Harpoon Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The White House.
Washington DC: White House Historical Association, 1963. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
This is the Kennedy White House with color photographs of the mansion as it was during the years before November 1963. Frontpiece by Jacqueline Kennedy. Scruffs on cover and small tears at top and bottom of spine; pages in fine condition. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Laws of the State of Mississippi: Extraordinary Session, 1928.
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1928. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket  
Laws passed at extraordinary session of the Misssissippi Legislature October 1, 1928 to December 1, 1928; Green hard cover with beige cloth spine; soiling on board edges and some nicks and bumps; internal text clean. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 General Laws of the State of Mississippi, 1936.
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1936. Hardbound Good, No Jacket  
Boards water stained and bumped; internal text clean. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 General Laws of the State of Mississippi, 1936.
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1936. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket  
Boards water stained and bumped; internal text clean; front piece stamped "Property of Mississippi State Senate". 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Laws of the State of Mississippi, 1948
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1948. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Hardcover with cloth spine and black titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; includes Laws of the First and Second Extraordinary Sessions, 1947 and an index for 1948; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 General Laws of the State of Mississippi, 1952.
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1952. Hardbound Good, No Jacket  
Boards water stained and bumped; internal text clean; penciled notes on end pieces. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 General Laws of the State of Mississippi, 1948.
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1948. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket  
Cover shows wear and corners bumped; Binding slightly soiled; Binding loose; Tatle page tanned; internal text pages clean; Includes extraordinary 1947 session. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 General and Local and Private Laws of Mississippi Extraordinary Session, 1935.
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1935. Hard Cover Good, No Jacket  
Wear and slight soiling on spine; Boards clean except for top edge wear;. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 General and Local and Private Laws of Mississippi Extraordinary Session, 1935.
Jackson: State of Mississippi, 1935. First edition Hardbound Good, No Jacket  
Water stains on covers which are bumped; Foxing on title page, but internal text pages clean with 3 pages showing creases. 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 KENYA: An Official Handbook.
Nairobi: East African Publsihing House, 1973. First Edition Cloth Very Good, poor dj  
Black cloth hardcover, no bumps; dust jacket is worn, soiled and has pieces missing along the top; pages clean and the binding is tight; 208 pages; two wonderful color portraits of Jomo Kenyatta, numberous additional color photographs, 4 pages of maps, index; The first official publication of its kind by the Kenyan government on the occassion of the tenth anniversary of independence. The book covers geography, education, agriculture, banking, commerce, transportation, tourism, and a description of government social programs as well as hopeful plans for the future. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Elle Knits.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. 0345337093 First Am edition Cloth Fine, No Jacket 
Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt titles; no dust jacket; appears unread; color photographs and illustrations; complete instructions for each design. Folio - over 12 in. - 15 in. tall. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band: Born in the U.S.A.
San Francisco: 1986. Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Clean text and photographs; a few soft creases on covers; 32 pages of candid color photographs of Springsteen, his fans and the crew in the U.S. A. and in Europe.  
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Farmers' Almanac Cook Book
New York: Pocket Books, 1965. First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial softcover with photograph of fresh foods in blue oval on front cover; book appears unread, although pages are aged and cover shows some shelf wear; This copy has Cross Coal Co. and Andover Book Store, Olde Andover Village printed on the front cover. Both the coal company and the bookstore were owned and operated by Jerome Cross until he died in 1999, and this cookbook may have been used as a promotion for his businesses.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Audubon's Birds of America
New York: MacMillan, 1950. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, poor dj  
2nd printing; Introduction and Descriptive Captions by Ludlow Griscom; Decorative cover of feathers in a herringbone pattern with one quarter green cloth spine and gilt titles in a black rectangle, no bumps; dust jacket has tears at edges and a piece is missing from spine head, taped repair; clean and bright pages and 288 4-color illustrations. This is still an afforable way to savor Audubon's wonderful paintings.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Photographing America.
New York: Colour Library Int'l, 1981. 0906558956 Hardcover Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial harcover with beautiful photo of Mount Rushmore on front board; 2 small chips on upper 1/4 of spine; tight binding and clean pages; a great photographic tour of the US showcasing its people and natural beauty.  
