|
|
|
|
1 |
1956 State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of the USSR 1956. First edition Softbound Very Good, very good dj 1956.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, very good dj. Souvenir booklet of opera and ballet photographs from the Bolshoi Theatre. Plain cover with dj as color drawing of the exterior of the Theatre; clean pages; tight binding. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Blue Book of Newton 1913 Boston Boston Suburban Book Co 1913 First edition Hardbound Near Fine Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map intact; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 268 pages. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Blue Book of Newton 1923 Boston Boston Suburban Book Co 1913 First edition Hardbound Very Good Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map missing; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 356 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Falmouth-by-the-Sea: The Naples of America Falmouth, MA Falmouth Board of Trade and Industry 1976 Second revised Hardcover Good + Reprint with additions of the Board of Trade and Industry's original 1896 edition by the Falmouth Chamber of Commerce; blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration, edges soiled; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 193 pages plus original 1896 ads. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bargoni Peintures Paris Galerie Protée 1993 First edition Softbound Very Good Photographic paperback catalog published on the occasion of an exhibit of Bargoni's paintings at the Galerie Protée from 13 May until 5 June 1993; clean pages; color photographs by Maura Parodi; in French; 34 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Handbook of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1916 Boston Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1916 Twelfth edition Hardbound Very Good + Hardcover in brown full leather cover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; dedication on title page to "Admiral Folger with kind regards of Geo R. White March 23, 1918"; White was a well- known Boston entrepeneur and philantopist. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Farmers' Almanac Cook Book New York Pocket Books 1965 First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pictorial softcover with photograph of fresh foods in blue oval on front cover; book appears unread, although pages are aged and cover shows some shelf wear; This copy has Cross Coal Co. and Andover Book Store, Olde Andover Village printed on the front cover. Both the coal company and the bookstore were owned and operated by Jerome Cross until he died in 1999, and this cookbook may have been used as a promotion for his businesses. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Guidebook for the Old and Historic Districts of Nantucket and Siasconset Nantucket, MA Nantucket Historic Districts Commission 1967 First edition Softbound Very Good Plastic spiral binding with stiff paper pictorial covers, rear cover lightly soiled; clean pages; former owner's name on half title page; illustrated with black and white photographs of historic Nantucket houses and drawings of typical architectural details; 8 3/4" x 11"; 49 pages. This is the first edition of the Guidebook which has been revised and expanded in subsequent editions. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The U.S.S. Yankee on the Cuban Blockade 1898 New York Members of the Yankee's Crew 1928 Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good Limited edition, number 86 of 400; blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages except for the usual ex-library marking; tight binding; illustrated; included biographical sketches, photographs and addresses of crew members; 194 pages Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Winterthur A Portrait Winterthur, DE Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum 1991 0912724218 First edition Softbound Fine Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 64 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Records and Papers of the New London County Historical Society, Part I. Vol II New London, CT: New London County Historical Society, 1895. First edition Hardbound Near Fine Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; includes, Early Whaling Industry of New London by C. A. Williams; Reminiscences of the Ministers' Meeting by Rev. John Avery; Famous Old Tavern of New London by James Lawrence Chew; Fact and Reminiscence by James Lawrence Chew; and the usual annual meeting administrative and financial reports; former owner's name (Edouard A. Stockpole) on title page; 119 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Sjöhistoriska Fotografier Stockholm Föreningen Sveriges Sjöfartsmuseum 1992 First edition Hardbound Fine Pictorial hardcover; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; Sjöhistorisk årsbok 1992-1993. 223 s. Ill. Förlagsband. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Proceedings of The Bostonian Society Annual Meeting, January 18, 1955 Boston: Bostonian Society, 1955. First edition Softbound Very Good Gray wrappers with black decoration and titles, note on front wrapper; clean pages; tight binding; contains "Three Centuries of American Jewish History in Massachusetts" by Lee M. Friedman and "Early Boston Fires (1653-1711)" by Philip E. Coyle in addition to the usual annual reports: financial and administrative information; illustrated; 83 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Old Dartmouth Historical Sketches New Bedford, MA: Old Dartmouth Historical Society, 1934. First edition Softbound Very Good Blue wraps with black titles; includes, The Society's Real Estate by Henry H. Crapo and The Epic of New Bedford; by William M. Emery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 48 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Letters of a Bear-Hunter Concord, MA Emerson Press 1932 First edition Softbound Very Good very good Jacket Stiff paper wraps with a dust jacket and paper title label; clean pages; tight binding illustrated with family photographs; this an anonymous, brief memoir of early twentieth century life in Washington state and holidays in the French Alps; 56 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Three More Naughty French Novels New York: Quality Paperback, 2002. 