|
|
|
|
1 |
The White House. Washington DC: White House Historical Association, 1963. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket This is the Kennedy White House with color photographs of the mansion as it was during the years before November 1963. Frontpiece by Jacqueline Kennedy. Scruffs on cover and small tears at top and bottom of spine; pages in fine condition. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Laws of the State of Mississippi: Extraordinary Session, 1928. Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1928. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket Laws passed at extraordinary session of the Misssissippi Legislature October 1, 1928 to December 1, 1928; Green hard cover with beige cloth spine; soiling on board edges and some nicks and bumps; internal text clean. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Laws of the State of Mississippi, 1948 Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1948. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Hardcover with cloth spine and black titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; includes Laws of the First and Second Extraordinary Sessions, 1947 and an index for 1948; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
General Laws of the State of Mississippi, 1948. Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1948. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket Cover shows wear and corners bumped; Binding slightly soiled; Binding loose; Tatle page tanned; internal text pages clean; Includes extraordinary 1947 session. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
KENYA: An Official Handbook. Nairobi: East African Publsihing House, 1973. First Edition Cloth Very Good, poor dj Black cloth hardcover, no bumps; dust jacket is worn, soiled and has pieces missing along the top; pages clean and the binding is tight; 208 pages; two wonderful color portraits of Jomo Kenyatta, numberous additional color photographs, 4 pages of maps, index; The first official publication of its kind by the Kenyan government on the occassion of the tenth anniversary of independence. The book covers geography, education, agriculture, banking, commerce, transportation, tourism, and a description of government social programs as well as hopeful plans for the future. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Elle Knits. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. 0345337093 First Am edition Cloth Fine, No Jacket Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt titles; no dust jacket; appears unread; color photographs and illustrations; complete instructions for each design. Folio - over 12 in. - 15 in. tall. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Farmers' Almanac Cook Book New York: Pocket Books, 1965. First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial softcover with photograph of fresh foods in blue oval on front cover; book appears unread, although pages are aged and cover shows some shelf wear; This copy has Cross Coal Co. and Andover Book Store, Olde Andover Village printed on the front cover. Both the coal company and the bookstore were owned and operated by Jerome Cross until he died in 1999, and this cookbook may have been used as a promotion for his businesses. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Audubon's Birds of America New York: MacMillan, 1950. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, poor dj 2nd printing; Introduction and Descriptive Captions by Ludlow Griscom; Decorative cover of feathers in a herringbone pattern with one quarter green cloth spine and gilt titles in a black rectangle, no bumps; dust jacket has tears at edges and a piece is missing from spine head, taped repair; clean and bright pages and 288 4-color illustrations. This is still an afforable way to savor Audubon's wonderful paintings. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Photographing America. New York: Colour Library Int'l, 1981. 0906558956 Hardcover Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial harcover with beautiful photo of Mount Rushmore on front board; 2 small chips on upper 1/4 of spine; tight binding and clean pages; a great photographic tour of the US showcasing its people and natural beauty. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Clinical Evidence London: BMJ Publishing Group, December 2001. 0727915096 Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Blue and purple softcover with white lettering; The international source for the best available evidence for effective health care; This issue covers clinical studies to improve your practice with recent discoveries in health care practices; tight binding and clean pages. 1606 pgs. with glossary and index. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Prolegomena to Theism. New York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1910. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Beige hardcover with brown cloth spine, slight yellowing to board edges, corners lightly bumped; no dust jacket; clean but aged pages; tight binding. The preface describes this as an introduction to Theism, to be expanded upon in a soon-to-be-published book; 70 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Oriental Art Collections of the Late Charles D. Magrath of Peking, China and Other Owners. East Dennis, MA: Robert C Eldred, 1969. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Catalogue for a public auction held in August 1969; most of the items the Magrath collected while he was a Director for British American Tobacco in Peking were in storage from the 1920s until 1968, when Eldreds began to prepare this catalogue; descriptions of 621 items and many black and white photgraphs; some minor soiling to the cover; clean pages; tight binding. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Brook 1997. New York: The Brook, 1997. First edition Hardbound New, No dj Blue cloth hardcover with gray and yellow spine and gilt Club coar-of-arms on the front board; clean pages; tight binding; contains list of living and desceased members and officers of this New York City gentlemen's club founded in 1903; 1997 Calendar of Events and Closings laid in; 73 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Flight to Cathay New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1949. First edition Hardbound Very Good, poor dj Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages and foldling map; note to "Friends of Yale-in-China from Luther a. Weigle, President of the association, laid in; dj chipped and torn. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