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clinical Evidence
London: BMJ Publishing Group, December 2001. 0727915096 Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Blue and purple softcover with white lettering; The international source for the best available evidence for effective health care; This issue covers clinical studies to improve your practice with recent discoveries in health care practices; tight binding and clean pages. 1606 pgs. with glossary and index.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hardball.
Movie-DVD 
New DVD staring Keanu Reeves  
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Prolegomena to Theism.
New York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1910. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Beige hardcover with brown cloth spine, slight yellowing to board edges, corners lightly bumped; no dust jacket; clean but aged pages; tight binding. The preface describes this as an introduction to Theism, to be expanded upon in a soon-to-be-published book; 70 pages.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sotheby's Art at Auction: The Art Market Review 1993-94.
London: Conran Octopus, 1994. First printing Hardbound Fine, fine dj  
Navy cloth hardcover with gilt titles; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations; 320 pages.  
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Oriental Art Collections of the Late Charles D. Magrath of Peking, China and Other Owners.
East Dennis, MA: Robert C Eldred, 1969. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Catalogue for a public auction held in August 1969; most of the items the Magrath collected while he was a Director for British American Tobacco in Peking were in storage from the 1920s until 1968, when Eldreds began to prepare this catalogue; descriptions of 621 items and many black and white photgraphs; some minor soiling to the cover; clean pages; tight binding.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Brook 1997.
New York: The Brook, 1997. First edition Hardbound New, No dj 
Blue cloth hardcover with gray and yellow spine and gilt Club coar-of-arms on the front board; clean pages; tight binding; contains list of living and desceased members and officers of this New York City gentlemen's club founded in 1903; 1997 Calendar of Events and Closings laid in; 73 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Flight to Cathay
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1949. First edition Hardbound Very Good, poor dj  
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages and foldling map; note to "Friends of Yale-in-China from Luther a. Weigle, President of the association, laid in; dj chipped and torn.  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Harvard College, Class of 1878, Secretary's Report, No. VI, 1908.
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1908. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; includes short autobiographical sketches of class members; 151 pages  
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 What Does It Mean to Be Human?
Tokyo: Yoko Civilization Research Institute, 1991. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Beige cloth hardcover with gilt tites on red background; clean pages; tight binding; 306 pages.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller.
New York: D Appleton, 1932. Hardbound Fine, very good dj  
Green cloth hardcover with paper label spine titles, lightly rubbed; clean pages; dust jacket price clipped and lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 307 pages; this copy is from the library of a collector who took extraordinary care of his books.  
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Keepsake Quilting Cookbook.
2001. 0970413009 First printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial hardcover issued without a dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 207 pages.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Home is Home
New York: D. Appleton, 1851. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Brown cloth hardcover blind embossed decoration on boards with gilt spine titles and decoration, rubbed, bumped, spine head and tail frayed; clean pages; tight binding; bookplate on front pastedown (Henry K. Willard, owner of the Willard Hotel in Washington DC) "Another of those delightful books, for fireside reading introduced to the public by the house of Appleton & Co. It should be placed upon the shelf of every family library, to instruct as well as to please." (The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volume 29, Issue 159, September 1851, p. 288); 297 pages plus ads. This book was reprinted in 1857 by A. A. Kelley of New York under the title, Kate Sinclair; or Home is Home. A Domestic Tale of Cottage Life.  
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Mary Engelbreit's Outdoor Companion
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel, 1996. 0836210859 Later printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Green hardcover with gilt decoration and titles; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; 136pp. 10.3 x 10.3 x 0.6 inches  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Roger Rabbit
Burbank, CA: WD Publications, 1989. 1561150002 First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; a Maroon Cartoon with Roger Rabbit and Baby Herman; A Disney Movie Book No. 1; np.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Robotech.
Norristown, PA: Comico The Comic Company, 1986. 093896500x Later printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
2nd printing December 1986; pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Their Crimes.