0965442594 First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Les Libertines" by Adolphe Belot; "The Diary of a Chambermaid" by Octave Mirbeau; "Irene" by Albert de Routisie; 99, 317, and 92 pages. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Three Naughty French Novels New York: Quality Paperback, 2001. 0965027732 First edition thus Softbound Very Good Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Famiani" by Alfred de Musset; "The Debauched Hospodar"; by Guillaume Apollinaire and "Mother's Three Daughters" by Pierre Louys; 443 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Who's Who in New England 1916 Chicago A N Marquis 1916 Ex-Library Hardcover Very Good Second edition; navy cloth hardcover with gilt titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; except for usual internal ex-library markings; tight binding; 1192 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
KENYA: An Official Handbook Nairobi East African Publishing House 1973 First Edition Cloth Very Good poor Jacket Black cloth hardcover, no bumps; dust jacket is worn, soiled and has pieces missing along the top; pages clean and the binding is tight; 208 pages; two wonderful color portraits of Jomo Kenyatta, numberous additional color photographs, 4 pages of maps, index; The first official publication of its kind by the Kenyan government on the occassion of the tenth anniversary of independence. The book covers geography, education, agriculture, banking, commerce, transportation, tourism, and a description of government social programs as well as hopeful plans for the future. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Selection from Papers Found in the Possession of Captain von Papen, Late German Military Attaché at Washington London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Original white printed government official document with black titles, creases, scattered foxing, thin spot with small hole near front spine edge; clean pages; 11 pages of facsimiles of checks and counterfoils showing payments made by von Papen to spys and saboteurs; Franz von Papen (1879-1969), was Germany's military attache to the US from the outbreak of the war until his expulsion in 1915; Both he and the German naval attache, Karl Boy-Ed, established a German spy ring and a group of saboteurs within the US. When his role in a plan to blow up the Welland Canal was revealed, he was expelled from the US in 1915; the documents were seized by the British as Von Papen passed through their lines on a safe conduct pass [the British arguing the pass only referred to his person, not possessions]; 35 pages; 13" x 8 5/16"; [Cd. 8013] Price:
89.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
General Von Bissing's Testament London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. First edition Near Fine Light brown printed wrappers with black titles; clean pages; authored anonymously and one of the "Pamphlets on the War" publications that were produced by Great Britain's Bureau of Propaganda, this booklet contrasts the German government's assertion that it does not intend to annex Belgium with the General's public statements and letters about the need to keep Belgium permanently in the German sphere; 36 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
British Civilian Prisoners in German East Africa London: 1918. First edition Softbound Very Good White printed wrappers with black titles, light aging at edges; clean pages; a report by the government Committee on the Treatment by the Enemy of British Prisioners of War based on first and second hand reports of German treatment of prisioners; 31 pages. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Their Crimes London: Cassell, 1917. First edition Near Fine White printed wrappers with black titles and red decoration of bloody sword piercing a treaty, rusty staples; clean pages; based upon translated French and Belgium government inquiries into German atrocities and from purported diaries and notes taken from captured and dead German soldiers; herein some would argue lies the roots of WWII as this document was prepared to remind people "of the wanton destruction and unspeakable terror" in German occupied France and Belgium and "to quicken a true perception of the reparation and punishment due when peace is made....". Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Railroad Trainmen's Journal Vol. XVI, No. 8, August 1899 Pioria, IL Brotherhood of Railroad Tranmen 1899 First edition Softbound Very Good Pictorial yellow cover, spine and back cover missing and corner tear on front cover; all pages clean and intact ;numerous photoraphs of locomotives and several of the wreck on the Erie Ry., at Rittman, OH, March 23, 1899; article and commentary on contemporary social and political issues such as strikes and the war in the Philippines; ads. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Nantyucket Quilt Club Cookbook Nantucket, MA: Center for Elder Affairs, 1979. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Nantucket, MA:: Center for Elder Affairs,, 1979.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Stiff paper covers with spiral binding; clean pages; 136 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Roger Rabbit Burbank, CA: WD Publications, 1989. 1561150002 First edition Softbound Very Good Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a Maroon Cartoon with Roger Rabbit and Baby Herman; A Disney Movie Book No. 1; np. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Robotech Norristown, PA Comico The Comic Company 1986 093896500X Later printing Softbound Very Good 2nd printing December 1986; pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Mary Engelbreit's Outdoor Companion Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel, 1996. 