What Does It Mean to Be Human? Tokyo: Yoko Civilization Research Institute, 1991. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Beige cloth hardcover with gilt tites on red background; clean pages; tight binding; 306 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller. New York: D Appleton, 1932. Hardbound Fine, very good dj Green cloth hardcover with paper label spine titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; dust jacket price clipped and lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 307 pages; this copy is from the library of a collector who took extraordinary care of his books. Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Home is Home New York: D. Appleton, 1851. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Brown cloth hardcover blind embossed decoration on boards with gilt spine titles and decoration, rubbed, bumped, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages; tight binding; bookplate on front pastedown (Henry K. Willard, owner of the Willard Hotel in Washington DC) "Another of those delightful books, for fireside reading introduced to the public by the house of Appleton & Co. It should be placed upon the shelf of every family library, to instruct as well as to please." (The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volume 29, Issue 159, September 1851, p. 288); 297 pages plus ads. This book was reprinted in 1857 by A. A. Kelley of New York under the title, Kate Sinclair; or Home is Home. A Domestic Tale of Cottage Life. Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Mary Engelbreit's Outdoor Companion Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel, 1996. 0836210859 Later printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Green hardcover with gilt decoration and titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 136pp. 10.3 x 10.3 x 0.6 inches Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Roger Rabbit Burbank, CA: WD Publications, 1989. 1561150002 First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a Maroon Cartoon with Roger Rabbit and Baby Herman; A Disney Movie Book No. 1; np. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Robotech. Norristown, PA: Comico The Comic Company, 1986. 093896500x Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 2nd printing December 1986; pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Their Crimes. London: Cassell, 1917. First edition Near Fine, No Jacket White printed wrappers with black titles and red decoration of bloody sword piercing a treaty, rusty staples; clean pages; based upon translated French and Belgium government inquiries into German atrocities and from purported diaries and notes taken from captured and dead German soldiers; herein some would argue lies the roots of WWII as this document was prepared to remind people "of the wanton destruction and unspeakable terror" in German occupied France and Belgium and "to quicken a true perception of the reparation and punishment due when peace is made...."; Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
British Civilian Prisoners in German East Africa. London: 1918. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket White printed wrappers with black titles, light aging at edges; clean pages; a report by the government Committee on the Treatment by the Enemy of British Prisioners of War based on first and second hand reports of German treatment of prisioners; 31 pages. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
General Von Bissing's Testament London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. First edition Near Fine, No Jacket Light brown printed wrappers with black titles; clean pages; authored anonymously and one of the "Pamphlets on the War" publications that were produced by Great Britain's Bureau of Propaganda, this booklet contrasts the German government's assertion that it does not intend to annex Belgium with the General's public statements and letters about the need to keep Belgium permanently in the German sphere; 36 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Selection from Papers Found in the Possession of Captain von Papen, Late German Military Attaché at Washington London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Original white printed government official document with black titles, creases, scattered foxing, thin spot with small hole near front spine edge; clean pages; 11 pages of facsimiles of checks and counterfoils showing payments made by von Papen to spys and saboteurs; Franz von Papen (1879-1969), was Germany's military attaché to the US from the outbreak of the war until his expulsion in 1915; Both he and the German naval attaché, Karl Boy-Ed, established a German spy ring and a group of saboteurs within the US. When his role in a plan to blow up the Welland Canal was revealed, he was expelled from the US in 1915; the documents were seized by the British as Von Papen passed through their lines on a safe conduct pass [the British arguing the pass only referred to his person, not possessions]; 35 pages; 13" x 8 5/16"; [Cd. 8013] Price:
89.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Blue Book of Newton 1923. Boston: Boston Suburban Book Co, 1913. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map missing; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 356 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Three Naughty French Novels. New York: Quality Paperback, 2001. 0965027732 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Famiani" by Alfred de Musset; "The Debauched Hospodar" by Guillaume Apollinaire and "Mother's Three Daughters" by Pierre Louys; 443 pages. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Three More Naughty French Novels. New York: Quality Paperback, 2002. 0965442594 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Les Libertines" by Adolphe Belot; "The Diary of a Chambermaid" by Octave Mirbeau; "Irene" by Albert de Routisie; 99, 317, and 92 pages. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