London: Cassell, 1917. First edition Near Fine, No Jacket  
White printed wrappers with black titles and red decoration of bloody sword piercing a treaty, rusty staples; clean pages; based upon translated French and Belgium government inquiries into German atrocities and from purported diaries and notes taken from captured and dead German soldiers; herein some would argue lies the roots of WWII as this document was prepared to remind people "of the wanton destruction and unspeakable terror" in German occupied France and Belgium and "to quicken a true perception of the reparation and punishment due when peace is made....";  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 British Civilian Prisoners in German East Africa.
London: 1918. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
White printed wrappers with black titles, light aging at edges; clean pages; a report by the government Committee on the Treatment by the Enemy of British Prisioners of War based on first and second hand reports of German treatment of prisioners; 31 pages.  
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 General Von Bissing's Testament
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. First edition Near Fine, No Jacket  
Light brown printed wrappers with black titles; clean pages; authored anonymously and one of the "Pamphlets on the War" publications that were produced by Great Britain's Bureau of Propaganda, this booklet contrasts the German government's assertion that it does not intend to annex Belgium with the General's public statements and letters about the need to keep Belgium permanently in the German sphere; 36 pages.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Statement of the Measures Adopted to Intercept the Sea-Borne Commerce of Germany
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
White printed government official document, center crease; clean pages; the memorandum sets out how British sea power has been used to blockade Germany; 7 pages; 13 1/16" x 8 1/4"; [Cd. 8145]  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Correspondence with the United States Ambassador respecting The Treatment of British Prisoners of War and Interned Civilians in Germany
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915. First edition Softbound Near Fine, No Jacket  
Original white printed government official document with black titles, small area with light foxing; clean pages; continuation of the earlier Miscellaneous, No. 15 (1915; details on the condition and treatment of prisoners held by Germany; 64 pages; 13 1/16" x 8 3/8"; [Cd. 8108]  
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Correspondence with the United States Ambassador respecting The Execution of Miss Cavell at Brussels
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Original white printed government official document with black titles, scattered light foxing; clean pages; related to the German execution of a British nurse, Edith Cavell, who was caring for Belgian soldiers when captured; 15 pages; 13" x 8 5/16"; [Cd. 8013]  
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Selection from Papers Found in the Possession of Captain von Papen, Late German Military Attaché at Washington
London: Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Original white printed government official document with black titles, creases, scattered foxing, thin spot with small hole near front spine edge; clean pages; 11 pages of facsimiles of checks and counterfoils showing payments made by von Papen to spys and saboteurs; Franz von Papen (1879-1969), was Germany's military attaché to the US from the outbreak of the war until his expulsion in 1915; Both he and the German naval attaché, Karl Boy-Ed, established a German spy ring and a group of saboteurs within the US. When his role in a plan to blow up the Welland Canal was revealed, he was expelled from the US in 1915; the documents were seized by the British as Von Papen passed through their lines on a safe conduct pass [the British arguing the pass only referred to his person, not possessions]; 35 pages; 13" x 8 5/16"; [Cd. 8013]  
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Blue Book of Newton 1923.
Boston: Boston Suburban Book Co, 1913. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map missing; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 356 pages. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Asian Art in the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery.
Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Beautifully illustrated and descriptive catalogue; clean pages; tight binding.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Three Naughty French Novels.
New York: Quality Paperback, 2001. 0965027732 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Famiani" by Alfred de Musset; "The Debauched Hospodar" by Guillaume Apollinaire and "Mother's Three Daughters" by Pierre Louys; 443 pages.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Three More Naughty French Novels.
New York: Quality Paperback, 2002. 0965442594 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; "Les Libertines" by Adolphe Belot; "The Diary of a Chambermaid" by Octave Mirbeau; "Irene" by Albert de Routisie; 99, 317, and 92 pages.  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 George Blunt Wendell (1831-1881)
Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Association, 1949. First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
Stiff blue wraps with gilt titles; clean pages and illustrations; map endpapers; clean pages; tight binding;  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Old Dartmouth Historical Sketches
New Bedford, MA: Old Dartmouth Historical Society, 1934. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Blue wraps with black titles; includes, "The Society's Real Estate" by Henry H. Crapo and "The Epic of New Bedford" by William M. Emery; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 48 pages.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Proceedings of The Bostonian Society Annual Meeting, January 18, 1955.