0836210859 Later printing Hardbound Very Good very good Jacket Green hardcover with gilt decoration and titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 136pp. 10.3 x 10.3 x 0.6 inches Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Home is Home New York D. Appleton 1851 First edition Hardbound Very Good Brown cloth hardcover blind embossed decoration on boards with gilt spine titles and decoration, rubbed, bumped, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages; tight binding; bookplate on front pastedown (Henry K. Willard, owner of the Willard Hotel in Washington DC) "Another of those delightful books, for fireside reading introduced to the public by the house of Appleton & Co. It should be placed upon the shelf of every family library, to instruct as well as to please." (The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volume 29, Issue 159, September 1851, p. 288); 297 pages plus ads. This book was reprinted in 1857 by A. A. Kelley of New York under the title, Kate Sinclair; or Home is Home. A Domestic Tale of Cottage Life. Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller New York: D Appleton, 1932. Hardbound Fine very good Jacket Green cloth hardcover with paper label spine titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; dust jacket price clipped and lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 307 pages; this copy is from the library of a collector who took extraordinary care of his books. Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
What Does It Mean to Be Human? Tokyo: Yoko Civilization Research Institute, 1991. First edition Hardbound Very Good Beige cloth hardcover with gilt tites on red background; clean pages; tight binding; 306 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Prolegomena to Theism New York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1910. First edition Hardbound Very Good Beige hardcover with brown cloth spine, slight yellowing to board edges, corners lightly bumped; no dust jacket; clean but aged pages; tight binding. The preface describes this as an introduction to Theism, to be expanded upon in a soon-to-be-published book; 70 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The White House Washington DC: White House Historical Association, 1963. First edition Softbound Very Good Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. This is the Kennedy White House with color photographs of the mansion as it was during the years before November 1963. Frontpiece by Jacqueline Kennedy. Scruffs on cover and small tears at top and bottom of spine; pages in fine condition. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Gardening on Cape Cod 1970 Falmouth, MA H. V. Lawrence Inc 1970 First edition Softbound Very Good Orange stapled bookled with black titles, faded cover; clean pages; plant descriptions and 1970 prices; 46 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
George Chinnery: His Pupils and Influence Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum of Art/Urban Council 1985 9622150675 First printing Softbound Very Good Pictorial paperback, front cover sunned; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; text and descriptions in English and Chinese; 144 pages. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Forest Meditations: The Verses of the Arahant Talaputa Thera Kandy, Sri Lanka: Buddhist Publication Society, 1977. First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Kandy, Sri Lanka:: Buddhist Publication Society,, 1977.. First printing. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on title page; translated with some reflections by Bhikkhu Khantipalo, 61 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Brook 1997 New York The Brook 1997 First edition Hardbound New Blue cloth hardcover with gray and yellow spine and gilt Club coar-of-arms on the front board; clean pages; tight binding; contains list of living and desceased members and officers of this New York City gentlemen's club founded in 1903; 1997 Calendar of Events and Closings laid in; 73 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Architectural Record, Vol. LXII, July-December 1927 New York F. W. Dodge 1927 First printing Hardbound Very Good Bound copies of the July to December issues of The Architectural Record with a complete voulme index. Illustrated with plans, diagrams, photographs and architectural details. clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on ffep. NOT an ex-library copy. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Towns of New England and Old England Ireland and Scotland, Part I Boston: State Street Trust Co, 1920. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Boston:: State Street Trust Co,, 1920.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Bbrown and beige decorated wrappers, 1" tear at spine foot; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; printed to commemorate the tercentenary of the landing of the Pilgrims; 225 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Eldred's Japanese Art at Auction, Volume II, August 25, 1993 East Dennis, MA: Robert C. Eldred, 1993. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket East Dennis, MA:: Robert C. Eldred,, 1993.. First edition. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial softcover; clean pages; auction catalogue with prices realized list laid in; black & white illustrations. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Artes de Mexico: Guanajuato Rosas Moreno, Mexico Artes de Mexico y del Mundo 1965 Second edition Hardbound Near Fine Beige course cloth hardcover with brown decoration and gilt spine decoration and titles in black rectangle; ribbon bookmark; marbled endpapers; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white photographs; brown decorative devices throughout text which is in English, French, Spanish and German; 192 pages. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Juan Cardenas: Peintures et Dessins Paris Galerie Claude Bernard 1996 First printing Softbound Fine Pictorial paperback catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibit in October 1996 at the Claude Bernard Gallery, Paris; b & w and color photographs; clean pages; text in French; tight binding; unpaginated. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
