in Arctic Alaska and Siberia with the Arctic Whalemen
New Bedford, MA 1937 Reprint Softbound Very Good 
1937 abridged reprint of 1889 edition; pictorial wrappers, lightly sunned; clean pages except for single Nantucket Historical Association's Whaling Museum stamp on title page; illustrated; 48 pages plus list of ships mentioned in text on inside back cover; In 1887, Aldrich sailed with the fleet aboard the "Young Phoenix" out of San Francico. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aldrich, M. A The Search for a Vanishing Beijing: A Guide to China's Capital Through the Ages
Hong Kong Univ of Hong Kong Press 2006 9622097774 First edition Hardbound New new Jacket 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; new; illustrated; index; 399 pages. 
Price: 35.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aleichem, Sholom Stories and Satires
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First edition Hardbound Fine poor Jacket 
Tourquoise cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket has large piece missing from spine head; clean pages; tight binding; Yiddish stories; 381 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alexander Gallery Stephen Huneck
New York: Alexander Gallery, 1992. First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover with pastedown photo of one of Huneck's works on the front board, gilt titles, light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations of the exhibit; 94 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alexander, Francesca The Hidden Servants
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1902. Hardbound Very Good 
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles and fleur-de-lis decoration on the front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed, spine sunned; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; front hinge cracked; 234 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Allee, Marjorie Hill Jane's Island
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931 First edition Hardbound Very Good 
Decorated green cloth hardcover with black spine , rubbed; illustrated endpapers; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; generally clean pages with minor scattered foxing; tight binding; illustrated; 236 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com