Boston: Bostonian Society, 1955. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Gray wrappers with black decoration and titles, note on front wrapper; clean pages; tight binding; contains "Three Centuries of American Jewish History in Massachusetts" by Lee M. Friedman and "Early Boston Fires (1653-1711) by Philip E. Coyle in addition to the usual annual reports' financial and administrative information; illustrated; 83 pages.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Sjöhistoriska Fotografier.
Stockholm: Föreningen Sveriges Sjöfartsmuseum, 1992. First edition Hardbound Fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages and photographs; tight binding; Sjöhistorisk ĺrsbok 1992-1993. 223 s. Ill. Förlagsband.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Records and Papers of the New London County Historical Society, Part I. Vol II.
New London, CT: New London County Historical Society, 1895. First edition Hardbound Near Fine, No Jacket  
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; includes, "Early Whaling Industry of New London," by C. A. Williams; "Reminiscences of the Ministers' Meeting," by Rev. John Avery; "Famous Old Tavern of New London," by James Lawrence Chew; "Fact and Reminiscence," by James Lawrence Chew; and the usual annual meeting administrative and financial reports; former owner's name (Edouard A. Stockpole) on title page; 119 pages.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Blue Book of Newton 1913.
Boston: Boston Suburban Book Co, 1913. First edition Hardbound Near fine, No Jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; fold out map intact; ads; resident directories for Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Newton, Newtonville, Waban, & West Newton; list of clubs and their officers; diagrams of Boston theatres; 268 pages. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Healthy and Simple Asian Recipes: For Delicious Everyday Meals.
Singapore: Periplus Editions, 2008. 0794605109 First printing Hardbound New, No Jacket 
Brand new; Spiral bound photographic hardcover; color illustrations; 96 pages. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Winterthur A Portrait.
Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1991. 0912724218 First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 64 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The U.S.S. Yankee on the Cuban Blockade 1898.
New York: Members of the Yankee's Crew, 1928. Ex-Library Hardbound Very Good+, No Jacket  
Limited edition, number 86 of 400; blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages except for the usual ex-library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; illustrated; included biographical sketches, photographs and addresses of crew members; 194 pages  
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 George Chinnery: His Pupils and Influence.
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Museum of Art/Urban Council, 1985. 9622150675 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; text and descriptions in English and Chinese; 144 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Pianist.
Movie-DVD As New, No Jacket 

Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Lloyd's Register of American Yachts, 1972 [Subtitle]: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada.
New York: Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1972. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Original navy cloth hardcover with beveled edges and bright silver decoration and titles; although this is an ex-library copy, there is only a single Nantucket Atheneum stamp on front pastedown--no other interior or exterior library markings; clean pages; tight binding; March 23, 1972 First Supplement laid in; detailed listing of power and sailing yachts, including owners' names, home ports and yacht specifications, color plates of national flags, burgees of yacht clubs, and private signals; oblong octavo; 1243 pages plus ads. First edition.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 1956 State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of the U.S.S.R.
1956. First edition Softbound Very Good, very good dj  
Souvenier booklet of opera and ballet photographs from the Bolshoi Theatre. Plain cover with dj as color drawing of the exterior of the theatre; clean pages; tight binding.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Towns of New England and Old England Ireland and Scotland, Part I
Boston: State Street Trust Co, 1920. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Bbrown and beige decorated wrappers, 1" tear at spine foot; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; printed to commemorate the tercentenary of the landing of the Pilgrims; 225 pages.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Galaxy: A Magazine of Entertaining Reading, Vol XIX, Jan 1875 to Jun 1875.
New York: Galaxy, 1875. Hardbound Very Good +, No Jacket.  
One quarter leather hardcover binding with marbled boards and gilt spine titles, rubbed; spine head frayed; clean pages; cracked hinge, but signatures secure; index; 864 pages . First edition.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Handbook of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1916.
Boston: Boston Museum of Fine Arts, 1916, 1916. Hardbound Very Good +, No Jacket.  
Very Good +, No Jacket. Hardcover in brown full leather cover with gilt titles, rubbed; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; dedication on title page to "Admiral Folger with kind regards of Geo R. White March 23, 1918". White was a well- known Boston entrepeneur and philantopist. Twelfth edition.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Influence and History of the Boston Athenaeum from 1807 to 1907.