, Salad Chronicle Books 1985 0877013489 First edition Paperback Very Good PictoriaL paperback, lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 119 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Abbott, Jacob History of Pyrrhus Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1900 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Green cloth decorated hardcover, lightly soiled, spine sunned; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; clean pages; clean pages; tight binding; 45 illustrations; volume in the Altemus' Young People's Library; 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall; 231 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Abbott, Jacob History of Darius the Great Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1900 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Tan decorated cloth hardcover, lightly soiled, spine sunned; former owner"s bookplate on front pastedown; clean pages; tight binding; 34 illustrations; volume in the Altemus' Young People's Library; 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall; 231 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Acker, Mary Rathbone My Dearest Anna Chicago: Adams Press, 1981. First edition Softbound Near Fine Signed Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication inside front wrapper; clean pages except for Nantucket Historical Association deaccession stamp inside front wrapper; tight binding; illustrated; original fold-out genealogical chart laid in; index; 261 pages; Acker combines narrative history of the late nineteenth century, and through letters, the life of her great-great-grandmother, Anna Elizabeth Whitwell Richmond, family and friends. Price:
189.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Ackroyd, Peter Dickens New York HarperCollins Publisher 1991 0060166029 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; index; 1195 pages Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Adamic, Louis My Native Land New York Harper & Brothers 1943 First edition, as stated Hardbound Good Black cloth hardcover with orange spine titles, repaired rear cracked hinge; clean pages; 507 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Adams, Noah Piano Lessons New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. 0385314043 First printing Hardbound Fine fine Jacket Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; music score end papers; 250pp. 1.25 x 9.00 x 5.20 Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani Daughters of the House New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. 0345380738 First Am edition Hardbound New, new dj New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1993.. First Am edition. Hardbound. New, new dj. Plum hardcover with cloth spine and copper titles; clean pages; tight binding; 199 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alai Red Poppies New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 0618119647 Advance Reader's Copy Softbound Very Good, No Jacket New York:: Houghton Mifflin,, 2002.. Advance Reader's Copy. Softbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 382 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Albertson, Alice O Nantucket Wild Flowers New York G P Putnam's Sons 1921 First edition Hardcover Very Good + True first edition in navy cloth hardcover with orange and gilt decoration and gilt spine titles, lightly rubbed; SIGNED on ffep by author [with married name Alice Albertson Shurrocks] on Nantucket 8/26/1930; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages, top edges gilt, minor stain on fore edges; color and black and white illustrations; index; 442 pages. Price:
294.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Alcott (Louisa May) Flower Fables New York H. M. Caldwell ca 1855 First edition thus Hardbound Very Good Beige cloth embossed hardcover with floral scene pastedown on front board and gilt titles, loss of color and gilt, spine sunned, rubbed; clean pages; frontispiece; front hinge cracked; 197 pages; an early reprint. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Aleichem, Sholom Stories and Satires New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First edition Hardbound Fine poor Jacket Tourquoise cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket has large piece missing from spine head; clean pages; tight binding; Yiddish stories; 381 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Alexander Gallery Stephen Huneck New York: Alexander Gallery, 1992. First edition Hardbound Very Good Red cloth hardcover with pastedown photo of one of Huneck's works on the front board, gilt titles, light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations of the exhibit; 94 pages. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alexander, Francesca The Hidden Servants Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1902. Hardbound Very Good Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles and fleur-de-lis decoration on the front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed, spine sunned; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; front hinge cracked; 234 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Allee, Marjorie Hill Jane's Island Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931 First edition Hardbound Very Good Decorated green cloth hardcover with black spine , rubbed; illustrated endpapers; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; generally clean pages with minor scattered foxing; tight binding; illustrated; 236 pages. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|