George Blunt Wendell (1831-1881) Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Association, 1949. First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket Stiff blue wraps with gilt titles; clean pages and illustrations; map endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Old Dartmouth Historical Sketches New Bedford, MA: Old Dartmouth Historical Society, 1934. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Blue wraps with black titles; includes, "The Society's Real Estate" by Henry H. Crapo and "The Epic of New Bedford" by William M. Emery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 48 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Proceedings of The Bostonian Society Annual Meeting, January 18, 1955. Boston: Bostonian Society, 1955. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Gray wrappers with black decoration and titles, note on front wrapper; clean pages; tight binding; contains "Three Centuries of American Jewish History in Massachusetts" by Lee M. Friedman and "Early Boston Fires (1653-1711) by Philip E. Coyle in addition to the usual annual reports' financial and administrative information; illustrated; 83 pages. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Sjöhistoriska Fotografier. Stockholm: Föreningen Sveriges Sjöfartsmuseum, 1992. First edition Hardbound Fine, No Jacket Pictorial hardcover; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; Sjöhistorisk ĺrsbok 1992-1993. 223 s. Ill. Förlagsband. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Records and Papers of the New London County Historical Society, Part I. Vol II. New London, CT: New London County Historical Society, 1895. First edition Hardbound Near Fine, No Jacket Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; includes, "Early Whaling Industry of New London," by C. A. Williams; "Reminiscences of the Ministers' Meeting," by Rev. John Avery; "Famous Old Tavern of New London," by James Lawrence Chew; "Fact and Reminiscence," by James Lawrence Chew; and the usual annual meeting administrative and financial reports; former owner's name (Edouard A. Stockpole) on title page; 119 pages. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Blue Book of Newton 1913. Boston: Boston Suburban Book Co, 1913. First edition Hardbound Near fine, No Jacket Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map intact; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 268 pages. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Winterthur A Portrait. Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1991. 0912724218 First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 64 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The U.S.S. Yankee on the Cuban Blockade 1898. New York: Members of the Yankee's Crew, 1928. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good+, No Jacket Limited edition, number 86 of 400; blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; illustrated; included biographical sketches, photographs and addresses of crew members; 194 pages Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
George Chinnery: His Pupils and Influence. Hong Kong: Hong Kong Museum of Art/Urban Council, 1985. 9622150675 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Pictorial paperback; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; text and descriptions in English and Chinese; 144 pages. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Lloyd's Register of American Yachts, 1972 [Subtitle]: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada. New York: Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1972. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket. Original navy cloth hardcover with beveled edges and bright silver decoration and titles; although this is an ex-library copy, there is only a single Nantucket Atheneum stamp on front pastedown--no other interior or exterior library markings; clean pages; tight binding; March 23, 1972 First Supplement laid in; detailed listing of power and sailing yachts, including owners' names, home ports and yacht specifications, color plates of national flags, burgees of yacht clubs, and private signals; oblong octavo; 1243 pages plus ads. First edition. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Handbook of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1916. Boston: Boston Museum of Fine Arts, 1916, 1916. Hardbound Very Good +, No Jacket. Very Good +, No Jacket. Hardcover in brown full leather cover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; dedication on title page to "Admiral Folger with kind regards of Geo R. White March 23, 1918". White was a well- known Boston entrepeneur and philantopist. Twelfth edition. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bargoni Peintures. Paris: Galerie Protée, 1993. Softbound Very Good, No Jacket. Photographic paperback catalog published on the occasion of an exhibit of Bargoni's paintings at the Galerie Protée from 13 May until 5 June 1993; clean pages; color photographs by Maura Parodi; in French; 34 pages. First edition. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Letters of a Bear-Hunter. Concord, MA: Emerson Press, 1932. First edition Softbound Very Good, very good dj Stiff paper wraps with a dust jacket and paper title label; clean pages; tight binding illustrated with family photographs; this an anonymous, brief memoir of early twentieth century life in Washington state and holidays in the French Alps; 56 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Juan Cardenas: Peintures et dessins. Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard, 1996. Softbound Fine, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibit in October 1996 at the Claude Bernard Gallery, Paris; b & w and color photographs; clean pages; text in French; tight binding; unpaginated. First edition. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Artes de Mexico: Guanajuato. Rosas Moreno, Mexico: Artes de Mexico y del Mundo, 1965, 1965. Hardbound Near fine, No Jacket as issued Near fine, No Jacket as issued. Beige course cloth hardcover with brown decoration and gilt spine decoration and titles in black rectangle; ribbon bookmark; marbled endpapers; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white photographs; brown decorative devices throughout text which is in English, French, Spanish and German; 192 pages. Second edition. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Architectural Record, Vol. LXII, July-December 1927 New York: F. W. Dodge, 1927. First printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Bound copies of the July to December issues of The Architectural Record with a complete voulme index. Illustrated with plans, diagrams, photographs and architectural details. clean pages; tight binding; former owners 'name on ffep. NOT an ex-library copy. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Guidebook for the Old and Historic Districts of Nantucket and Siasconset. Nantucket, MA: Nantucket Historic Districts Commission, 1967. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Plastic spiral binding with stiff paper pictorial covers, rear cover lightly soiled; clean pages; former owner's name on half title page; illustrated with black and white photographs of historic Nantucket houses and drawings of typical architectural details; 8 3/4" x 11"; 49 pages. This is the first addition of the Guidebook which has been revised and expanded in subsequent editions. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Gardening on Cape Cod 1970. Falmouth, MA: H. V. Lawrence Inc, 1970. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Orange stapled bookled with black titles, faded cover; clean pages; plant descriptions and 1970 prices; 46 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Acker, Mary Rathbone. My Dearest Anna Chicago: Adams Press, 1981. First edition Softbound Near Fine, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication inside front wrapper; clean pages except for Nantucket Historical Association deaccession stamp inside front wrapper; tight binding; illustrated; original fold-out genealogical chart laid in; index; 261 pages; Acker combines narrative history of the late nineteenth century, and through letters, the life of her great-great-grandmother, Anna Elizabeth Whitwell Richmond, family and friends. Price:
189.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Adachi, Barbara C. (editor). Recipes from International Tokyo Tables. Tokyo: Int'l Ladies Benevolent Society, 1984. Second edition Hardcover As New, No Jacket Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 335 pages. Forward by Oliver Statler commenting on the wonderful reprints from Japanese woodblock prints of the 1860s depicting foreigners eating, drinking and preparing food. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Adamic, Louis. My Native Land. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, No Jacket Black cloth hardcover with orange spine titles, repaired rear cracked hinge; clean pages; 507 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Adams, Noah. Piano Lessons New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. 0385314043 First printing Hardbound Fine, fine dj Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; music score endpapers; 250pp. 1.25 x 9.00 x 5.20 Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Addis, Faith. The Year of the Cornflake Audiobook on Cassettes. Clipper Audio UK, 1999. 1841970085 First edition thus Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket Narrated By: Briony Sykes Brian Sykes and Faith Addis sell their flowershop in Bloomsbury and move to a roomy farmhouse in Devon. From here they offer ‘memorable holidays for the child who loves the outdoor life’. The cheerful brochure goes on to promise Shetland ponies, piglets and goats, all of which materialise along with many strays and new births, which keep the children busy thinking up names. Although sometimes things go wrong, most things go right, and the children have a glorious time. In The Year of the Cornflake with all its animals, outings and upsets, Faith Addis shows she is a natural storyteller with an infectious sense of humor and wonderful ear for the vividness of children’s speech. Unabridged Cassette 6 Cassettes / 8 Hours Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Adede, Rose. Joel Litu: African Quaker. Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill Pubns, 1982. 0875742432 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket Orange pamphlet with white titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's embossed name stamp on cover; 28 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Alcott (Louisa May). Flower Fables. New York: H. M. Caldwell, ca 1855. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Beige cloth embossed hardcover with floral scene pastedown on front board and gilt titles, loss of color and gilt , spine sunned, rubbed; clean pages; frontispiece; front hinge cracked; 197 pages; an early reprint. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alcouffe, Daniel, et al. Louvre the Collections. Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1993. 2711830098 Softbound Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; text in English; index; 477 pages; If you are going to or have been at the Louvre, you need this book. First edition thus. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Aldrich, Herbert L. Eight Months in Arctic Alaska and Siberia with the Arctic Whalemen. New Bedford, MA: 1937. Reprint Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 1937 abridged reprint of 1889 edition; pictorial wrappers, lightly sunned; clean pages except for single Nantucket Historical Association's Whaling Museum stamp on title page; illustrated; 48 pages plus list of ships mentioned in text on inside back cover; In 1887, Aldrich sailed with the fleet aboard the "Young Phoenix" out of San Francico. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Aleichem, Sholom. Stories and Satires. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First edition Hardbound Fine, poor Tourquoise cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket has large piece missing from spine head; clean pages; tight binding; Yiddish stories; 381 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Alexander Gallery. Stephen Huneck New York: Alexander Gallery, 1992. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Red cloth hardcover with pastedown photo of one of Huneck's works on the front board, gilt titles, light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations of the exhibit; 94 pages. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alexander, Francesca. The Hidden Servants Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1902. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles and fleur-de-lis decoration on the front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed, spine sunned; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; front hinge cracked; 234 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Allee, Marjorie Hill. Jane's Island. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Decorated green cloth hardcover with black spine , rubbed; illustrated endpapers; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; generally clean pages with minor scattered foxing; tight binding; illustrated; 236 pages. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Allen, Philip (editor). The Atlantic Crossing Guide. London: Adlard Coles, 1988. 0229118283 Second edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket UK edition; Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; if you are planning, dreaming or simply reading about sailing across the Atlantic, this is the book to have; maps, charts; information; 278 pages. FONA Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alsop, Stewart. Stay of Execution Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1973. 039700897X First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Blue cloth hardcover with silver titles, light fading along edges; dust jacket, now in mylar cover, creased along the top and small tear at top of back panel; clean pages; tight binding; a noted journalist and writer reflects on life with leukemia; index; 312 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. The Victors New Haven, CT: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 068485628X First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj Black hardcover with gilt titles and spine decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 400pp. 1.25 x 10.00 x 6.50 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|