Boston: The Boston Athenaeum, 1907. Hardcover Near fine, No Jacket.  
Blue hardcover with gilt titles and decoration; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; deckled page fore edges and gilt top; tight binding; illustrated; index; 236 pages. First printing.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bargoni Peintures.
Paris: Galerie Protée, 1993. Softbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Photographic paperback catalog published on the occasion of an exhibit of Bargoni's paintings at the Galerie Protée from 13 May until 5 June 1993; clean pages; color photographs by Maura Parodi; in French; 34 pages. First edition.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Story of Margredel: Being a Fireside History of a Fifeshire Family.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1894. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Tan cloth hardcover with green titles and decoration, small nicks at spine tail; clean pages; tight binding; 16mo-over 5 3/4 "-6 3/4 " tall; 269 pages. First Am edition.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Letters of a Bear-Hunter.
Concord, MA: Emerson Press, 1932. First edition Softbound Very Good, very good dj 
Stiff paper wraps with a dust jacket and paper title label; clean pages; tight binding illustrated with family photographs; this an anonymous, brief memoir of early twentieth century life in Washington state and holidays in the French Alps; 56 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Juan Cardenas: Peintures et dessins.
Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard, 1996. Softbound Fine, No Jacket.  
Pictorial paperback catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibit in October 1996 at the Claude Bernard Gallery, Paris; b & w and color photographs; clean pages; text in French; tight binding; unpaginated. First edition.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Eldred's Japanese Art at Auction, Volume II, August 25, 1993.
East Dennis, MA: Robert C. Eldred, 1993. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial softcover; clean pages; auction catalogue with prices realized list laid in; black & white illustrations.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Artes de Mexico: Guanajuato.
Rosas Moreno, Mexico: Artes de Mexico y del Mundo, 1965, 1965. Hardbound Near fine, No Jacket as issued  
Near fine, No Jacket as issued. Beige course cloth hardcover with brown decoration and gilt spine decoration and titles in black rectangle; ribbon bookmark; marbled endpapers; frontispiece; clean pages; tight binding; color and black and white photographs; brown decorative devices throughout text which is in English, French, Spanish and German; 192 pages. Second edition.  
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Celebration of the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Evacuation of Boston by the British Army, March 17, 1901.
Boston: Municipal Printing office, 1901. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Full leather hardcover with gilt embossed city seal on upper board and blind embossed seal on lower board, gilt spine titles, rubbed, scuffed and spine split at head and tail (repairable); clean pages; gilt page edges; portraits with tissue guards; 162 pages. First printing.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 People of Cuttyhunk Island. Captain Charles Ttilton - Mary House - Eleanor Moore. Three Personal Reminiscences.
Cuttyhunk, MA: Cuttyhunk Historical Society, 1986. Softbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
1 of 500 first print copies; pictorial paperback; stapled binding; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 60 pages. Limited ed.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Sir Ernest Marsden 80th Birthday Book a Tribute From his Friends and Colleagues.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1969. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback, scuffed; clean pages; tight binding; bibliography; index; illustrated; 144 pages; 8vo.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Architectural Record, Vol. LXII, July-December 1927
New York: F. W. Dodge, 1927. First printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Bound copies of the July to December issues of The Architectural Record with a complete voulme index. Illustrated with plans, diagrams, photographs and architectural details. clean pages; tight binding; former owners 'name on ffep. NOT an ex-library copy.  
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Proverb Book Compiled by the Boston American for the 1913 Prize Contest.
Boston: Boston American, 1913. First edition Softbound Good, No Jacket 
Paperback booklet, cover tattered and worn; 79 pages of alphabetized proverbs being the answers to a daily newspaper contest. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 "Sh! Not Before Evelyn May": The Log of a Much Traveled Girl.
New York: Century, 1928. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Mustard cloth hardcover with black titles, spine lightly sunned; clean pages with minor soiling on fore edges; tight binding; 284 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Guidebook for the Old and Historic Districts of Nantucket and Siasconset.
Nantucket, MA: Nantucket Historic Districts Commission, 1967. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Plastic spiral binding with stiff paper pictorial covers, rear cover lightly soiled; clean pages; former owner's name on half title page; illustrated with black and white photographs of historic Nantucket houses and drawings of typical architectural details; 8 3/4" x 11"; 49 pages. This is the first addition of the Guidebook which has been revised and expanded in subsequent editions. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Orchid Growing: A Guide for Beginners.
Essex, UK: Orchid Society of Great Britain, 1979. Second edition Softbound As New, No Jacket 
1984 reprint; Green stapled booklet with black decoration and titles; clean pages; illustrated; 24 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Gardening on Cape Cod 1970.
Falmouth, MA: H. V. Lawrence Inc, 1970. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Orange stapled bookled with black titles, faded cover; clean pages; plant descriptions and 1970 prices; 46 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abwunza, Judith. Women's Voices, Women's Power: Dialogues of Resistance from East Africa.
Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press, 1997. 1551111322 First edition thus Paperback 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; index; dedication on half title page; 224 pages.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Acker, Mary Rathbone. My Dearest Anna
Chicago: Adams Press, 1981. First edition Softbound Near Fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; SIGNED by author with dedication inside front wrapper; clean pages except for Nantucket Historical Association deaccession stamp inside front wrapper; tight binding; illustrated; original fold-out genealogical chart laid in; index; 261 pages; Acker combines narrative history of the late nineteenth century, and through letters, the life of her great-great-grandmother, Anna Elizabeth Whitwell Richmond, family and friends.  
Price: 189.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Adachi, Barbara C. (editor). Recipes from International Tokyo Tables.
Tokyo: Int'l Ladies Benevolent Society, 1984. Second edition Hardcover As New, No Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; index; 335 pages. Forward by Oliver Statler commenting on the wonderful reprints from Japanese woodblock prints of the 1860s depicting foreigners eating, drinking and preparing food. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Adamic, Louis. My Native Land.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, No Jacket 
Black cloth hardcover with orange spine titles, repaired rear cracked hinge; clean pages; 507 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Adams, Bronte and Trudi Tate (Editors). That Kind of Woman.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993. 0881849634 First edition thus Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 304pp. 1.00 x 9.25 x 6.25  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Adams, Hervey. The Adventure of Looking.
London: G. Bell & sons, 1949. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Red cloth hardcover with black titles, spine sunned; clean pages and illustrations; bookplate on front pastedown; 136 pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adams, Noah. Piano Lessons
New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. 0385314043 First printing Hardbound Fine, fine dj  
Gray hardcover with black cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; music score endpapers; 250pp. 1.25 x 9.00 x 5.20  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Addis, Faith. The Year of the Cornflake Audiobook on Cassettes.
Clipper Audio UK, 1999. 1841970085 First edition thus Audio Book-tapes Very Good, No Jacket 
Narrated By: Briony Sykes Brian Sykes and Faith Addis sell their flowershop in Bloomsbury and move to a roomy farmhouse in Devon. From here they offer ‘memorable holidays for the child who loves the outdoor life’. The cheerful brochure goes on to promise Shetland ponies, piglets and goats, all of which materialise along with many strays and new births, which keep the children busy thinking up names. Although sometimes things go wrong, most things go right, and the children have a glorious time. In The Year of the Cornflake with all its animals, outings and upsets, Faith Addis shows she is a natural storyteller with an infectious sense of humor and wonderful ear for the vividness of children’s speech. Unabridged Cassette 6 Cassettes / 8 Hours 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adede, Rose. Joel Litu: African Quaker.
Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill Pubns, 1982. 0875742432 First printing Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Orange pamphlet with white titles; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's embossed name stamp on cover; 28 pages.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 African Studies Association. African Studies Review, Vol. 45. No. 3.
New Brunswick, NJ: African Studies Association, 2003. First edition Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
Orange and gray decorated softcover; clean pages; tight binding; December 2002; E. S. Atieno Odhiambo The Cultural Dimensions of Development in Africa; Readings of the Rwandan Genocide.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Albrecht, Ernest J. The New American Circus.
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1995. 081301364X First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Blue cloth hardcover with copper titles; clean pages; tight biinding; index; 258 pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alcott (Louisa May). Flower Fables.
New York: H. M. Caldwell, ca 1855. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Beige cloth embossed hardcover with floral scene pastedown on front board and gilt titles, loss of color and gilt , spine sunned, rubbed; clean pages; frontispiece; front hinge cracked; 197 pages; an early reprint.  
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alcouffe, Daniel, et al. Louvre the Collections.
Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1993. 2711830098 Softbound Very Good, No Jacket.  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; text in English; index; 477 pages; If you are going to or have been at the Louvre, you need this book. First edition thus.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Aldrich, Herbert L. Eight Months in Arctic Alaska and Siberia with the Arctic Whalemen.
New Bedford, MA: 1937. Reprint Softbound Very Good, No Jacket  
1937 abridged reprint of 1889 edition; pictorial wrappers, lightly sunned; clean pages except for single Nantucket Historical Association's Whaling Museum stamp on title page; illustrated; 48 pages plus list of ships mentioned in text on inside back cover; In 1887, Aldrich sailed with the fleet aboard the "Young Phoenix" out of San Francico.  
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Aldrich, M. A. The Search for a Vanishing Beijing: A Guide to China's Capital Through the Ages.
Hong Kong: Univ of Hong Kong Press, 2006. 9622097774 First edition Hardbound New, new dj 
Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles; new; illustrated; index; 399 pages. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Aleichem, Sholom. Stories and Satires.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First edition Hardbound Fine, poor  
Tourquoise cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket has large piece missing from spine head; clean pages; tight binding; Yiddish stories; 381 pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alexander Gallery. Stephen Huneck
New York: Alexander Gallery, 1992. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Red cloth hardcover with pastedown photo of one of Huneck's works on the front board, gilt titles, light shelf wear; clean pages; tight binding; color illustrations of the exhibit; 94 pages.  
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alexander, Francesca. The Hidden Servants
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1902. Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles and fleur-de-lis decoration on the front board and gilt spine titles, rubbed, spine sunned; frontispiece with tissue guard; clean pages; front hinge cracked; 234 pages.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Allee, Marjorie Hill. Jane's Island.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 
Decorated green cloth hardcover with black spine , rubbed; illustrated endpapers; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; generally clean pages with minor scattered foxing; tight binding; illustrated; 236 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Allen, Edward H. The Hands-On Fiction Workbook.
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1995. 0132388820 First printing Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 162pp. 0.75 x 9.50 x 7.25  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Allen, Jeanne. The Designer's Guide to Japanese Patterns.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. 0500275262 First edition thus Softbound As New, No Jacket 
Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; illustred in color and black and white; 130 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Allen, Philip (editor). The Atlantic Crossing Guide.
London: Adlard Coles, 1988. 0229118283 Second edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
UK edition; Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; if you are planning, dreaming or simply reading about sailing across the Atlantic, this is the book to have; maps, charts; information; 278 pages. FONA  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alley, Rewi. The Freshening Breeze.
Peking: New World Press, 1977. First edition, as stated Softcover Very Good, No Jacket  
Pictorial trade paperback, shelf worn; clean pages; tight binding; 182 pages.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allport, Susan and David Howell. Sermons in Stone: The Stone Walls of New England and New York.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. 039331202X Later printing Softbound Fine, No Jacket  
Pictorial paperback; clean pages and illustrations; tight binding; index; 205 pages.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Allston, Margaret. Her Boston Experiences: A Picture of Modern Boston Society and People.
San Francisco: L C Page, 1900. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket  
Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration, spine lightly sunned; gilt top page edges others deckled; former owners' names on ffep and frontispiece verso; end papers have tape residue; clean pages; tight binding; 208 pages.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alsop, Stewart. Stay of Execution
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1973. 039700897X First edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj  
Blue cloth hardcover with silver titles, light fading along edges; dust jacket, now in mylar cover, creased along the top and small tear at top of back panel; clean pages; tight binding; a noted journalist and writer reflects on life with leukemia; index; 312 pages.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Victors
New Haven, CT: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 068485628X First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj  
Black hardcover with gilt titles and spine decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 400pp. 1.25 x 10.00 x 6.50  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harpoonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com